1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta comer arroz con fri…

"Me gusta comer arroz con frijoles."

Translation:I like to eat rice with beans.

June 15, 2018

26 Comments


Donald798622

why not "el arroz….."


RyagonIV

It's not a certain portion of rice.


johntheeditor

But my understanding is that you have to say "Me gusta la cerveza" for "I like beer," although it's not a certain portion of beer. A commenter explained that this is because "cerveza" is the subject of the sentence. So why not "el arroz"?


RyagonIV

John, "arroz con frijoles" is not the subject here, comer is. You don't like rice with beans (well, you probably do, but that's not what the sentence is saying), but you like eating. For that reason "arroz con frijoles" doesn't get that "subject" treatment.


johntheeditor

You're right, "comer" is the grammatical subject of the sentence. So that makes sense, thanks. Although the sentence is indeed saying that the speaker likes rice with beans!


Johnj61

Clear explanation, thank you. I had the same question.


acutah

I think it's because you like to eat (me gusta comer), not that you like rice (me gusta el arroz), and you just "como arroz", not "como el arroz" (unless you're talking about a certain portion of rice), but I'm not a native speaker.


bart767543

My understanding was that the subject of a "se gusta" type of construct required the definite article. No?


RyagonIV

Note that gustar is not reflexive, you well pretty much never see "se gusta" in the wild.

The subject of a gustar sentence doesn't need to have a definite article. In general, you use the definite article for a subject when you're making a general statement, meaning you're claiming that something applies to every instance of that subject:

  • Me gusta el café. - I like coffee. Whenever there's coffee, I like it.
  • Las vacas dan leche. - Cows give milk. Whenever there's a cow, it gives milk.
  • Los peces huelen mal. - Fish smell bad.

But if you're not making a generalisation or talking about a specific subject (which would use "the" in English), then you're not going to use a definite article in the Spanish sentence:

  • Me gusta una de estas niñas. - I like one of these girls.

The other thing you have to note is that gustar has a verbal subject in the above sentence: it's not the food that you like, it's eating the food. Verbal subjects don't usually get articles.

  • Me gusta leer. - I like to read.
  • Me gusta leer libros. - I like to read books.
  • Me gusta leer el libro. - I like to read the book.

j.duo498154

"Comer arruz con frijoles" is subject

"Gusta" verb for this subject (it)

"Me" object


festinne

Often on web version of the app the audio is being cut and here i have heard only "me gusta comer arroz" - marked wrong obviously... Weird thing is that it is often cut in such important places - like missing final "por favor" or "grazias".. like someone was doing it on purpose ;P


GenieL482574

once again I'm totally confused by use of (or not) the definite article


RyagonIV

Genie, we don't use the definite article in this case because we're not making a general statement about "rice and beans". (We don't say that something applies to every portion of "rice and beans".) We're making a statement about eating here.


GenieL482574

Thank you Ryagon. Being given only one sentence to translate I find it difficult to assess the context but now get the general idea more clearly.


Tripydevin

Why is it "Me Gusta" and not "Yo gusta"?


acutah

Just the way gustar works. Think of it as "rice pleases me" or "rice is pleasing to me"--conjugate gustar to go with rice/it gusta as the subject (not yo) and then the "me" for the object. If you like rice, it's the same way with you as the object--"te (not tú) gusta arroz." If you like something plural, you change the gustar conjugation: I like eggs--me gustan huevos (eggs please me).


ClaireAlco1

Does anyone know why only 'frijoles' is correct? I have only ever heard of judías and alubias


Anna510012

My answer was correct but I lost a heart. Por que????


PaulJones557519

I typed exactly what it says is right and it still say wrong


KjiGmd

Frijoles are "green beans". Unfortunately green beans isnt counted as correct


SupLoseR

Frijoles = beans. It doesn't mean just one certain type of beans. For example my family calls red beans, frijoles. Green beans = frijoles verdes or judias verdes (according to Google Translate, Spanishdict, Linguee, Collins Dictionary, and Word Hippo). Growing up, we called it frijoles verdes when we're referring to green beans.


ham492996

Why not "me gusta como" ? Is implied that I am eating ? Would it therefore be "te gusta comer" , you like to eat?


Lloyd199420

Como means "I eat". Comer is "to eat". Besides, "I like I eat rice with beans" doesn't make sense.


KomalMayavanshi.

Love and like arethe same term having same meaning, but they always give it wrong!


Anton870724

What is the difference between mi and me?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.