Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una cartera azul."

Translation:A blue purse.

3 months ago

24 Comments


eleonoraonline

What kind of purse do we mean here, the small one where you keep your money, or more like a hand bag? (I think the first use is more British and the second is more American maybe?)

2 months ago

SRachael

Yeah, I'm confused by this as well. As an American expat living in the UK, I know they mean different things in the two countries. I wonder if there are also regional variations in the Spanish speaking world? It sounds like cartera means wallet/coin purse and bolso means hand bag/what Americans call a purse?

2 months ago

sojournerbliss

I think you are right, but i think its bolsa not bolso that is used for larger bags

3 weeks ago

Brigid
Brigid

In the US & Mexico, bolsa usually is a sack/plastic bag, while bolso is a purse. That having been said, there seems to be a great deal of overlap amongst the various words that mean wallet, purse, etc...

3 weeks ago

joser_
joser_

"Purse" (cartera/bolso) is the big hand bag usually for women. "Wallet" (billetera) is the small hand bag to keep the money and usually for men.

1 month ago

Dbrousseau1

why not bolsa for purse? I thought cartera was wallet?

2 months ago

JohnTimoth4

For starters, "cartera" is "wallet", but it is also "purse", and secondly, it could be "bolsa" but it's just one or the other, so they chose "cartera".

2 months ago

HallieGray
HallieGray

So I'm sure this has been addressed, but I'm noticing none of the colors change gender to match the noun they modify - is that just a color thing or are there a lot of adjectives that don't change?

2 months ago

SRachael

Only colours that end in o, like rojo, change gender. Colours like azul or rosa do not.

2 months ago

Nancy783127

so it would be "un abrigo rosa"?

1 month ago

SRachael

Yes - at least that's what my Spanish teacher says. She is a native speaker from the north of Spain.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Although I'm reviewing to catch up on the crown system, I keep trying to put an accent over the "u" in azul, because I always hear it pronounced with the accent on the last syllable. Usually, the accent of a Spanish word is on the next-to-last syllable, unless shown by an accent mark to be elsewhere, correct?

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

Not exactly. In Spanish, the stress naturally falls on

  • if the word ends in a vowel, 'n', or 's', the second to last syllable (e.g. pollo, beben, coches)

  • if the word ends in any other letter, the last syllable (e.g. mujer, actriz)

If a word does not follow these rules, it needs an accent mark over the accented vowel (e.g. corazón, lápiz).

In this case, "azul" ends in a constant besides 'n' or 's', so stress would fall on the last syllable, and since it is pronounced that way no accent mark is needed.

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Thanks for this explanation! This explains a lot of accent marks that had confused me...thanks again & have a lingot!

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

There's no accent on azul?

3 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

Yes

3 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

No accent

3 months ago

JohnTimoth4

I guess it's just a typo

2 months ago

Shonk05

I was under the impression that "cartera" meant wallet. So does it mean purse and wallet depending on whether it ends in an "a" or an "o"? I assume it wouldn't change. So does "cartera" have a double-meaning?

2 months ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Yes, it has multiple meanings. Also means briefcase and schoolbag. Cartero means mailman. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cartera El bolso also means purse, while la bolsa means shopping bag or similar sack.

1 month ago

DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

purse or billfold, not portfolio.

1 month ago

Sharla1991

At least you all heard what was said... I listened twice and ended up guessing. @_@

2 months ago

john_reid

Yes, the audio didn't play on this one for some reason. I tried at regular speed and at slow speed but no audio.

4 weeks ago

Ailen184820

I just miss spelled it

2 months ago