1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué escriben ellos?"

"¿Qué escriben ellos?"

Translation:What are they writing?

June 15, 2018

40 Comments


Kristi510029

Someone needs to clarify why ellos is at the end of the sentence. I haven't seen that before.


Andreaja69

As it's a question, the verb is placed before the subject pronoun.


esoRachel

Because it's asking a question, you would have to put the noun after the verb. Here is a direct copy and paste answer from https://www.thoughtco.com/ because I'm bad at explaining:

Inversion of Subject-Verb Order in Questions and Exclamations "When a question begins with an interrogative word, also known as a question word, a verb typically comes next, followed by the noun. This pattern is common in English as well, but not as common as in Spanish."


travis.phi

Thanks for the helpful answer!


EbenezerUd1

Please is qué ellos escriben also correct?


Betty292

Is 'Qué escriben?' also correct?


wmarcotte12

shouldn't "ellos" come before the verb?


Andrea834658

Totally don't understand why "¿Qué ellos escriben?" isn't correct. Can someone please help?


I.eOuM

srsly "what they are writing" is false?


TykaBooker

It is a question, so it needs to be "what are they writing".


EilaGoss

Translate says que Ellas escriben is That they write


Andreaja69

'...que ellas escriben' is part of a sentence like 'Las cartas que ellas escriben', 'The letters that they write'. In this sentence, '¿Qué? is the question 'What?'


Betty292

Translator says this should be 'Qué están escriben?'

Duo was asking 'What do they write?'. Confusing.


Andreaja69

Well, the translator has made an error. If you're using Google Translate, I would suggest you don't place too much faith in it, as it is notoriously inaccurate.


steve559151

When using a word that ends in 'ing' in english, I thought that translates to 'indo' or 'ando' at the end of a verb in spanish...or does it?


Andreaja69

The '-ing' endings in Spanish are '-iendo' or '-ando'.


Donald798622

How about "Que les escriben" [with appropriate punctuation] Which would be preferred?


Danielconcasco

Les is completely wrong here.

Ellos - they

Les - them


JohnP60

If "Escriben" is "They write", then wouldn't "Qué escriben" mean "What do they write?" or "What are they writing?" Is the "ellos" at the end optional or required?


Danielconcasco

Both ellos and ustedes use the same conjugation. You can drop the pronoun, but then it could be ambiguous. That's why you might not drop it.


mi.1.an

"What they write" isn't accepted (January 2021)


Andreaja69

The two forms for a question in English are either 'What do they write?' or 'What are they writing?'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.