"Excuse my grandfather, he is old."

Translation:Scusate il nonno, è vecchio.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


nattys422

When learning articles, I was able to determine through a discussion that possessive articles were especially necessary when referring to people (and family). Why is it not required in this case?

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

The determinative article is not used with the possessive before a singular family member: vediamo mia madre/we see my mother, mangia con suo padre/he eats with his father, mia sorella legge un libro/my sister reads a book

The determinative article is used with the possessive before multiple family members, or when the possessive is loro: i miei fratelli scrivono/my brothers write, le tue cugine cucinano/your cousins cook, la loro figlia mangia una mela/their daughter eats an apple

But if the possessive is not present, then it can be translated literally in English to the grandfather. The difference is that in Italian forgoing the possessive and using only the article would be fine since the group you're speaking with probably knows whose grandfather is whose.

March 26, 2013

nattys422

Thank you!!

March 26, 2013

phoebepeebles

I thought "grande" was a polite way of saying "old," so I used it instead of "vecchio" but was marked wrong.

March 29, 2014

GlenM

'Grand/e' in French means the same as in English, 'great.' For example, if we say 'My great grandfather' we are actually saying 'My great, great father.' In other words, the word 'grand/e' carries no connotation of age.

March 29, 2014

Soglio

Not "anziano"?

September 2, 2013

CheeseS

Indeed. Saying " è vecchio." seems a bit rude.

October 3, 2013

GlenM

I don't mind if people call me old because I am.

December 13, 2013

CheeseS

It's a matter of nuance. Anziano is more polite mode to describe, just all.

January 3, 2014

rondicostanzo

I was told "anziano" is polite, especially referring to an elderly person - and "vecchio" is not (better used for a bridge!). In fact ], look at il Ragazzini dictionary. I'll go with "anziano" - wrong here or not!

June 2, 2014

Racile

I used "anziano" but it was marked as wrong

June 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.