"Oggi è un giorno limpido."

Translation:Today is a clear day.

March 26, 2013

53 Comments


SophiaSamu

Limpido is an adjective which describes un giorno. As un giorno is a masculine noun, the form of limpido must also take the masculine form. Limpida is the feminine form therefore it isn't correct to use with un giorno. Hope this is clear (excuse the pun!)

February 25, 2014

KiwiInFlight

Thank you for that excellent explanation, have a lingot!

May 9, 2014

opinionleader

:D

March 15, 2018

Bricksheffield

Whats the pun?

March 19, 2019

Bricksheffield

OOOOhhhhhhhh lol.

March 19, 2019

phaedra

How is this related to "household"?

March 26, 2013

percyflage

It's good for hanging-out the washing. Which is a popular Mediterranean thing to do!

January 3, 2016

konsuntier

It is related to clear water.

April 10, 2013

pye20

A day for opening the curtains and windows, dining on the balcony, putting flowers around the courtyard, gate and entrance: Le Tende, Le Finestre, Il Balcone, Il Cortile, Il Cancello, La Entrata

November 29, 2018

GregHullender

Does it mean weather, or is it saying the day is free of things to do?

January 23, 2014

Damiano_dd

It refers to a day without clouds

June 20, 2016

cervec

Comparing this to spanish, it sounds like this is saying a "clean day" instead of a "clear day"

July 20, 2013

Sebafleb

That's what I thought, how do you say 'clean'?

March 25, 2014

cervec

Clean in italian is pulito. Similar to polished in spanish, which sort of makes sense. and before you ask, lucido is italian for polished (and lucid as well haha).

March 25, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

I took an Italian course in college in which we always used fa to describe the weather, like so:

"Che tempo fa?" (What's the whether like, or literally, what does it do/make)

Just a few examples of answers: "Fa bello!" (It's nice!) "Fa brutto!" (It's ugly/gloomy.) "Fa freddo." (It's cold.) "Fa piova." (It's raining, also just "piove" for "it rains.") So if you're talking about the whether with limpido (or perhaps chiaro), would "Fa chiaro oggi" be a better way of saying it?

August 10, 2015

Briguy84

Limpida is mostly used to describe clear liquid. Chiara is used to describe other things that are clear

September 6, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

I put 'It's a clear day today' because it sounds more natural in English... mistake!

July 19, 2014

alfanut

I did too. This is an acceptable, 'normal', English phrase and should, I think be marked as a correct alternative translation. Give me back my heart!

September 25, 2014

Sim_Bee

me too!

November 26, 2014

shaunalouise

Does it sound right to use 'limpido' when referring to 'un giorno'?

May 14, 2013

Nitram.

I'm no native, but still I'd rather say 'è un giorno chiaro', or simply 'è chiaro', if we are speaking about weather.

May 18, 2013

Mr_Roboto96

I was just about to ask about "chiaro", I'm a musician, and I've only ever seen " chiaro" used for "clear", so I'd probably agree with you.

July 1, 2014

MrSuitcase

What does this sentence mean actually?

March 25, 2014

vioeliz

There are no clouds

October 3, 2014

Fjompeji

On a clear day... I can see, see a very long way...

March 26, 2015

jonathan-100

Why isn't "limpid" accepted whereas "clear" is?

June 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

jonathan: Because no one describes a day as "limpid".

June 23, 2015

the5thhorseman

Limpid exists in english as well

July 27, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

For the 5thhorseman: I thought limpid described someone's frail instinctual drives! Alternately, a flimsy, questionable identification card.

September 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

It may, but nobody says it. If anyone did, they'd not be understood, trust me.

July 27, 2014

Exuper0

"Limpid" in English literature, is also used to describe eyes,, for instance in "her limpid eyes..."

April 30, 2016

ekoi1995

why can't it consider "today is a limpid day?"

November 8, 2016

alfanut

Because this is not common English usage. A native speaker would not describe a day as 'limpid'. They would use 'clear'. Limpid is an adjective used to describe clear or unclouded water, and very occasionally the clear tones of a musical instrument. As a native English speaker I have never heard it used to describe the weather. Hope this helps.

November 8, 2016

iduska.bertuska

I can't believe it didn't take my translation as a correct one. Can someone explain why "It is a clear day today" is incorrect?

September 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It absolutely should be accepted. Clearly, DL doesn't agree.

September 8, 2015

Jacques_JD

Totally agree..!

It's the second time I "lose a heart" because It's a clear day today is still not being accepted; and it's gonna be the second time I'll be reporting it, mind you...

April 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Jacques...They say that on a clear day you can see forever, well looks like it's going to take that long for them to accept your clearly correct answer. Take heart!

April 4, 2016

Jacques_JD

Heheh..! "Take heart" - Loved the pun! Here's a Lingot, for being so helpful and kind around here, mate!

Grazie e buona giornata da Cipro! : )

April 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Jacque. Grazie! E' molto gentile da parte tua!

April 4, 2016

LynnSerafi

I know someone below asked this, but I wanted to see if any native speakers could shed some light on the difference between "limpido" and "chiaro". For example, could you say "Oggi è un giorno chiaro" or would it have a slightly different meaning? If they are not interchangeable, some examples of how they would be used would be wonderful. Thanks!

September 30, 2015

zmjb1

Can this mean A free day as in my schedule is clear

March 11, 2016

breencita

Today's = today is My answer should have been expected

December 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

breencita: I agree and have done the same w/ the same result. Apparently DL doesn't accept apostrophe's for nouns or adverbs + verbs. Pronouns + verbs are accepted however.

December 3, 2016

DanteB0

that time when you get it a letter off...happened to me on this

March 13, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

the m is silent ?

April 22, 2017

Berto29441

Chissà perché limpido non si può tradurre limpid (peraltro suggerito)! E' proprio la banale traduzione di limpido (e non di "chiaro"). Limpido è più di "clear" perché è il greco làmpein = brillante, splendente. Certo, non dà la soddisfazione a DL di dire che noi sbagliamo, loro no.

July 13, 2017

luckylinguist

Wot! No chem trails

April 5, 2018

jan114056

Does this adjective serve both the weather and the unoccupied time connotations of this sentence, or would a day "clear" of time commitments use a different word?

September 11, 2018

f.formica
Mod

It would: we normally use "libero" (free) for that. "Limpido" only refers to things being perfectly transparent: air, water, glass, sometimes dreams or the mind.

September 11, 2018

DanteCorbo

Shouldn't today is clear work?

December 7, 2018

z.slinky55

Don't understand why they wouldn't except "Today is a limpid day." I use the term all the time.

December 19, 2018

kay.papaz

There is no list of words to choose from

May 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.