"Sometimes my friend and I study on Tuesdays."

Translation:A veces mi amigo y yo estudiamos los martes.

5 months ago

20 Comments


Rachel395688

Why is it just 'los martes' instead of "en los martes'?

5 months ago

DotDotDotD
DotDotDotD

I see no one answered you Rachel. I would like it explained as well. It is very confusing. If you dont use 'en' for on why is it just.missed out altogether in some cases and not in other?

4 months ago

redsassafras

It's simply a difference between the two languages. While in English we say "on" a particular day, in Spanish a definite article is used instead. When translating from Spanish to English, then, we turn the article into "on" to make the sentence make sense. I imagine Spanish-speaking English learners experience the same difficulty: "Why is there no 'the'? Where is this 'on' coming from?"

For practical purposes, we can consider that under most circumstances a definite article preceding the name of a day of the week can be translated to "on." "I go on Sunday." "Voy el domingo."

The exception to the need for an article involves many instances following the verb "ser." "Today is Sunday." "Hoy es domingo." This exception does not hold up, however, where the English sentence would say "is on" rather than simply "is." "The concert is on Sunday." "El concierto es el domingo."

4 months ago

TMPRS
TMPRS

Not necesarily. It is kind of like saying you work on some fridays, Non native speaker opinion. You can say "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos cada martes." = My friend and I study each/every Tuesday. This sentence implies a more permanent study day.

5 months ago

DuvieCantu1

When I hover over "study" the pop-up shows...(nosotros) estudiamos. Since I didn't see nosotros anywhere I estudian which was marked wrong, I'm guessing since the sentence mentions a "friend and I" that I should have realized that "friend and I" become "we" becoming an invisible "nosotros."

3 months ago

Alex771784

Why is it estudiamos and not estudian?

3 months ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

Because I + Friend = we. Estudiamos = we study. Estudian = They study.

2 months ago

ekihoo

A veces = sometimes // los martes = on Tuesdays = every Tuesday Now these two things in one and the same sentence seem to be in contradiction. But maybe once a week is 's o m e t i m e s'. : )

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sometimes we study on Tuesdays, sometimes we do on Saturdays, sometimes we don't at all.

4 months ago

StephenSho20

"On Tuesdays" does not mean every Tuesday. A friend and I used to go to lunch together on Thursdays but not every Thursday.

3 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

...but not every Thursday

But don't you think that, if you hadn't added that rider, the natural assumption would be that it was every Thursday (possibly with the odd occasion when circumstances prevented it)?

5 days ago

Car54way

Can you tell me when you use the plural 'n' verses the plural 'mos'

3 months ago

TMPRS
TMPRS

It is not required to put nosotros, ustedes/ellos/ellas. I believe it is a preference unless you want to specify a gender. It also depends on the region.

(Yo) Estudio = I study (Tú) Estudias = You (informal) study (Él/Ella/Usted) Estudia = He/She/You (formal study (Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas) Estudian = you all (plural) study/ they (male) study/ they (female) study (Nosotros/Vosotros) Estudiamos = we study.

Estudian is multiple people studying, but not including yourself. Estudiamos is multiple people studying including yourself

3 months ago

Tim0031
Tim0031

Vosotros would not be estudiamos

1 month ago

Robert888667

LOS martes?? Does not los mean THE? So why bother putting it in front of martes? The Tuesday? Its already a complete answer ...estudiamos martes...we study Tuesdays!!

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

You seem to be incorrect. You don't study Tuesdays. If you haven't ever typed Spanish before, words can vary in meaning with other words. If it is included between the 2 words, the definition is "on". "We study Tuesday." "We study on Tuesday." One is correct, one is incorrect. Hope this helps!

1 month ago

Krizzards
Krizzards

Can someone comment on the placement of "a veces" in a sentence? Does it have to go at the beginning? I wrote "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos a veces los martes."Would this be an acceptable Spanish sentence (if not word for word translation).

2 months ago

DaniSaraiMF

The word "a veces" can go at the beginning (a veces my amigo y yo estudiamos los martes") to mean "sometimes, my friend and I study on Tuesdays (direct translation)". However, it can also go in the middle of the sentence, and be written as: "mi amigo y yo a veces estudiamos los martes," meaning "my friend and I sometimes study on Tuesdays"

1 month ago

mgbryant

Why is the personal "a" missing ?

1 month ago

Negelein

I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure the reason is that no action is being performed where the friend is a recipient of that action. An example of a sentence where you would use the personal "a" would be "Ayuda a tus amigos" (help your friends) or "Anoche, llamé a mi amigo" (Last night, I called my friend)

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.