1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I also want these green shoe…

"I also want these green shoes."

Translation:Yo también quiero estos zapatos verdes.

June 15, 2018

21 Comments


Mstanding

I'm confused about "estos" zapatos. Why isn't is the masculine estes?


spiceyokooko

estos is masculine plural for these.

este - masculine singular, estos masculine plural.

More here:

skill/es/Determiners/tips-and-notes


DaveHarris809825

Although that link works if opened directly within a web browser, for those trying to open it within the Duolingo mobile app, it may not work correctly.

This is a similar discussion:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5388844/When-do-you-use-Esto-esta-este-eso-esa-ese-estos-estas


BehzadBH

In Spanish where do i place también in the sentence if i want to point out that 'i too want something (in addition to other people)' in comparison to 'i want that something too (in addition to other things)'?

«yo también quiero estas zapatos verdes» and «yo quiero estas zapatos verdes también»?

Thanks vosotros/B


F4yY9kZj

Good question; plausible answer. I wonder if it's right.


Anniescott3

So, if I understand correctly, there is no plural for este. Is that right? It's only estos (or estas for esta)?


LonzCat

Yes. "Estos" is plural for "este." "Estes" is not a word.


BarbHof309103

I do not see why "Quiero estos zapatos verdes también" is incorrect It was posted months ago that it should be accepted. It has not been fixed YET


Lynn35959

Is it o.k. to split the infinitive in Spanish? I really wanted to put "también" after "quiero"


LonzCat

No infinitive there.


janway

I do not see why "Quiero estos zapatos verdes también" is incorrect


Christine977626

It's not incorrect, but Duolingo thinks it is. It can be either way. They should have this in their system as acceptable.


AryamanMan1

Why would you want to do that?


AshimAyed

how is yo tambien quiero and yo quiero tambien both correct?


jenvanos

why does my translation say "deseo también quiero estos zapatos verdes"???


Croptart

That...doesn't make any sense. I'm guessing that's an error or glitch. Mine said, "Yo tambien quiero estos zapatos verdes."


Jim426757

Yo quiero estas zapatillas verdes también. why zapatillas instead of zapatos?


harmon995864

Not confused but my phone doesnt have all the spanish lettering


truustrip

Why does verdes not change in combination with a male or female word. By vestido rojo /camisa roja


LonzCat

Some colors don't change. Verde is one. Some others: Gris, marron, Azul.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.