"Me gusta comer arroz con frijoles."

Translation:I like to eat rice with beans.

4 months ago

17 Comments


nb.batman

Why not yo? Why me gusta?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because gustar is a weirdo verb that doesn't work in quite the same way as other verbs.

Spanish has no direct translation for 'to like'. The closest is gustar, but that translates more as 'to be pleasing to'. So what you're really saying here is:

it pleases me to eat rice and beans. So it switches round:

me gusta - it pleases me

comer - to eat

arroz con frijoles - rice and beans

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

4 months ago

Donald798622

why not "el arroz….."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not a certain portion of rice.

3 weeks ago

Laica954778

Why not me gusto, since its referring to arroz which is masculine?

2 months ago

Dean58192

The verb form does not have to agree with the noun. It is nouns and adjectives that need to agree with each other .

1 month ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Is there not another word for beans in Spanish Spanish - I seem to remember from walking the Camino?

1 month ago

acutah
acutah

Gallo pinto (rice with pinto or black beans) was a typical part of breakfast in Costa Rica. I think Puerto Rico and the Caribbean talk about habichuelas. Dictionary is showing alubias for Spain; was that what you were thinking? Apparently food is very regional...

1 month ago

rhoanna.
rhoanna.

There's a a lot of other words for beans. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phaseolus_vulgaris#Denominaciones (in Spanish) has a long list of names, where they're used, and what exactly they mean there.

3 weeks ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

Thank you. Yes, it was 'fabas' and also 'judias'.

3 weeks ago

FrankFox0

Everyone I know says "rice and beans", not "rice with beans".

1 month ago

extraoridinary

I like eating, not I like to eat. This would mean I dont enjoy it that much but I suppose it's a good thing to do. And rice with beans isnt that healthy for this kind of sacrifise ;)

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't think there's a difference like that between "I like eating..." and "I like to eat..." They're pretty equivalent, especially as far as the Spanish sentence cares.

3 weeks ago

DaivikThan
DaivikThan

Jeremy Clarkson fumes

2 weeks ago

Alexander271449

Yes I do.

1 week ago

ToujoursNikki
ToujoursNikki

they did miss her!

4 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

????

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.