"My father likes playing the piano."

Translation:A mi padre le gusta tocar el piano.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Desmondo10
Desmondo10

Yes good bit of help there, thanks.

2 months ago

CherylUrbanPlnr

Why isn't it "Mi padre"? What is the A for?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I just wrote out an explanation for this to another similar question, so forgive me for giving you a link to it:

comment/27659251

A mi padre is defining the indirect object pronoun 'le' here.

This sentence translates to:

a mi padre - to my father

le gusta - it pleases him

tocar - to play

el piano - the piano

But because - to my father it pleases him to play the piano is a odd grammatical construct, it changes to my father likes...

Without A mi padre, le gusta tocar el piano would mean:

it/he/she/you (usted) pleases to play the piano.

So you need the A mi padre to define what 'le' is referring to.

4 months ago

NurseBear11

Yes... but is there a specific rule for the "A"? Could it not have just been "Mi padre"?

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

Why can't it be 'jugar'? I thought that was the word for 'play'.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

To play (an instrument) = tocar. Toco el piano.
To play (a game) = jugar. Juego al tenis.

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Thank you!

3 months ago

Keagan857257

Tocar literally means to touch. Its used when talking about things like instruments. Jugar is to play, as in "me gusta jugar futb├│l".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.