1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, mara Dayaj'a'?"

"torgh, mara Dayaj'a'?"

Translation:Torg, did you understand Mara?

June 15, 2018

7 Comments


ReinaYeats

I'm super confused about Dayaj'a'. Sometimes it means do you understand and sometimes did ge/she/it understand


jdmcowan

Dayaj'a' should never mean, "Did he/she/it understand?". The prefix Da- means that the grammatical subject (the person/thing doing the action) must be second person singular ("you") and the grammatical object (the person/thing the action is done to) is third person ("he/she/it/they"). To get "Did he/she/it understand?" you would need to have a null prefix (the absence of a prefix really, but for consistency in talking about prefixes I prefer to treat it as a silent and invisible prefix) which would give us yaj'a'. Note that your other suggestion "Do you understand?" has a second person subject ("you"), but doesn't have an object at all. This would be represented by the prefix bI- as in bIyaj'a'.

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question.


Jennifer262178

Why can't this mean "Torg, don't you understand Mara?" If Klingon has no verb tenses as I understand them (and I've studied many different languages) why aren't those translations accepted? I would want different tenses in Latin (as a Latin teacher) or in English, but I am confused about Klingon verbs.


mizinamo

Why can't this mean "Torg, don't you understand Mara?"

Because there is no -be' "not" in the Klingon sentence.

You can translate it as "Torg, do you understand Mara?" if you want -- present tense but without the "not".

"Torg don't/didn't/won't you understand Mara?" would be torgh, mara Dayajbe''a'?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.