Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿De dónde son ellas?"

Translation:Where are they from?

0
1 month ago

16 Comments


rpZ3zRRO

"From where are they?" should also be accepted as right (but is not).

7
Reply11 month ago

JosephByrnedub

I agree

1
Reply4 weeks ago

UnknownSkydiver

But we're conjugating it into English. In my Spanish class, they taught us that they put the adjectives second, which is what they're probably doing with the helping verbs. It's about translating the Spanish into the proper English form, not how they mold their sentences. Hope that helps!

0
Reply3 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

What does this have to do with the "from where..." issue? Neither "from" nor "where" is an adjective.

1
Reply1 week ago

sguthrie1

Yes. I reported it.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

And today, I missed it again.

0
Reply1 week ago

STEVESches

In English, either way works. Either where are they from or from where are they.

2
Reply2 weeks ago

iamobinna23

Why does Dulingo always want "from" at the end?

0
Reply1 week ago

sguthrie1

Good question. It doesn't need to be. And it used to be that you never ended a sentence with a preposition. (However, this belief is no longer so firmly held.)

However, I believe that, generally, English speakers put "from" at the end.

0
Reply1 week ago

InvincibleDL

De donde son ellas means "Where are they from"! You're talking about women in this sentence but Where are the women from would be De donde son las mujeres! I hope this post was helpful to you!

-2
Reply1 month ago

Donald798622

OMG! Not this again. DuoLingo needs to hire someone who actually speaks correct Engliish.

-3
Reply3 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

What's wrong?

1
Reply2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Good question.

0
Reply1 week ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

And the correct respond to this would be: Where from are the women (Put the "from" where'ever you wish)

-9
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Hmm...!

ellos/ellas - they.

6
Reply1 month ago

UnknownSkydiver

Exactly! Thank you!

1
Reply3 weeks ago