"My son and I are at the park."

Translation:Mi hijo y yo estamos en el parque.

7 months ago

12 Comments


Tara89989

Jennifer, "al" is a conjugation of "a" and "el". In English, "al" translates to "to the". Using "al" in this sentence would translate to "My son and I are at 'to the' park" which you can see in English makes no sense.

6 months ago

DominikZub1

I wrote a typo, duolingo shouldnt be so hard on mi because i wrote «jo» accidentally

5 months ago

Francisco330613

A typo is a typo :)

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Based on what you just wrote, I believe that Duo needs to be hard on you, so you can improve.

1 month ago

kissmyteeth
kissmyteeth

Can someone explain the difference between somos and estamos please?

3 months ago

evermanwa
evermanwa

They both mean "we are", but one is for "ser" and one is for "estar".

Somos(Ser) = Nosotros somos de mexico = We are from Mexico Estamos(Estar) = Nosotros estamos enojado = We are angry

3 months ago

NPeyYW

You use Somos when it is a permanent state, as in nosotros somos hombres (we are men). You use estamos when it is temporary which would include emotional states,or location, etc...

4 weeks ago

Sandra502613

Estamos is usually we're and somos is we are usually hope that helps

3 months ago

Paul429929

Not sure why estamos was used in this instance

3 weeks ago

evermanwa
evermanwa

My son and I = We = Somos/Estamos

Estamos is used in temporary states such as emotion or location. Somos is used when a state is more permanent in nature.

In this case "Estamos" should be used because they are stating their location.

Example using both at the same time: Esp:"Mi hijo y yo somos rubios así que estamos en el parque" Eng:"My son and I are blond so we are in the park".

Being blond-haired is considered a permanent state, so they would use "somos" for that, but their location isn't permanent so "estamos" was used.

Hopefully that helps. :)

3 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

My answer was "...al parque," which is what Duolingo uses in a Spanish sentence for translation. It should be accepted. I reported it.

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

See comment above related to this.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.