1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De dónde son ellas?"

"¿De dónde son ellas?"

Translation:Where are they from?

June 15, 2018

49 Comments


SorongDoom1960

"From where are they?" should also be accepted as right (but is not).


LaurenMurd

With Spanish I try to remember one thing. They write like yoda (from where are they), but talk like Luke (where are they from). Lol


cactud

Like it, well spoken, speak tou well.


ln0077

Sadly that's not how it's typically said, but it is grammatically correct, so it should absolutely be accepted


Glassesgir9

I got "where are they" marked it wrong. Why?


99butcher99

That is pretty awkward english. I would say no. Improper? maybe not.


BorisTiman

The audio of this sentence is very difficult to understand.


Jim655970

Yes, it sounds like she is saying "¿De dónde von ellas?"


Carl265482

Sounds like "De dóndes en eres" which means we have to guess at what is really being spoken. All this teaches us is to ask people to speak slowly one word at a time since Duo mumbles.


sguthrie1

To me it sounds like "¿De dónde son ellas?"


GeldoudeBo

Why is it ellas and not ellos?


kasmer5440

They just happen to be women.


conorris

grrr... that female voice! At least I know now that "ajas" means "ellas"


Hans28981

I'm glad I'm not alone. Some times I have the idea that this female speak wants to end the finish before she has even started it.


STEVESches

In English, either way works. Either where are they from or from where are they.


Krizzards

I'm curious what British English speakers think about "dangled prepositions." I've been playing with the idea, that the habit might be higher in regions where German was the native tongue until a century ago. I live in the Midwest in a region where German was spoken until WWI. Putting a preposition at the end of the sentence is really common, but it used to drive my English grandmother crazy. I've been also noticing trends in English in America where our English is more influenced by Spanish speakers. Drives me nuts that I cannot use "Mama & Papa" in English for DL Spanish & German as that is what we use in my English speaking family.


wickedwahine55

why is ellos wrong???


LorraineRe649688

Why is ellos incorrect? No gender was specified.


Taylor984165

I thought "son" was "they/y'all."


Thomas892463

The kid voice is idiotic! Sounds like "de donde son hijas"


David183596

He/she and the ultra bass are difficult!!! But they MUST get the kid off anphetamines!!!! He's so happy and hyped up you can't understand what he says!!! Haha!


sarahneill96

They marked it wrong using 'ellos', apparently it should be 'ellas' but there is no indication whether they are men or women....


d_sha

What if the subject is a mixture of men and women? What word would be used (as ellos and ellas are groups of only men and women respectively)?


lhargr1

The masculine form is always used for mixed genders, e.g., ellos for they, padres for parents, hijos for children, etc.


Shez517803

Thank you! That finally makes sense.


David183596

That explains ellos not being accepted-- especially considering how they accept Maestra and maestro regardless of picture!! ( note irony here)


Maddy443840

I thought it was, de donde esta? For where r u from??


nopaes

Isn't( Ellas)girls how is ellas (from )did I miss a word change some where


Taylor984165

De is from. Ellas refers to girls. It doesn't actually translate to the girls.


SenthilSocks

Why is it "ser" and not "estar" De donde estan ellas? The question is asking for a location which I thought should use the verb "estar"


MelindaPow6

I meant to type the last word and accidentally touched send.


zeromac

Poor pronounciation of ellas sounded like aggges. I know ll sounds like spanish j but this was a stretch even after listening to it ten times. Didn't guess the answer.


Violeume

So quick question. Supposed the ''they'' involves both male and female, which will be used; ellas or ellos


Glassesgir9

I got 'where are they?' Marked me wrong. Can anybody tell me why?


99butcher99

Where are they would mean you can't find them. I lost my keys. Where are they? WIth the from it now means from what country, city did they arrive.


Glassesgir9

I got 'where are they', marked wrong. Why?


Emma881566

Why is the translation 'where are the woman from?' incorrect?


99butcher99

where is the woman from. Singular. Where are the women from. Plural.
Where are they from. Plural.


maria144024

Sounds like ellas to me


LarrySwitz

Not correct English. Dangling preposition


davereagor

It is a male voice, why not ellos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.