1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes my friend and I st…

"Sometimes my friend and I study on Tuesdays."

Translation:A veces mi amigo y yo estudiamos los martes.

June 15, 2018

43 Comments


Rachel395688

Why is it just 'los martes' instead of "en los martes'?


DotDotDotD

I see no one answered you Rachel. I would like it explained as well. It is very confusing. If you dont use 'en' for on why is it just.missed out altogether in some cases and not in other?


redsassafras

It's simply a difference between the two languages. While in English we say "on" a particular day, in Spanish a definite article is used instead. When translating from Spanish to English, then, we turn the article into "on" to make the sentence make sense. I imagine Spanish-speaking English learners experience the same difficulty: "Why is there no 'the'? Where is this 'on' coming from?"

For practical purposes, we can consider that under most circumstances a definite article preceding the name of a day of the week can be translated to "on." "I go on Sunday." "Voy el domingo."

The exception to the need for an article involves many instances following the verb "ser." "Today is Sunday." "Hoy es domingo." This exception does not hold up, however, where the English sentence would say "is on" rather than simply "is." "The concert is on Sunday." "El concierto es el domingo."


HOLLYHAWKINS15

I agree. Es muy confusing


rufflestiltskin

I still don't get if you are speaking of multple days why you can't say los martes.


envacance

In English, I could say that "I go bowling Wednesdays." English is less consistent, but the fact that it can be done in some cases without a preposition shows that it's not needed for comprehension. Spanish doesn't happen to use a preposition here, and English sometimes does. There's no reason why Spanish should use one. It's just the way it is.


Steve424797

Your friend better not be female, "amiga" is marked wrong.


Ifny

Amiga worked for me. Perhaps the error was elsewhere in your sentence. If you post your whole answer we can help figure it out. It can be confusing because Duolingo doesn't always tell you where your mistake lies, and it doesn't give all the possible correct iterations. So when you see that the 'correct' sentence Duo gives has "amigo" and you had put "amiga", it's be tempting to think that this is why you were dinged. It's possible that amiga wasn't accepted in the past and was updated before I answered the question. Hard to say unless we see your whole answer :)


SpectralFoxyGirl

It marked my sentence with amiga as false and the only discrepancy betwixt my answer and the one it provided as correct was amigo. I meticulously reviewed the sentences. No other typos. 09/21/2021


Shirleygif

Marked incorrect 21/4/21


Shirleygif

Marked amiga incorrect 21/4/21


DuvieCantu1

When I hover over "study" the pop-up shows...(nosotros) estudiamos. Since I didn't see nosotros anywhere I estudian which was marked wrong, I'm guessing since the sentence mentions a "friend and I" that I should have realized that "friend and I" become "we" becoming an invisible "nosotros."


Alex771784

Why is it estudiamos and not estudian?


Krizzards

Because I + Friend = we. Estudiamos = we study. Estudian = They study.


Krizzards

Can someone comment on the placement of "a veces" in a sentence? Does it have to go at the beginning? I wrote "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos a veces los martes."Would this be an acceptable Spanish sentence (if not word for word translation).


DaniSaraiMF

The word "a veces" can go at the beginning (a veces my amigo y yo estudiamos los martes") to mean "sometimes, my friend and I study on Tuesdays (direct translation)". However, it can also go in the middle of the sentence, and be written as: "mi amigo y yo a veces estudiamos los martes," meaning "my friend and I sometimes study on Tuesdays"


NickZ_ny

Normally adverbs (words that modify verbs) go just before the verb. A veces estudiamos, siempre estudiamos, nunca estudiamos, etc. But it can sometimes be moved for clarity (even though I think the preferred position is still just before the verb).


paul491663

I wrote: A veces mi amiga y yo estudiamos los martes. Duo came back saying that I had a typo for using "amiga". Is amigo always to be used when gender is not specific?


TMPRS

Not necesarily. It is kind of like saying you work on some fridays, Non native speaker opinion. You can say "Mi amigo y yo estudiamos cada martes." = My friend and I study each/every Tuesday. This sentence implies a more permanent study day.


Christa753162

We can't see the whole sentence. I liked the way the old duo lingo was laid out better. Plus i could talk to my friends in Spanish. I don't care what place in in with strangers, just my friends and family. Thank you


Ella10821

If I press on the right answer here it doesn't want to except it. I am stuck here and can't carry on. Is there a glitch on this lesson. It only works when I press the wrong answer and then takes me back to the same lesson


Empress1232

Why can't I say amiga instead of amigo? The rest is the same.


MichelaSan472905

my amigo y yo; yo y mi amigo is the same


..SONIC..

The word hints said wrong things and I lost my 14 question streak i am sad now


KevinBurne3

I keep missing words from the list, it is happening more often now


Mai687065

It won't let select the correct answer


EdnaPoles

There is no mistake,


Robertswit2

IT WONT LET ME USE THE CORRECT ANSWER


Elisauco

So in 'on Tuesday' and 'on Tuesdays' the only difference is the article, right?


MarilynLin13

Are the days of the week always left in the singular form even the activity is on Tuesdays (plural)? Los is plural but martes is the same in singular and plural?


MaryamVegan

And when we want to talk about a group that is made both from men and women what word must we use?


KKyri

I cannot select the correct answer for this question


KKyri

I can't get past this section as I cannot select the correct answer


Shari233931

This little kid's voice is making my ears bleed


Monika547441

El is for singular, los for plural


IndranujDa1

why can't we use estudian? instead of estudiamos


Learpholla

Note that the speaker is included in the compound subject 'mi amigo y yo'. This makes it grammatically first person, and plural. If you were to replace 'mi amigo y yo' with the appropriate subject pronoun it would be nosotros.

Hence the correct verb form is estudiamos (1st person plural), not estudian (3rd person plural).

If the subject was, for example, 'mi amigo y su hermano', this compound subject would be third person plural (the replacement pronoun would be ellos) and, in that case, estudian would be the verb form to use.


The distinction is not so obvious in the English because study is used for all but the 3rd person singular form. But, if you replace 'my friend and I' with the corresponding pronoun, it would be we i.e. first person plural.


Quinn588908

Thats yhe provlem with appa tonlearn a language. Nobosy yo explain littlw things like this ans you havw to research on your own


RobertMcMi940

I used entonces instead of a veces and was corrected.


AmishaJosh2

What's the difference between estudian and estudiamos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.