"My son and I are at the park."

Translation:Mi hijo y yo estamos en el parque.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Tara89989

Jennifer, "al" is a conjugation of "a" and "el". In English, "al" translates to "to the". Using "al" in this sentence would translate to "My son and I are at 'to the' park" which you can see in English makes no sense.

4 months ago

DominikZub1

I wrote a typo, duolingo shouldnt be so hard on mi because i wrote «jo» accidentally

3 months ago

Francisco330613

A typo is a typo :)

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

My answer was "...al parque," which is what Duolingo uses in a Spanish sentence for translation. It should be accepted. I reported it.

4 months ago

kissmyteeth
kissmyteeth

Can someone explain the difference between somos and estamos please?

1 month ago

evermanwa
evermanwa

They both mean "we are", but one is for "ser" and one is for "estar".

Somos(Ser) = Nosotros somos de mexico = We are from Mexico Estamos(Estar) = Nosotros estamos enojado = We are angry

3 weeks ago

Sandra502613

Estamos is usually we're and somos is we are usually hope that helps

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.