"The teacher is going to answer the questions."

Translation:El maestro va a responder las preguntas.

June 15, 2018

6 Comments


Bruce768614

Duo refused my answer: "La maestra va a contestar las preguntas." I don't understand why.
They underlined "responder" and said I used the wrong word, but "contestar" means "to answer" just as much as "responder" does.

August 12, 2018

kshrep

"contestar" should be accepted. Reported 11/23/2018.

November 24, 2018

Kitchendesigner

"Contestar" is given in one of the translations on SpanishDict.com.

August 27, 2018

jill713026

Why can’t I use. Contestar

September 17, 2018

Mokurai

The meaning given on this page and in the word hint "responder a" is not accepted. I was required to enter

El maestro va responder las preguntas.

June 15, 2018

spiceyokooko

It should be va a.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Phrasal-Future-Tense/tips-and-notes

El maestro - The teacher

va a - is going to

responder - infinitive form of responder to answer

la preguntas - the questions.

June 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.