"¿Qué escriben ellos?"

Translation:What are they writing?

June 15, 2018

34 Comments


ApricotApo

Is the final 'ellos' necessary? Why not 'que escriben'?

July 26, 2018

TykaBooker

Because that could also mean you (plural), by using ellos it is they.

September 3, 2018

laith93e

How to say .. what are you (plural) writing ? .. Is .. que escriben ustedes .. correct !! Is there a nother way ?

October 4, 2018

TykaBooker

You are correct

October 4, 2018

Ococnut

You (plural) is Vosotros in Spain. I guess this course is pretty much Latin American Spanish

January 24, 2019

DiegoFacchini

Yup, it's in the course description.

February 12, 2019

joe814027

ELLOS IS OPTIONAL.

January 10, 2019

Pete30900

No need to shout here. All capital letters is considered rude online.

September 28, 2019

ConnieHayd

Makes sense to me but am eager for the answer myself.

August 7, 2018

tessbee

It may not be necessary in real conversion, especially when the subject has already been established. But Duo includes it to let us know (I think) that it wants us to use "they" since "escriben" can also refer to the plural "you".

August 12, 2018

Andy743190

Hi, would it be okay if it was que ellos escriben?

July 15, 2018

FromLostTo

Hi... No, it is not ok. ¿Qué estan escribiendo ellos?, It is the most correct option

August 26, 2018

ElderAvere2

Sometimes in Spanish they use present tense to indicate progressive. It's strange I know but it's not exactly like English. And in Questions they like to put the subject on the end to emphasize that it's a question, though it is optional.

September 13, 2018

Marchello952922

That's fine if they do that in Spanish, but for duolingo to force the answer to be progresive is quite simply an error in duolingo, due to the fact that we havent been instructed in progressive yet.

December 11, 2018

skepticalways

Marchello95, Dúo did not force the present progressive; a forum user suggested that to be "the most correct" translation, but as you said, we are not studying that tense yet; Pres. Prog. is merely optional if the action is taking place in the moment (now). Dúo's answer was conjugated to 3rd-person present tense to go with ellos.

May 23, 2019

JJ_Mang

The slow version is as fast as the fast version! It was hard to understand.

September 2, 2018

TykaBooker

It gets easier with time. I used to always have to slow it down. Now I never do.

September 3, 2018

hazinahkm

I think they have corrected that now. But the fast version is like saying a word, not a sentence.

July 4, 2019

SamuelDick12

Would "what are you writing them" be written the same way ?

March 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, that would be:

¿Qué les escriben?

We would use an indirect object.

Does that help?

March 24, 2019

LDS606930

?? What are the boys writing

August 3, 2018

tessbee

Boys = niños/chicos
Ellos = they (can be all-male or mixed gender)

August 12, 2018

TykaBooker

Ellos=they

September 3, 2018

Judie582199

I wrote 'ellos' and it was corrected to 'ellis'.

November 29, 2018

EdenHinton

I think the English translation should be "what do they write" "What are they writing" is a present progressive statement and in spanish would be "qué están escribiendo"

February 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

Both are correct.

Escribo can be:

I write

I am writing

I do write

February 27, 2019

linda-lupenny

I'm not always sure about the accent mark and sometimes the recording voice actually stresses another vowel than the correct one and the mark is so light and indistinct that it's hard to tell if it's a dot on the letter i or an accent mark. Could you make the accent mark darker please?

May 7, 2019

plutonically

Can someone please explain why it isnt "¿Qué ellos escriben?"

June 18, 2019

senseimitri

Wouldn't "writing" use escribiendo?

June 15, 2018

Agenou

The use of the present progressive (such as escribiendo), indicates that the subject of the sentence is performing the action right now, as we speak.

The use of the present indicative tense can indicate that the action is occurring right now, but it can also indicate a more general, ongoing activity.

It's a little easier for me to provide an example with the verb leer. If we change this to "¿Qué leen ellos?" it could translate as either "What do they read?" or "What are they reading?"

"What do they read?" would likely be asked to find out what kinds of material or what genre the subjects typically read. Do they read magazines, books, or newspapers? Or do they read mysteries? romance? biographies?

"What are they reading?" could be a question about a book club that has selected a particular book for this month, and someone wants to know which book. The people involved may or may not be reading right this second, but they are in the process of reading this month's selected book. The present progressive wouldn't be appropriate in this case. (Note that one could also ask "¿Cuál libro leen ellos?" to be more precise.)

June 17, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

Why isn't it ¿Qué ellos escriben?

March 16, 2019

skepticalways

Xboy-Hodub, Spanish reverses the word order somtimes, & I was confused enough to look such things up online.

The result in the simplest way I can explain it is that after questioning words (Qué, Cuándo, Quién, etc.) Spanish puts the verb next, so sentences seem backward to us, like "What write they?" But of course, we switch it around to translate it into smooth English.

If I'm wrong on any points, let me know, experts! :-)

May 23, 2019

Abdulrahman99104

Why not Qué ellos escriben?

August 25, 2019

kirk281601

Why is it not que ellos escriben?

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.