1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes my friend and I st…

"Sometimes my friend and I study on Tuesdays."

Translation:A veces mi amigo y yo estudiamos los martes.

June 15, 2018

52 Comments


Rachel395688

Why is it just 'los martes' instead of "en los martes'?


DotDotDotD

I see no one answered you Rachel. I would like it explained as well. It is very confusing. If you dont use 'en' for on why is it just.missed out altogether in some cases and not in other?


redsassafras

It's simply a difference between the two languages. While in English we say "on" a particular day, in Spanish a definite article is used instead. When translating from Spanish to English, then, we turn the article into "on" to make the sentence make sense. I imagine Spanish-speaking English learners experience the same difficulty: "Why is there no 'the'? Where is this 'on' coming from?"

For practical purposes, we can consider that under most circumstances a definite article preceding the name of a day of the week can be translated to "on." "I go on Sunday." "Voy el domingo."

The exception to the need for an article involves many instances following the verb "ser." "Today is Sunday." "Hoy es domingo." This exception does not hold up, however, where the English sentence would say "is on" rather than simply "is." "The concert is on Sunday." "El concierto es el domingo."


AlNSPq

Can I get my PhD in Tuesday studies? After all, I'm studying Tuesdays.


DuvieCantu1

When I hover over "study" the pop-up shows...(nosotros) estudiamos. Since I didn't see nosotros anywhere I estudian which was marked wrong, I'm guessing since the sentence mentions a "friend and I" that I should have realized that "friend and I" become "we" becoming an invisible "nosotros."


Steve424797

Your friend better not be female, "amiga" is marked wrong.


Ifny

Amiga worked for me. Perhaps the error was elsewhere in your sentence. If you post your whole answer we can help figure it out. It can be confusing because Duolingo doesn't always tell you where your mistake lies, and it doesn't give all the possible correct iterations. So when you see that the 'correct' sentence Duo gives has "amigo" and you had put "amiga", it's be tempting to think that this is why you were dinged. It's possible that amiga wasn't accepted in the past and was updated before I answered the question. Hard to say unless we see your whole answer :)


Alex771784

Why is it estudiamos and not estudian?


Krizzards

Because I + Friend = we. Estudiamos = we study. Estudian = They study.


TMPRS

Not necesarily. It is kind of like saying you work on some fridays, Non native speaker opinion. You can say "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos cada martes." = My friend and I study each/every Tuesday. This sentence implies a more permanent study day.


Henriettagal

A veces vs. Algunas veces What is the difference. Aren't they both correct?


DG.Eastwood

Why do we drop the personal a here? I put a mi amigo


skepticalways

DG.Eastwood, I think the "personal a" is used on direct objects, and in this sentence, "my friend and I" together make the compound subject of the verb "study."


Car54way

Can you tell me when you use the plural 'n' verses the plural 'mos'


TMPRS

It is not required to put nosotros, ustedes/ellos/ellas. I believe it is a preference unless you want to specify a gender. It also depends on the region.

(Yo) Estudio = I study (Tú) Estudias = You (informal) study (Él/Ella/Usted) Estudia = He/She/You (formal study (Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas) Estudian = you all (plural) study/ they (male) study/ they (female) study (Nosotros/Vosotros) Estudiamos = we study.

Estudian is multiple people studying, but not including yourself. Estudiamos is multiple people studying including yourself


Tim0031

Vosotros would not be estudiamos


Krizzards

Can someone comment on the placement of "a veces" in a sentence? Does it have to go at the beginning? I wrote "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos a veces los martes."Would this be an acceptable Spanish sentence (if not word for word translation).


DaniSaraiMF

The word "a veces" can go at the beginning (a veces my amigo y yo estudiamos los martes") to mean "sometimes, my friend and I study on Tuesdays (direct translation)". However, it can also go in the middle of the sentence, and be written as: "mi amigo y yo a veces estudiamos los martes," meaning "my friend and I sometimes study on Tuesdays"


moreamore

What is the difference between a veces and unos?


jonahgrove

I'm also looking for an answer to this. When do you use a veces vs unos?


ReggaeRay

"Los" was not provided, so I couldn't drag and drop it into the sentence. I'm not sure if it does any good to mention the problem here in the discussion. However, I couldn't "report" the issue because it gave me only four choices.


AprilW.

Mi was not provided so I could not drag and drop it either.


KevinBurne3

I keep missing words from the list, it is happening more often now


Empress1232

Why can't I say amiga instead of amigo? The rest is the same.


paul491663

I wrote: A veces mi amiga y yo estudiamos los martes. Duo came back saying that I had a typo for using "amiga". Is amigo always to be used when gender is not specific?


Mai687065

It won't let select the correct answer


EdnaPoles

There is no mistake,


Robertswit2

IT WONT LET ME USE THE CORRECT ANSWER


Robertswit2

IT IS STUCK WONT LET ME USE THE CORRECT ANSWER


Elisauco

So in 'on Tuesday' and 'on Tuesdays' the only difference is the article, right?


Michaeline742672

Why do you offer hints? Do you want the student to be successful?


MarilynLin13

Are the days of the week always left in the singular form even the activity is on Tuesdays (plural)? Los is plural but martes is the same in singular and plural?


ChrisBarne245094

I agree with Rachel why is it not en los martes


Maryam456488

And when we want to talk about a group that is made both from men and women what word must we use?


KKyri

I cannot select the correct answer for this question


KKyri

I can't get past this section as I cannot select the correct answer


joyce697732

Will not let me pick correct answer


ekihoo

A veces = sometimes // los martes = on Tuesdays = every Tuesday Now these two things in one and the same sentence seem to be in contradiction. But maybe once a week is 's o m e t i m e s'. : )


StephenSho20

"On Tuesdays" does not mean every Tuesday. A friend and I used to go to lunch together on Thursdays but not every Thursday.


tessbee

Sometimes we study on Tuesdays, sometimes we do on Saturdays, sometimes we don't at all.


mgbryant

Why is the personal "a" missing ?


Negelein

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure the reason is that no action is being performed where the friend is a recipient of that action. An example of a sentence where you would use the personal "a" would be "Ayuda a tus amigos" (help your friends) or "Anoche, llamé a mi amigo" (Last night, I called my friend)


LizzieAlkire

Why "los martes" rather than "el martes"? Is it because the rest of the sentence is plural, so we're pluralizing the "el" to match?


Learpholla

The plural of the day, "los martes", is used because it is every Tuesday ("todos los martes"), hence "on Tuesdays", also plural, in the English version.

Using the singular, "el martes" would mean on one specific Tuesday (eg "next Tuesday", "last Tuesday"), which would not make sense here with "sometimes" ("a veces").

El artículo definido en singular delante del nombre de un día de la semana indica un día determinado, concreto, mientras que el artículo definido en plural indica periodicidad: elblogdegramatica (blogspot.com)

Si algo ocurre siempre el mismo día de la semana, usamos el artículo definido y el día en plural y sin preposición: espanolplus.com


Riley45874

Why are you not required to capitalize ‘martes?’


Christa753162

We can't see the whole sentence. I liked the way the old duo lingo was laid out better. Plus i could talk to my friends in Spanish. I don't care what place in in with strangers, just my friends and family. Thank you


skepticalways

Christa75.., are you doing your lessons on a computer, or a smart phone app? If the program has a block of text appear on a device with a touchscreen that covers your sentence, you can touch it & drag it elsewhere on the screen to see your answer.

On a computer, it may be a problem of a page being sized wrongly for the screen, and you can try scrolling to see it, or changing a size setting that may have an option to show laptop or tablet text at 150%, or some other little aggravation that can be reset to your liking. Hope that helps.

I'm editing this because the smart phones no longer allow you to slide the "correction" off of your answer. It completely covers it, & I have reported it multiple times with the flag option, but do not know how to report it to the developers or programmers. This has been going on for at least five months.


Brian756011

Its simply in correct by Duolingo


skepticalways

Brian75..., moderators at Duolingo don't usually read things posted here; you need to hit the "report" icon or flag, on the previous page, where your answer was counted wrong.

But if you want to talk about it with people here on the forum, you need to cut & paste your answer or retype it exactly so they can help analyze where you may have made a mistake - your answer does not show up except to you, otherwise.

Occasionally, Dúo does have errors, especially when they are making changes in their program. I think they do a very good job on the computer translating, for their small staff and millions of followers!


Ella10821

If I press on the right answer here it doesn't want to except it. I am stuck here and can't carry on. Is there a glitch on this lesson. It only works when I press the wrong answer and then takes me back to the same lesson


Robert888667

LOS martes?? Does not los mean THE? So why bother putting it in front of martes? The Tuesday? Its already a complete answer ...estudiamos martes...we study Tuesdays!!


TaylorCunn12

You seem to be incorrect. You don't study Tuesdays. If you haven't ever typed Spanish before, words can vary in meaning with other words. If it is included between the 2 words, the definition is "on". "We study Tuesday." "We study on Tuesday." One is correct, one is incorrect. Hope this helps!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.