1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una cartera azul."

"Una cartera azul."

Translation:A blue purse.

June 15, 2018

109 Comments


Dbrousseau1

why not bolsa for purse? I thought cartera was wallet?


JohnTimoth4

For starters, "cartera" is "wallet", but it is also "purse", and secondly, it could be "bolsa" but it's just one or the other, so they chose "cartera".


Jeffu6r2wHbd

It's wallet and purse


ph.NxQmPR

We can tell cartera either wallet or purse or bag. Everything are same in spanish


eleonoraonline

What kind of purse do we mean here, the small one where you keep your money, or more like a hand bag? (I think the first use is more British and the second is more American maybe?)


[deactivated user]

    "Purse" (cartera/bolso) is the big hand bag usually for women. "Wallet" (billetera) is the small hand bag to keep the money and usually for men.


SRachael

    Yeah, I'm confused by this as well. As an American expat living in the UK, I know they mean different things in the two countries. I wonder if there are also regional variations in the Spanish speaking world? It sounds like cartera means wallet/coin purse and bolso means hand bag/what Americans call a purse?


sojournerbliss

    I think you are right, but i think its bolsa not bolso that is used for larger bags


Brigid

    In the US & Mexico, bolsa usually is a sack/plastic bag, while bolso is a purse. That having been said, there seems to be a great deal of overlap amongst the various words that mean wallet, purse, etc...


lucy266517

    Me too, I am so confused


skepticalways

    Although I'm reviewing to catch up on the crown system, I keep trying to put an accent over the "u" in azul, because I always hear it pronounced with the accent on the last syllable. Usually, the accent of a Spanish word is on the next-to-last syllable, unless shown by an accent mark to be elsewhere, correct?


superfrog101

    Not exactly. In Spanish, the stress naturally falls on

    • if the word ends in a vowel, 'n', or 's', the second to last syllable (e.g. pollo, beben, coches)

    • if the word ends in any other letter, the last syllable (e.g. mujer, actriz)

    If a word does not follow these rules, it needs an accent mark over the accented vowel (e.g. corazón, lápiz).

    In this case, "azul" ends in a constant besides 'n' or 's', so stress would fall on the last syllable, and since it is pronounced that way no accent mark is needed.


Brigid

    Thanks for this explanation! This explains a lot of accent marks that had confused me...thanks again & have a lingot!


spiceyokooko

    There's no accent on azul?


Charcharboo

    Hi, and what's azul?


JohnTimoth4

    I guess it's just a typo


HallieGray

    So I'm sure this has been addressed, but I'm noticing none of the colors change gender to match the noun they modify - is that just a color thing or are there a lot of adjectives that don't change?


SRachael

    Only colours that end in o, like rojo, change gender. Colours like azul or rosa do not.


Nancy783127

    so it would be "un abrigo rosa"?


SRachael

    Yes - at least that's what my Spanish teacher says. She is a native speaker from the north of Spain.


Kpoppie030

    I was under the impression that "cartera" meant wallet. So does it mean purse and wallet depending on whether it ends in an "a" or an "o"? I assume it wouldn't change. So does "cartera" have a double-meaning?


mayateacher

    In México a carterista is a pickpocket.


WilmaCaxton

    In the UK a purse is NOT the same as a US purse - it's a wallet or similar for cash. So if I see cartera I'm going to translate it as purse. What the US calls a purse we call a handbag. So Duo has to accept more definitions than US English speakers know.


tothadam06

    Yes, it has multiple meanings. Also means briefcase and schoolbag. Cartero means mailman. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cartera El bolso also means purse, while la bolsa means shopping bag or similar sack.


KiltLifter1

    I think that the female voice does not speak very clearly.


Khlieoperez

    This helped a lot more. The accent marks really confused me. Thanks for the help..... make sure to leave a lingot.


JMS827

    As a teacher of Spanish for Spanish-speakers (Mexico and Central America). I would have to say a majority of Latin Americans use "cartera" for wallet and "bolsa" for purse in my experience and teaching 20+ years.


Jan534792

    A purse is a small zipped or clasped wallet-like receptacle for money/cards which you carry IN a bag!! 'English' English ....


Davebarrosobess

    la traduccion de cartera/purse esta mal wallet = cartera/billetera purse = bolso


paul.ens

    It is funny how we must keep pretending that "cartera" means "purse", even though it usually means "wallet" in most places. But if we answer with "wallet" we get it wrong. There are a few other words like that in Duolingo Spanish.


WeepierTadpole8

    I am super confused. In my Spanish class, we learned cartera as wallet, and bolsa as purse or bag.


mayateacher

    That is exactly right. In Mexico that is the way they say those things. There are over 20 countries whose official language is Spanish, so there are different words for the same thing, just as there are differences in British English and American English.


lisa618100

    I am confused by words I think I really know something and then I go to work and my friend who speaks Spanish always tells me that I'm wrong she told me it's bolso not cartera, also I say maroon for brown and she says no Cafe is brown


Davebarrosobess

    in the real world its as follows

    wallet=cartera

    purse=bolso ó bolso de mano

    brown=cafe

    redish brown= marron


paul.ens

    Thanks for setting things straight. I am tired of Duolingo's constant insistence on inaccurate definitions.


machman49

    Audio not working!


AddieKyle

    My sound didnt pick up azul, so i got it wrong.....smh


7mza123

    it seems that cartera is the hand bag that women carry


Lerohameaux

    Una cartera azul.

    Translation: Funny behind the scene from a movie.


Bluberry_SpiceSK

    oh will one of you guys just answer my question


jacob.shoo

    Minor spelling error failure


Sharla1991

    At least you all heard what was said... I listened twice and ended up guessing. @_@


john_reid

    Yes, the audio didn't play on this one for some reason. I tried at regular speed and at slow speed but no audio.


gb1578

    Yeah, I always have to put it on turtle mode.


SpencerSut11

    i used google and una cartera azul means a blue portfolio


alt_chick

    Google is only 50% percent right mostly


OliviaMarc975112

    it didn't except my answer i put A blue portfolio. it should have though


cadrivers15

    I hear "Una cartel azul". Sad


CalveyanaV1

    Ok why azul was last but it was a blue purse it said una cartera azul


Amelia952248

    Why is everyone fighting that its not cartera i dont care


OydinNormu

    There was a wrong translation! Una cartera azul - a blue wallet (they will back in 1 hour) was this translation


oliver795815

    A blue purse is the answe


Lela145199

    Can I get some vocabulary with pronunciation to study before I go on? I'm missing too much.


Terry_Wylis

    I tried this in a real life situation, and the native Spanish-speaking folks looked at me totally confused. When I explained that Duolingo had told me to use "cartera" for "purse," they corrected me: "Purse" is "una bolsa de mujer."


smartguy723

    I just did a blue purse and it said it was wrong inst that what una cartera azul means?


nlolhere

    sounds like she's saying "una carter azul"


Srushto

    the option was not present


HumairaIsl5

    In exam you should change the colour of the object for making the exam tough


eminamalfoy

    I write una cartera azul and correct was una cartera azul i dont understand


Kaylyn99883

    Je n'arréte pas de confondre espangol et anglais


Jan27582

    Sometimes I have great difficulty understanding what the male voice is saying.


Jan27582

    Sometimes I have great difficulty understanding what the male voice is saying.


daniellema622830

    I am very confused.... usually you would rather say "dress purple" but this example says "purple dress"

    Please help


Jamie407642

    This voice is hard to understand sometimes.


Rupbir

    My microphone is on but for network problem it's not working


cdev18

    I had to guess that as i did not know what word is blue in spanish.


billb1961

    She says una cartera azul but sounds like "asun" instead of azul.


bsmith55366

    How to effectively speak this more effectively?


JmotRc

    Tempted to use handbag for cartera. Is that ok? Purse is only a much smaller item, only for cash and/or cards


WilmaCaxton

    Purse = handbag is US English, purse =a small bag for money is UK English. I think wallet is probably the best translation for cartera


Hastin-Z

    The T in cartera pronounce as D or T ?


Nesrin970752

    I think light "T" .,.


whatsup146774

    I still dont understand why blue is first in the English translation but in the spanish translation its the opposite.


katja497245

    just the rules of spanish (or any language) I guess. in dutch it comes in front of the noun. In french after. In German in front. So each language has its own rules.


Aarhisresh1

    A blue purse - Una cartera azul This is too expensive - Este demasiado caro When do we write adjectives before nouns and when do we write them after the noun?


Vankempen3

    Yesterday i completed my Dutch course and finished #1 for the wezk on the


Vankempen3

    Yesterday I completed my Dutch course and finished #1 of the week in the diamond league. Amazingly I didn't get the minest congratulation and award. Could you explain me the reason why?


clange28

    I thought u wanted us to type it in spanish not english


PV_is_NRT

    I haven't seen blue purses


STELLARICE1

    hi! my name is Stella :) :) :) :) :) :) :)


Bluberry_SpiceSK

    I did a purse blue, and they marked it wrong. That's exactly what it meant. Should it have been accepted?


WilmaCaxton

    That is the word order in Spanish but not in English, which you're translating it into. So you're being corrected on your English not your Spanish - which makes it doubly hard when English is not your native language.


smartguy723

    Yes i had the same problem


smartguy723

    ❤❤❤❤ you


Bluberry_SpiceSK

    oh wil one of you idiots just answer my question


JamesGiann3

    yeeeeeeee buddy sub to pewds

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.