1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo quieres ir a la pisc…

"¿Cuándo quieres ir a la piscina?"

Translation:When do you want to go to the pool?

June 15, 2018

7 Comments


Chas2015

In the audio, "ir" sounds like "y" to me.


NickMichel4

Why not ir al piscina


TalulaCart

al would be a el, and piscina is feminine.


Car54way

The female audio pronounced the word "ir" as ee, and the male pronounced it "eerr" Why?


Chas2015

either it's a mistake (and you can use the report button to say so), or, it could be that the "r" in "ir" isn't like an English "r" sound, it's shorter and softer, so much shorter that you almost can't hear it.


TalulaCart

She drops off the ends of her words, and I often can't hear the consonants at the end. It's very frustrating, but I think a lot of Spanish speakers do this, so I just try to learn.


TalulaCart

How do I know when to say "quieres" and when to say "quiere"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.