1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos a veces estudian en la…

"Ellos a veces estudian en la mañana."

Translation:They sometimes study in the morning.

June 15, 2018

93 Comments


Steve135948

PRECISELY. The female speaker doesn't distinguish ellos and ellas clearly. I have no problem with the male speaker.


WilliamH.18

And the same here.


GioiaMel

I got hung up on it also! A few lessons back, I learned to check the slow speed just in case. Glad I am checking, as I would have gotten this one wrong. Fast speed sure sounds like "Ellas."


Kathryn411300

Often finding that same problem with the female voice. Slowing it down did not help with this one!


Rick679926

I couldn't distinguish between ellos and ellas on slow either


newms34

It very clearly is Ellas.


Andy689331

I totally agree


joan976413

Still sounds like ellas to me, but this time I've put ellos!


Karen556133

It is impossible to hear if the woman is saying Ellos or Ellas! Sometimes it isn't even clear in the slower version. Since there is no context, guesses are not an option.


ErnestHeas

/&%$#" I've listened to the recording at least a dozen times and still can't tell if the speaker says ellos or ellas. Of course I picked the wrong one. This is a recurring problem. My ears or her speech, I don't know. Everything else is ok except for that.


KaroleWebs

I always find it impossible to tell whether this woman is saying Ellos or Ellas so it is mostly guess work on my part!


Charles772873

Ellas or ellos should both be accepted since the speaker is impossible to understand. Even with my hearing aids turned up. :)


ruth625302

Please speak clearer when saying ellas or ellos, and does it really matter in this sentence whether it is ellas or ellos???


KaroleWebs

I wonder if Duolingo will eventually get the message about the voices they use - particularly the woman, as sometimes it is impossible to understand what she is saying.


PattytenHo

I think it should be : Por la mañana


Charles772873

Duo is about to lose this student. Ellos and ellas are impossible to distinguish with the female speaker.


KaroleWebs

I agree - the female speaker is terrible! Have been considering leaving myself.


Dennis677072

I totally agree with everybody else here. The female speaker isn't clear. There is no context otherwise to determine if it's male or female. I do not have this problem with the male speaker. Give me my heart back!


Talenthunt1

Sometimes they are studying in the morning. Marked wrong


KrzysztofL666

I was also surprised it was wrong


Rikarrdo

I totally agree with the former posts. the female voice is terrible. It may be common for day to day speech but we are trying to lesrn the language. It is exteremely /sometimes impossible for me to distinguish the o's from the a's in her speech. I too have no problems wi the male voice. As well, she runs words together so rapidly that many of the articles can't be heard. they need to get a different female voice ,or get her some dictio lessons.


Barometrix

if it means "type what you hear", well i hear ellas. should be correct.


Aynanana10

I wrote "at times" instead of "sometimes" why is that wrong?


LeFant0meCach3

She speaks so fast I can't hear specific words she says and it takes me multiple times listening to understand her.


kim300709

I agree...this womens pronunciation is poor. I could not ditinguish ellos even in the slow version. She doesn't say universidades correctly either..she leaves off the es.


Janke53

Estudian _ are studying ?


Johngt44

Yes it estudian is sometinmes (a veces!) best translated to English as tbey are studying. But on this occasion the use of "a veces" makes the simple present, they study, very much apptopriate in tbe English translation.


Mstanding

I suspect "They study sometimes in the morning" should not only be accepted, but is better grammar.


Johngt44

It should certainly be accepted but I am dubious it is actually better syntax than the given answer - there is nothing grammatically wrong with either version, or indeed with the third one that has been given.


Akuma443675

Your suspicions are incorrect. The given answer is perfect. Another way it could be worded in English "They study in the morning sometimes." But the given answer is still 100% legit. "They study sometimes in the morning." is ok, but far from being better grammatically.


SorongDoom1960

As a 'correct' answer is given: "They sometimes prep in the morning" - Why "prep"? 'Sometimes' can be used on several places in the sentence - "Sometimes they study in the morning", "They sometimes study in the morning" or (as mentioned by 'Mstanding') "They study sometimes in the morning".


sonal536

Why isnt it estudiamos ?


XinaGraphics

Because estudiamos means "we study" not "they study"


PattytenHo

why it's not : por la mañana


9F20GoO4

Why is a veces not at the beginning of the sentence as it usually is?


MMEVR

Sounds like she said ellas.


aep331926

Ellos or ellas is acceptable unless context gave guidance, and there was none in this instance


Millie47762

Slow speed also sounds like ellas! This female speaker has such sloppy diction!


Michelzer

Even the slow version was not clear.


EmmaHawesTaylor

It's not clear if it's ellas or ellos and does it really matter that much? It actually sounds like ey-us so ask you can do is guess!


Millie47762

Argggh! Her sloppy pronunciation got me again!!!!


JustinMusc3

I notice that in sentences like this, the word "sometimes" could be placed at different points and I think it would still be correct. We could write "They sometimes study in the morning.", "Sometimes, they study in the morning.", and "They study in the morning, sometimes." Are these all correct or is there an official place where you insert the word "sometimes" in English or "a veces" in Spanish?


Janie722681

Estudian is not spoken very clearly here and I heard 'estudia'


MattAtanasiuRO

She sounds really passionate about that


GordonDAVI15

This female says "AY-jus" with the last part of the word sounding like "just" THAT isn't how Ellas should sound!


Rikarrdo

I agree as well with the placement of sometimes. There are many other instances where this occurs. duo lingo's translator program is very limited. It is a if the programers themselves are not proficient in English. They insist that we use soccer rather than football. there are many more english speaking counties that don't use the word exceot when refering to the American game. while we can allow the use of football for our american students We should not penalize the vast majority of English speakers.


Tabonny

These mechanical voices not always on track, I have this often said to me by my Latino friends who were born speaking the language. They have often encouraged me to pay for a course or find online native speakers. And some things on Duolingo they strongly disagree on.


Peter30286

Why isn't this accepted? "They sometimes learn in the morning."


Mozart_Beethoven

"They sometimes learn in the morning" would translate to "Ellos a veces APRENDEN en la mañana".

In this sentence, "ESTUDIAN" is used, and that translates to "study".

So, the correct translation would be "They sometimes STUDY in the morning".


Vh3wVB9B

At times is the same as sometimes


Vh3wVB9B

Do you actually read our suggestions? Especially the ones that are red flagged?gracias y buenos noches


rereward

Ellas o ellos ... venice beach!


susan409307

Will someone please tell me why some words of my correct answers are in red and not green????


INDRANILMO7

What's the difference between morning and tomorrow? Both are mañana?


Alionkai

Not correct grammar


adriaan28238

I am sure she says "She sometimes studies in the morning" - Wrong!!


Okage_sama

"Sometimes they are studying in the morning"

Why my answer is not good? what am I missing?


Ronan43941

Does anyone else hear the small click after she says estudian? Listen to the slowed down version of the question...


M.-J.

It should be 'POR la manana", not en


bonnie485550

Manana also means: tomorrow


ph.VpJKpS

It was a hard one


2cO178UN

I had it right. But my answer went red..


GeertjeJan1

My answer is correct but i receive the message 'incorrect' ?


2cO178UN

It sometimes does that , annoying, but what can we do?


JohnAnders798850

This is a recurring irritation. In actual usage it would be unlikely to be an issue, as it would be clear from the context. I'm not sure if it makes the requirement for the exercise more or less annoying.


Dave01

I had the correct translation but it marked it incorrect. Does anyone else have this problem?


M.-J.

How did you translate it ?


Dave01

Is it me or is the question incorrect? To me "a veces" is plural and translates as "sometimes" therefore the question should end with "... las mañanas" and the answer would be "They sometimes study in the mornings"


marilynJ.H1

Don't know many times do you want male or female?


sorighteous

Can you say "A veces ellos..." instead of "Ellos a veces"?


Jody421786

How can the word manana mean both morning and tomorrow?


M.-J.

It just does.


chewy4spfl

They just want a heart


David564449

It's a man's world!?!?


M.-J.

You people who are going on and on about ellos and ellas should stop thinking about it. If you don't clearly understand the speaker, put ellos. This is the default word. It can refer to two or more males, or a group with both male and female people. If this speaker is hard to understand, you should mention it under the heading 'report'.


RiyaSaini501678

" Ellos a veces estudian en la maniana " what is the use of 'a' in this sentence


M.-J.

‘a’ means ‘at’


EJNNJE

Can't, "a veces" also mean "at times."


M.-J.

Yes - it can also mean 'at times' .


PauloPiresgc

Why not "as veces" in the place of "a vezes" ???


Samara19551229

Why is duo lingo not strictly sometimes it is study and sometimes is studie...its study or studie... study's and studies


dwsherm

I used "once in a while" and it rejected my answer. Such a narrow database for accurate interpretations. I am sulking

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.