1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son and I are at the park…

"My son and I are at the park."

Translation:Mi hijo y yo estamos en el parque.

June 15, 2018

51 Comments


Tara89989

Jennifer, "al" is a conjugation of "a" and "el". In English, "al" translates to "to the". Using "al" in this sentence would translate to "My son and I are at 'to the' park" which you can see in English makes no sense.


violinda41

What is the difference between "in the park" and "at the park"? I wrote "al parque" for "at the park" and was told it had to be "en el parque." Can someone explain the difference and why my answer was wrong.


Silvermud

The word 'a' in Spanish is better translated to the word 'to' in English. Whereas, the word 'en' can be both 'in' and 'at.' So in this case, 'al parque' would translate to 'to the park,' which is why the correct answer is 'en,' meaning 'at the park.'


BigDaddyN1NJA

GOOGLE translator commented that "en el parque" , translated to "to the park". Confusion....??? Yea!


LonzCat

Don't use Google. Try Spanishdict instead. It won't always match Duo, but it's a lot better than Google.


kissmyteeth

Can someone explain the difference between somos and estamos please?


NPeyYW

You use Somos when it is a permanent state, as in nosotros somos hombres (we are men). You use estamos when it is temporary which would include emotional states,or location, etc...


MeadowlarkJ

You use somos for characteristics or identity, and estar for states of being or for location. Don’t worry too much about whether a thing is temporary or permanent. For instance, you always use estar for location, even when talking about permanent locations. (Dónde está Canadá?)

How you feel or where you are, don’t forget to use estar!


Sarah275675

Thank you for the RHYME! You deserve a LINGOT!!!!


jessicagreer

Best thing I have read, that rhyme, THANK YOU!


allanx24

Uh oh. Wait til the PC police find out that Spanish speakers think being a man or woman is a permanent state. #NosotrosEstamosHombres #NosotrosEstamosMujeres #FixSpanish


pete2040
<h1>nosotrasestamosmuejeres</h1>

evermanwa

They both mean "we are", but one is for "ser" and one is for "estar".

Somos(Ser) = Nosotros somos de mexico = We are from Mexico Estamos(Estar) = Nosotros estamos enojado = We are angry


Sandra502613

Estamos is usually we're and somos is we are usually hope that helps


Lisa800202

Why am I constantly getting it wrong when I use la parque then later el parque. It's not giving me a final answer.


QueenKatma

El parque. Parque is masc


Tim634505

My research stated al is a contraction of a and el and can mean both at the and to the


Lyrysa

I can't make sense of when to use "en" vs. "a" especially when the sentence says "we are at the park."


DougGordon2

I have the same problem. Can someone explain?


LonzCat

"En" can mean "at," "in," or "on." "A" means "to." "Al (a+el) parque" means to the park.


DominikZub1

I wrote a typo, duolingo shouldnt be so hard on mi because i wrote «jo» accidentally


SGuthrie0

Based on what you just wrote, I believe that Duo needs to be hard on you, so you can improve.


Paul429929

Not sure why estamos was used in this instance


evermanwa

My son and I = We = Somos/Estamos

Estamos is used in temporary states such as emotion or location. Somos is used when a state is more permanent in nature.

In this case "Estamos" should be used because they are stating their location.

Example using both at the same time: Esp:"Mi hijo y yo somos rubios así que estamos en el parque" Eng:"My son and I are blond so we are in the park".

Being blond-haired is considered a permanent state, so they would use "somos" for that, but their location isn't permanent so "estamos" was used.

Hopefully that helps. :)


LonzCat

A modification: Please ignore the temporary/permanent thing. It can lead you astray.

Ser is used for characteristics and occupations.

Estar is for condition or location --- including locations that are (probably) permanent. Remember the sentence in one of the early lessons? Dónde está el banco? Of course there's more about ser amd estar in whatever resource you use.


LadyKiller1914

I used "Mijo" a common Spanish abbreviation for "mi hijo" and it counted it incorrect. Any clarification on the use here?


LonzCat

Sounds like a logical contraction --- though probably "unofficial." Where is it used?


Jennifer446496

My answer was "...al parque," which is what Duolingo uses in a Spanish sentence for translation. It should be accepted. I reported it.


SGuthrie0

See comment above related to this.


ElisabethP631884

Please move on to next question


RuthieFaus

I swear i just had the exact same sentence in Spanish first to translate to English and they had del parques now this is really weird lol


David485162

I have to know this, what is the difference between estan and estamos?


LonzCat

Look up the conjugation for "estar."


LindaPayne4

I'm confused with when to use al and del. Can someone explain please?


abc0605

The tips at the beginning explain this quite well.

De+el=del A+el=al

You can only merge the MASCULINE SINGULAR, though.


HilzMadHatter

How many times can I get this wrong?!!! Al, en, de, del?!!! I have literally gone away and come back and still get it wrong!


Jaden812171

okay so I'm aware that "son" also means "are" ... Why is that word not used here?


LonzCat

"Ser" and its conjugations are used for characteristics. "Estar" is for condition or location, which is the case in this sentence. You might want to look these up for more detail.


mwarner2

Now I'm confused. Why is it correct to say "al parque," but later "en el parque"


LonzCat

Al (a + el) means "to the park." En el means "in the park."


mwarner2

Does anyone else find Duolingo corrections to be often inconsistent and, when so, maddening and frustrating?


mwarner2

GOOD GRIEF!! THIS LESSON IS DRIVING ME NUTS.


paul135091

wtf? i thought i translated it correctly.


LonzCat

"Wtf" is not the correct translation. If you were to show us what you wrote, we might have a suggestion. Cut/paste or screenshot helps.


Pawe767774

"We are" mean "nosotros somos" . In this case we = my son and I (nosotros = mi hijo y yo). Why "estamos" is correct form?


LonzCat

Ser conjugations are used for characteristics and occupations. Estar conjugations are for condition or location. You'd use nosotros somos for sentences like "We are both tall," or "We are teachers."

Here's the complete list of uses of the two forms of to be.

SER ("DOCTOR") Date Occupation Characteristics Time Origin Relation

ESTAR ("PLACE") Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.