"Unacarteraazul."

Translation:A blue purse.

7 months ago

29 Comments


eleonoraonline

What kind of purse do we mean here, the small one where you keep your money, or more like a hand bag? (I think the first use is more British and the second is more American maybe?)

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "Purse" (cartera/bolso) is the big hand bag usually for women. "Wallet" (billetera) is the small hand bag to keep the money and usually for men.

    5 months ago

SRachael

    Yeah, I'm confused by this as well. As an American expat living in the UK, I know they mean different things in the two countries. I wonder if there are also regional variations in the Spanish speaking world? It sounds like cartera means wallet/coin purse and bolso means hand bag/what Americans call a purse?

    6 months ago

sojournerbliss

    I think you are right, but i think its bolsa not bolso that is used for larger bags

    4 months ago

Brigid
    Brigid

    In the US & Mexico, bolsa usually is a sack/plastic bag, while bolso is a purse. That having been said, there seems to be a great deal of overlap amongst the various words that mean wallet, purse, etc...

    4 months ago

Dbrousseau1

    why not bolsa for purse? I thought cartera was wallet?

    6 months ago

JohnTimoth4

    For starters, "cartera" is "wallet", but it is also "purse", and secondly, it could be "bolsa" but it's just one or the other, so they chose "cartera".

    5 months ago

HallieGray
    HallieGray

    So I'm sure this has been addressed, but I'm noticing none of the colors change gender to match the noun they modify - is that just a color thing or are there a lot of adjectives that don't change?

    6 months ago

SRachael

    Only colours that end in o, like rojo, change gender. Colours like azul or rosa do not.

    6 months ago

Nancy783127

    so it would be "un abrigo rosa"?

    5 months ago

SRachael

    Yes - at least that's what my Spanish teacher says. She is a native speaker from the north of Spain.

    5 months ago

skepticalways

    Although I'm reviewing to catch up on the crown system, I keep trying to put an accent over the "u" in azul, because I always hear it pronounced with the accent on the last syllable. Usually, the accent of a Spanish word is on the next-to-last syllable, unless shown by an accent mark to be elsewhere, correct?

    7 months ago

superfrog101
    superfrog101

    Not exactly. In Spanish, the stress naturally falls on

    • if the word ends in a vowel, 'n', or 's', the second to last syllable (e.g. pollo, beben, coches)

    • if the word ends in any other letter, the last syllable (e.g. mujer, actriz)

    If a word does not follow these rules, it needs an accent mark over the accented vowel (e.g. corazón, lápiz).

    In this case, "azul" ends in a constant besides 'n' or 's', so stress would fall on the last syllable, and since it is pronounced that way no accent mark is needed.

    7 months ago

Brigid
    Brigid

    Thanks for this explanation! This explains a lot of accent marks that had confused me...thanks again & have a lingot!

    6 months ago

spiceyokooko
    spiceyokooko

    There's no accent on azul?

    7 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

    Yes

    7 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

    No accent

    7 months ago

JohnTimoth4

    I guess it's just a typo

    5 months ago

Shonk05

    I was under the impression that "cartera" meant wallet. So does it mean purse and wallet depending on whether it ends in an "a" or an "o"? I assume it wouldn't change. So does "cartera" have a double-meaning?

    6 months ago

tothadam06
    tothadam06

    Yes, it has multiple meanings. Also means briefcase and schoolbag. Cartero means mailman. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cartera El bolso also means purse, while la bolsa means shopping bag or similar sack.

    5 months ago

mayateacher
    mayateacher

    In México a carterista is a pickpocket.

    1 month ago

DestinyHog2
    DestinyHog2

    purse or billfold, not portfolio.

    5 months ago

SpencerSut11

    i used google and una cartera azul means a blue portfolio

    2 months ago

Davebarrosobess
    Davebarrosobess

    la traduccion de cartera/purse esta mal wallet = cartera/billetera purse = bolso

    2 months ago

paul.ens
    paul.ens

    It is funny how we must keep pretending that "cartera" means "purse", even though it usually means "wallet" in most places. But if we answer with "wallet" we get it wrong. There are a few other words like that in Duolingo Spanish.

    1 week ago

SpencerSut11

    i asked my spanish teacher what Una cartera Azul means and she said A Blue Portfolio so that is official that is what it means

    1 week ago

Sharla1991

    At least you all heard what was said... I listened twice and ended up guessing. @_@

    6 months ago

john_reid

    Yes, the audio didn't play on this one for some reason. I tried at regular speed and at slow speed but no audio.

    4 months ago

Ailen184820

    I just miss spelled it

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.