1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo trabajo en una fábrica."

"Yo trabajo en una fábrica."

Translation:I work in a factory.

June 15, 2018

44 Comments


nolankboucher

The slowed down version sounds like "ina" when it should be "una"


Paul799171

yes i heard that also. so weird.


MalkaSalatka

I report it 08.08.2018


Lincoln180952

what's with the instructor's voice quite regularly pronouncing "una" with it sounding a whole lot like "ina" ?? Is that because the previous word is ending in an "n" sound??


JMBecker2

I wrote the correct translation and it was not accepted


AngelaH71

Me too, it made me use at for en an now marks me wrong!


Guillory2

I agree that the voice pronounciations are incorrect and needs to be addressed. I heard "ina" also


RichardFre943581

The slow version does not sound at all like "una". This should be corrected


mark899880

I heard ina as well


Shamshoomi

Yo trabajo en una fabrica. ¡La fabrica de moneda y timbre! ;p


ArloBrandt

I live in a factory . That is correct


Patricia937207

I literally wrote exactly what the answer showed. Wth


slyjachai

I got it right when it says I got it wrong


anticorncob28

When I hear her say fabrica, I hear stress on the i syllable, but the accent is on the a?


JalenAllen18

I agree its really hard to hear them I thought it was saying un and had to play it multiple times reallizing it said una!


Redko.

The Spanish word for factory is the same as the Russian word!

Spanish - fábrica

Russian - фабрика (fabrika)


jzar89

What is ina? Lol


Galaxy582

It sounds like she is saying "ina"


JacobJenki755250

why he not work taco bell


Herbstbrian

Why isnt it yo trabaja en una fabrica?


artist1

Hasn't been corrected yet.


RaymondLuc5

the lady asking the question needs to speak more precisely or are we meant to translate the full question ourselves and not just write what we hear as dualingo asks us to do, i think it is down to the speakers dialect?


JimHays0

Still getting an error message with verbal responses. I know I am not that bad.


JulieKerr7

I don't understand this, I think I'm say it right, (who) no's!!!


LorentzBlo

Can anyone offer tips on how to pronounce the letter b in spanish, I cant quite make it out on my cheap phone speakers. Any help and suggestions would be greatly appreciated, gracias!


vincemat

A button factory?


crueldrummer

Shouldn't it be "I work at a factory"?


Patrick466322

I don't understand because what's wrong with fabric and factory in Spanish they sound the same


adamtheent

Pronunciation of "una" is terrible


DannyAnder8

does say "ina" not una.... also voice is feminine, shouldn't it be trabaja?


DroppedBass

Verbs aren't conjugated by gender. Trabajo means "I work", while "Trabaja" is "You(formal)/he/she/it work(s)".


AngeloMend554987

u cannot work/live in a plant!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


CharlesDain

Plant is a perfectly acceptable synonym for factory. I wouldn't want to live in one, but you could indeed work in one.


KennethCFa

It counted this one wrong and said it meant, "I work in a mill" yet the translation shown above is what I wrote. Obviously, the word una, when played in slow-mo, simply cannot be pronounced by their software properly by their bot.


JacobJenki755250

hello everyone can i get ingot plz i iz broke


AngeloMend554987

somebody on Duolingo LIVES in a factory


JacobJenki755250

yes..............yes they do


JeffersonB11365

I wonder if I work in a plant is acceptable?


CharlesDain

It should be, plant is a perfectly acceptable synonym of factory. Next time report it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.