1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has big teeth."

"She has big teeth."

Translation:Sie hat große Zähne.

June 15, 2018

10 Comments


krys1301

I am so confused! Why is it not "grossen" (no symbol on my keyboard) if the sentence is about multiple teeth?


Juliefrazz

It is accusative in this scenario? (I struggle so much to grasp the cases!)


EmmettHoll

I'm having the same issue


indefix

I think it is accusative because of the "hat" and the object "Zähne" is in plural. No article so the adjective is in strong declenation "-e"


Koosha_mad

isnt it "Grossen" with -en?


Glyn323150

I also wrote "großen" first time. I'm far from an expert but I think we don't need the n here because there is no preceding article (like der or ein). Otherwise its default plural accusative endings which is like nominative plural and needs the n.


Anita107177

I think it is accysaytive plural strong declension.


iongantas

I have no idea why you use große here but in other places use größere.


allenfrang

größere is comparative, so it means "bigger" than something else. Große is just big. As to whether the sentences require one or the other, is rather unpredictable

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.