1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta comer arroz con fri…

"Me gusta comer arroz con frijoles."

Translation:I like to eat rice with beans.

June 15, 2018

13 Comments


Donald798622

why not "el arroz….."


RyagonIV

It's not a certain portion of rice.


johntheeditor

But my understanding is that you have to say "Me gusta la cerveza" for "I like beer," although it's not a certain portion of beer. A commenter explained that this is because "cerveza" is the subject of the sentence. So why not "el arroz"?


RyagonIV

John, "arroz con frijoles" is not the subject here, comer is. You don't like rice with beans (well, you probably do, but that's not what the sentence is saying), but you like eating. For that reason "arroz con frijoles" doesn't get that "subject" treatment.


johntheeditor

You're right, "comer" is the grammatical subject of the sentence. So that makes sense, thanks. Although the sentence is indeed saying that the speaker likes rice with beans!


acutah

I think it's because you like to eat (me gusta comer), not that you like rice (me gusta el arroz), and you just "como arroz", not "como el arroz" (unless you're talking about a certain portion of rice), but I'm not a native speaker.


festinne

Often on web version of the app the audio is being cut and here i have heard only "me gusta comer arroz" - marked wrong obviously... Weird thing is that it is often cut in such important places - like missing final "por favor" or "grazias".. like someone was doing it on purpose ;P


Tripydevin

Why is it "Me Gusta" and not "Yo gusta"?


acutah

Just the way gustar works. Think of it as "rice pleases me" or "rice is pleasing to me"--conjugate gustar to go with rice/it gusta as the subject (not yo) and then the "me" for the object. If you like rice, it's the same way with you as the object--"te (not tú) gusta arroz." If you like something plural, you change the gustar conjugation: I like eggs--me gustan huevos (eggs please me).


Lloyd199420

Honestly, I haven't seen rice served with beans before. But I guess they do that in Spain/LatAm.


GenieL482574

once again I'm totally confused by use of (or not) the definite article


RyagonIV

Genie, we don't use the definite article in this case because we're not making a general statement about "rice and beans". (We don't say that something applies to every portion of "rice and beans".) We're making a statement about eating here.


GenieL482574

Thank you Ryagon. Being given only one sentence to translate I find it difficult to assess the context but now get the general idea more clearly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.