1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres trabajar?"

"¿Dónde quieres trabajar?"

Translation:Where do you want to work?

June 15, 2018

41 Comments


otiliabraescu

I have a hard time understanding the woman's voice therefor lose on so many points. She is not clear, at least to me she isnt. I can understand the man's voice a lot better.


RobertGlomb

At times they are both hard to understand. I repeated this one over and over and it still sounded like trabajas. Grrrr!


Michael307373

The key here Robert is to understand which would make sense. Because 'querer' is already conjugated you would never also conjugate 'trabajar'. Instead it must remain unchanged.

You can use other words in the sentence to narrow down what is being said. This is actually how your native language works as well. It is just that we are so used to the language we do it automatically.


RobertGlomb

I know you are right. I'm just tired and probably being a bit lazy and whiny.


LucJulienG1

The aspired j can cause this effect...I'm hearing impaired, so it weren't for the slow speech button this App would be deleted


Hrvica1

I also sometimes don't catch every word she is saying like, "el", eg: "Yo estudio en [el] biblioteca". I use the turtle button then I can hear all of the sentence.


ianhaldar

I don't know when to use trabajar trabajas


AronDelMundo

Trabajas= (you) work Trabajar= to work You do the same thing with all the adjectives


PatriciaR19527

I had one tiny typo... everything was correct! Still a heart was taken. Not fair to take a heart for a typo when the word and sentence are correct.


peezy411

Why should the 'r' in habla/hablar....estudia/estudiar and the rest be so confusing!!!


mik237311

I believe my answer correct except for accents which I can't replicate.


Nico893213

I wish there was a save button on the Comments as you guys explain it better than Duo.


Michelle277612

Why not, "Donde tu quieres trabajar?


adispadis

So english is not my first language, and I answered "where do you want to work at" and it was wrong, because of the 'at', but that's how I was taught.


RuthEvans11

I keep getting trabaja and trabajar mixed up. When should I use them?


smsoa

"trabajar" is an infinitive, meaning that we could translate it to english as "to work". For example, "I want to work" translates as "yo quiero trabajar." "Trabaja" is an active form of the verb, so it just translates to "he/she/it works". It can also be used to mean "you work" in formal settings. :)


Mark498024

Could this be translated "Where do you like to work" also? Or does "quiere" only mean "want"


BJP257

Boooo Duo. Bad boy.


Hrvica1

Does anyone know when in a sentence you would use, "ar" at the end of the verb, (trabajar) or "as" (trabajas)?


ph.ChWGoK

Xoxo a woman who have been a while ago when Is closed permanently in the bus is here to visit our frequently asked questions about the class through Skype get a chance to meet you at the university of the sweet ones I have a reservation for the class through the class through Skype download kore nebo tahole a woman who have been a while ago when I get a chance to meet you at the university of the sweet ones I am a woman who have been a while ago


Dick564061

I played the sentence over several times, including on slow after being graded and still couldn't hear the "s".


Dick564061

I got a second chance on this, I still couldn't here the "s" on fast or slow, but got it right because I remembered it was there from last time!


Sue72927

I essentially had the correct answer but didn't have the u typed in you.


mazmazmaz25

I only missed out "do" it still made sense!!!


Denis715869

I got this right but lost a heart, I think this is all about getting you to pay for the course. Bad work domingo.


Sherryr62

I wrote the correct answer


Nan726928

i wrote correct answer


PhoebeMall1

This screen goes away before I can type my answer.


PatOdum

My answer is correct however it is not marked as correct


RobertGlomb

GOD!!! The second time it came up and I still got it wrong. I even commented on it and still got it wrong. Dang!


RobertGlomb

GOD!! This is a hard lesson to learn. DARN!


Christine770557

Where would you like to work is the same as where do you want to work


Michael307373

Christine, actually they are different tenses. The first is conditional and would be:
Dónde te gustaría trabajar? = Where would you like to work?


vnecnx

That's where I would work


DavidJames554997

getting sick of DL not doing accents


Thiru123

But they did put an accent on the o for Donde. That's the only word in the sentence that needs an accent.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.