"Yo trabajo en una fábrica."

Translation:I work in a factory.

June 15, 2018

28 Comments


nolankboucher

The slowed down version sounds like "ina" when it should be "una"

June 15, 2018

Paul799171

yes i heard that also. so weird.

August 4, 2018

MalkaSalatka

I report it 08.08.2018

August 8, 2018

Lincoln180952

what's with the instructor's voice quite regularly pronouncing "una" with it sounding a whole lot like "ina" ?? Is that because the previous word is ending in an "n" sound??

August 16, 2018

Guillory2

I agree that the voice pronounciations are incorrect and needs to be addressed. I heard "ina" also

September 3, 2018

JMBecker2

I wrote the correct translation and it was not accepted

December 4, 2018

mark899880

I heard ina as well

August 31, 2018

RichardFre943581

The slow version does not sound at all like "una". This should be corrected

August 30, 2018

Shamshoomi

Yo trabajo en una fabrica. ¡La fabrica de moneda y timbre! ;p

December 12, 2018

ArloBrandt

I live in a factory . That is correct

January 10, 2019

JacobJenki755250

why he not work taco bell

April 24, 2019

jzar89

What is ina? Lol

August 13, 2018

camilleseb

I also heard ina

October 14, 2018

AngeloMend554987

u cannot work/live in a plant!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 6, 2018

Galaxy582

It sounds like she is saying "ina"

December 24, 2018

artist1

Hasn't been corrected yet.

June 13, 2019

anticorncob28

When I hear her say fabrica, I hear stress on the i syllable, but the accent is on the a?

August 14, 2019

RaymondLuc5

the lady asking the question needs to speak more precisely or are we meant to translate the full question ourselves and not just write what we hear as dualingo asks us to do, i think it is down to the speakers dialect?

August 15, 2019

adamtheent

Pronunciation of "una" is terrible

October 20, 2018

DannyAnder8

does say "ina" not una.... also voice is feminine, shouldn't it be trabaja?

November 8, 2018

DroppedBass

Verbs aren't conjugated by gender. Trabajo means "I work", while "Trabaja" is "You(formal)/he/she/it work(s)".

April 24, 2019

JacobJenki755250

hello everyone can i get ingot plz i iz broke

April 24, 2019

Herbstbrian

Why isnt it yo trabaja en una fabrica?

May 11, 2019

moviegoer08

What is ina imao

September 18, 2018

AngeloMend554987

somebody on Duolingo LIVES in a factory

December 6, 2018

JacobJenki755250

yes..............yes they do

April 24, 2019

KennethCFa

It counted this one wrong and said it meant, "I work in a mill" yet the translation shown above is what I wrote. Obviously, the word una, when played in slow-mo, simply cannot be pronounced by their software properly by their bot.

June 26, 2018

JeffersonB11365

I wonder if I work in a plant is acceptable?

July 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.