Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son and I are at the park."

Translation:Mi hijo y yo estamos en el parque.

3 months ago

4 Comments


Tara89989

Jennifer, "al" is a conjugation of "a" and "el". In English, "al" translates to "to the". Using "al" in this sentence would translate to "My son and I are at 'to the' park" which you can see in English makes no sense.

2 months ago

DominikZub1

I wrote a typo, duolingo shouldnt be so hard on mi because i wrote «jo» accidentally

1 month ago

Francisco330613

A typo is a typo :)

2 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

My answer was "...al parque," which is what Duolingo uses in a Spanish sentence for translation. It should be accepted. I reported it.

3 months ago