"¿Quéescribenellos?"

Translation:What are they writing?

5 months ago

17 Comments


Andy743190

Hi, would it be okay if it was que ellos escriben?

4 months ago

FromLostTo
FromLostTo

Hi... No, it is not ok. ¿Qué estan escribiendo ellos?, It is the most correct option

2 months ago

TykaBooker

No

2 months ago

ApricotApo

Is the final 'ellos' necessary? Why not 'que escriben'?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because that could also mean you (plural), by using ellos it is they.

2 months ago

laith93e

How to say .. what are you (plural) writing ? .. Is .. que escriben ustedes .. correct !! Is there a nother way ?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

You are correct

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

Makes sense to me but am eager for the answer myself.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

It may not be necessary in real conversion, especially when the subject has already been established. But Duo includes it to let us know (I think) that it wants us to use "they", since "escriben" can also refer to the plural "you".

3 months ago

ElderAvere2

Sometimes in Spanish they use present tense to indicate progressive. It's strange I know but it's not exactly like English. And in Questions they like to put the subject on the end to emphasize that it's a question, though it is optional.

2 months ago

senseimitri

Wouldn't "writing" use escribiendo?

5 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

The use of the present progressive (such as escribiendo), indicates that the subject of the sentence is performing the action right now, as we speak.

The use of the present indicative tense can indicate that the action is occurring right now, but it can also indicate a more general, ongoing activity.

It's a little easier for me to provide an example with the verb leer. If we change this to "¿Qué leen ellos?" it could translate as either "What do they read?" or "What are they reading?"

"What do they read?" would likely be asked to find out what kinds of material or what genre the subjects typically read. Do they read magazines, books, or newspapers? Or do they read mysteries? romance? biographies?

"What are they reading?" could be a question about a book club that has selected a particular book for this month, and someone wants to know which book. The people involved may or may not be reading right this second, but they are in the process of reading this month's selected book. The present progressive wouldn't be appropriate in this case. (Note that one could also ask "¿Cuál libro leen ellos?" to be more precise.)

5 months ago

LDS606930

?? What are the boys writing

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Boys = niños/chicos
Ellos = they (can be all-male or mixed gender)

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Ellos=they

2 months ago

JJ_Mang
JJ_Mang

The slow version is as fast as the fast version! It was hard to understand.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

It gets easier with time. I used to always have to slow it down. Now I never do.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.