1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need to pay."

"I need to pay."

Translation:Yo necesito pagar.

June 15, 2018

40 Comments


Bob6465

Why not " Yo necesito a pagar"?


nc.chelle

Translation isn't always word for word. If you say "necesito a pagar" It's like saying either "I need to to pay" or "I need to paying" in English.

Infinitive forms (pagar, leer, vivir, etc.) most commonly translate as either to pay, to read, to live, etc. or, in certain specific situations as paying, reading, living.

Here's an article with more detail: https://www.thoughtco.com/infinitive-spanish-basics-3079240

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


Amirhossei792412

It means pagar is a verb? Pagar means pay or to pay?


Mikka76

Pagar is a verb and can translate to either 'pay' or 'to pay', depending on context.


LeighlinCo

Ohhh that makes more sense to me


soniarod72

Thats what put down as well.


ZackaryLaP1

a would be at. I need at pagar. If you wanted to go that route say yo necesito un pago.


DavidMoore622957

But that would be "I need a payment," right?


Mikka76

Yes, the 'un' beforehand determines 'pago' as a noun in that sentence, not the first person conjugated verb.


Larissa.X

Also accepted: Tengo que pagar.


DaveHibbert

The program should also accept an answer without "Yo" in front.


nidhisharma3480

When do we use pago vs pager ?


Mikka76

Pago is a present tense conjugated form of the infinitive verb 'pagar', and means 'I pay', whereas pagar is not conjugated and means 'to pay'.

So if you have already conjugated 'necesitar' (to need), into 'necesito' (I need), then you don't also conjugate pagar into pago, otherwise you are saying 'I need I pay'.

Basic (but very simplified) rules to remember are, 1). If it ends in 'er', 'ir' or 'ar' it is the unconjugated (infinative) verb form, meaning 'to x', and if it ends in 'o' it is conjugated to mean 'I x', (however these endings are a basic rule as Spanish has a whole bunch of irregular verbs too!) and 2). You don't put two conjugated verbs together in a simple sentence, as my above example shows, it doesn't make sense! :)


Shpocki

Wouldn't you rather say 'Yo quiero pagar' I would like to pay. Need sounds like in a rush.... I NEED TO PAY, THEY'RE AFTER ME... HURRY MAN! AHHH FORGET IT... KEEP THE CHANGE!


Mikka76

Hahaha, I like where you went with that! Sure, you might say it a number of ways, it all depends on the context, e.g. quisiera -'I would like', quiero - 'I want' or in this case, necesito. It's not bad, just a specific context. Like, if a group is all walking out of a restaurant and someone says, 'Oh wait, I (still) need to pay!', or when buying something: 'I need to pay before they'll deliver it'. 'Want' isn't really a fitting verb for some contexts (even when you're not in a hurry to escape!).


FrankVesel1

Why was yo necesito que pagar not accepted ?


emma687721

This was confusing


Sunstorm2204

I left out "yo" and it was rejected. When do you use yo and when is it acceptable to omit?


nb.batman

Why not Necesito que pagar for the imperative use?


DAVEHJA38

There is a system loop that continues to give wrong messages when the right answer is posted. There are different ways of saying this but errors occur every time.


DanRexroad

Drop down for need is spelled incorrectly


Patsy101528

Seems like "need" and "want"" are closely related. When is one wrong and the other correct?


Mikka76

Although they are often used interchangeably in some contexts these days, it's usually just to add a bit of hyperbole, as they are technically quite different (think of the small child whining 'But I NEED it!! about the latest toy). Needs indicate necessity, whereas wants indicate desires.

Using either in this sentence changes the underlying meaning.

I need to pay : I haven't paid my bill (and to not do so is breaking a legal contract).

I want to pay: The onus of paying is not on me, I'm not legally obliged to pay but it would please me to do so.


Sayfch

requiero pagar


Daniel667562

I am confused with the sound of "Yo". I have always thought that in Spain people say Yo without the J sound (like Io), and that mainly in Argentina they say Yo with the J sound (like "Jo"). But here it is spoken with the J sound...


RenateDeel

Why is 'yo tieno pagar' wrong?


Mikka76

When tener is used to indicate obligation (to 'have to' do something), it's coupled with que. In this case it would be "Tengo que pagar"


JasmineYas8

So, doulingo gives me THREE different options for the word "I" which is "Yo", "Me", "A mi". I chose to use "A mi" to expand my vocabulary instead of use "Yo" every single time. I get it wrong. What the hell, Duolingo?


DavidMoore622957

Those do not all mean "I." Which one you use depends on the sentence structure you are trying to translate. If you want to say "I" as the subject, then it is always yo (and more often than not it is omitted in Spanish). The other two (me and a mi) are roughly equivalent and used when the object of a verb is "me." For example, "he gives me money" (or "he gives money to me") = él me da dinero (or él me da dinero a mi). Note that it is grammatically incorrect to say él da dinero a mi.

Don't worry if it's confusing now. Things will start to gel if you keep at it and pay attention to repetitive patterns.


Vinnie791554

The other two is like sayin my like mi camisa which is my shirt you know


Maria720097

Why is it not pago


DavidMoore622957

That would be "I pay" or "I'm paying," but this sentence uses the infinitive "to pay" = "pagar."


conniestar16

Why is it not "yo necesito pago?"


Mikka76

Pago is a present tense conjugated form of the infinitive verb 'pagar', and means 'I pay', whereas pagar is not conjugated and means 'to pay'.

So if you have already conjugated 'necesitar' (to need), into 'necesito' (I need), then you don't also conjugate pagar into pago, otherwise you are saying 'I need I pay'.

You never put two conjugated verbs together in a simple sentence :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.