1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I also want these green shoe…

"I also want these green shoes."

Translation:Yo también quiero estos zapatos verdes.

June 15, 2018

11 Comments


Mstanding

I'm confused about "estos" zapatos. Why isn't is the masculine estes?


spiceyokooko

estos is masculine plural for these.

este - masculine singular, estos masculine plural.

More here:

skill/es/Determiners/tips-and-notes


DaveHarris809825

Although that link works if opened directly within a web browser, for those trying to open it within the Duolingo mobile app, it may not work correctly.

This is a similar discussion:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5388844/When-do-you-use-Esto-esta-este-eso-esa-ese-estos-estas


BehzadBH

In Spanish where do i place también in the sentence if i want to point out that 'i too want something (in addition to other people)' in comparison to 'i want that something too (in addition to other things)'?

«yo también quiero estas zapatos verdes» and «yo quiero estas zapatos verdes también»?

Thanks vosotros/B


jenvanos

why does my translation say "deseo también quiero estos zapatos verdes"???


Croptart

That...doesn't make any sense. I'm guessing that's an error or glitch. Mine said, "Yo tambien quiero estos zapatos verdes."


Lynn35959

Is it o.k. to split the infinitive in Spanish? I really wanted to put "también" after "quiero"


LonzCat

No infinitive there.


AryamanMan1

Why would you want to do that?


Jim426757

Yo quiero estas zapatillas verdes también. why zapatillas instead of zapatos?


Christophe823811

I believe it's because you used "estas" instead of "estos" in your answer. Some kind of glitch then corrected your noun from the masculine "zapato" to the feminine "zapatilla."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.