1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è un giorno limpido."

"Oggi è un giorno limpido."

Translation:Today is a clear day.

March 26, 2013

53 Comments


SophiaSamu

Limpido is an adjective which describes un giorno. As un giorno is a masculine noun, the form of limpido must also take the masculine form. Limpida is the feminine form therefore it isn't correct to use with un giorno. Hope this is clear (excuse the pun!)


KiwiInFlight

Thank you for that excellent explanation, have a lingot!


phaedra

How is this related to "household"?


percyflage

It's good for hanging-out the washing. Which is a popular Mediterranean thing to do!


konsuntier

It is related to clear water.


GregHullender

Does it mean weather, or is it saying the day is free of things to do?


[deactivated user]

    It refers to a day without clouds


cervec

    Comparing this to spanish, it sounds like this is saying a "clean day" instead of a "clear day"


Sebafleb

    That's what I thought, how do you say 'clean'?


cervec

    Clean in italian is pulito. Similar to polished in spanish, which sort of makes sense. and before you ask, lucido is italian for polished (and lucid as well haha).


GiovanniSantucci

    I took an Italian course in college in which we always used fa to describe the weather, like so:

    "Che tempo fa?" (What's the whether like, or literally, what does it do/make)

    Just a few examples of answers: "Fa bello!" (It's nice!) "Fa brutto!" (It's ugly/gloomy.) "Fa freddo." (It's cold.) "Fa piova." (It's raining, also just "piove" for "it rains.") So if you're talking about the whether with limpido (or perhaps chiaro), would "Fa chiaro oggi" be a better way of saying it?


Briguy84

    Limpida is mostly used to describe clear liquid. Chiara is used to describe other things that are clear


hilaryllewellyn

    I put 'It's a clear day today' because it sounds more natural in English... mistake!


alfanut

    I did too. This is an acceptable, 'normal', English phrase and should, I think be marked as a correct alternative translation. Give me back my heart!


shaunalouise

    Does it sound right to use 'limpido' when referring to 'un giorno'?


Nitram.

    I'm no native, but still I'd rather say 'è un giorno chiaro', or simply 'è chiaro', if we are speaking about weather.


ilfalco42

    Me too. Limpido/a is used more for water.


MrSuitcase

    What does this sentence mean actually?


vioeliz

    There are no clouds


Fjompeji

    On a clear day... I can see, see a very long way...


jonathan-100

    Why isn't "limpid" accepted whereas "clear" is?


Germanlehrerlsu

    jonathan: Because no one describes a day as "limpid".


Exuper0

    "Limpid" in English literature, is also used to describe eyes,, for instance in "her limpid eyes..."


ekoi1995

    why can't it consider "today is a limpid day?"


alfanut

    Because this is not common English usage. A native speaker would not describe a day as 'limpid'. They would use 'clear'. Limpid is an adjective used to describe clear or unclouded water, and very occasionally the clear tones of a musical instrument. As a native English speaker I have never heard it used to describe the weather. Hope this helps.


the5thhorseman

    Limpid exists in english as well


Germanlehrerlsu

    For the 5thhorseman: I thought limpid described someone's frail instinctual drives! Alternately, a flimsy, questionable identification card.


iduska.bertuska

    I can't believe it didn't take my translation as a correct one. Can someone explain why "It is a clear day today" is incorrect?


Germanlehrerlsu

    It absolutely should be accepted. Clearly, DL doesn't agree.


Jacques_JD

    Totally agree..!

    It's the second time I "lose a heart" because It's a clear day today is still not being accepted; and it's gonna be the second time I'll be reporting it, mind you...


Germanlehrerlsu

    Jacques...They say that on a clear day you can see forever, well looks like it's going to take that long for them to accept your clearly correct answer. Take heart!


Jacques_JD

    Heheh..! "Take heart" - Loved the pun! Here's a Lingot, for being so helpful and kind around here, mate!

    Grazie e buona giornata da Cipro! : )


Germanlehrerlsu

    Jacque. Grazie! E' molto gentile da parte tua!


LynnSerafi

    I know someone below asked this, but I wanted to see if any native speakers could shed some light on the difference between "limpido" and "chiaro". For example, could you say "Oggi è un giorno chiaro" or would it have a slightly different meaning? If they are not interchangeable, some examples of how they would be used would be wonderful. Thanks!


zmjb1

    Can this mean A free day as in my schedule is clear


breencita

    Today's = today is My answer should have been expected


Germanlehrerlsu

    breencita: I agree and have done the same w/ the same result. Apparently DL doesn't accept apostrophe's for nouns or adverbs + verbs. Pronouns + verbs are accepted however.


DanteB0

    that time when you get it a letter off...happened to me on this


luckylinguist

    Wot! No chem trails


jan114056

    Does this adjective serve both the weather and the unoccupied time connotations of this sentence, or would a day "clear" of time commitments use a different word?


f.formica
    Mod

    It would: we normally use "libero" (free) for that. "Limpido" only refers to things being perfectly transparent: air, water, glass, sometimes dreams or the mind.


DanteCorbo

    Shouldn't today is clear work?


z.slinky55

    Don't understand why they wouldn't except "Today is a limpid day." I use the term all the time.


kay.papaz

    There is no list of words to choose from


PatrickKeo7

    Today is clear is a better vernacular translation.


moxVFz

    I thought this was limpida but your answer says limpardo


DemosFound

    bright morning can be used for a clear one, I think

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.