1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is going to answ…

"The teacher is going to answer the questions."

Translation:El maestro va a responder las preguntas.

June 15, 2018

17 Comments


TJR1954

I answered '... responder a las preguntas.' and got it wrong. I thought an 'a' should follow the verb 'responder'. Is this wrong because an 'a' is not necessary after an infinitive? Am I wrong that 'a' follows responder when it is conjugated?


Bruce768614

Sometimes "responder" uses an "A" and other times it doesn't.

It depends on how it is being used.
When you use it to mean "answer a question" it is "Transitive" and does not need a preposition including "A".
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/responder


olgaz007

Duo should accept both versions - responder and responder a for this sentence just like it does for other similar sentences. Reported. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/answer%20the%20questions


GPD3M

Agree but still not accepting 'a'.


Bruce768614

Duo refused my answer: "La maestra va a contestar las preguntas." I don't understand why.
They underlined "responder" and said I used the wrong word, but "contestar" means "to answer" just as much as "responder" does.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/contestar%20preguntas


kshrep

"contestar" should be accepted. Reported 11/23/2018.


Kitchendesigner

"Contestar" is given in one of the translations on SpanishDict.com.


AudraBaca

I just did contestar and it wasn't accepted 1/29/2021 - I reported it


jill713026

Why can’t I use. Contestar


Mokurai

The meaning given on this page and in the word hint "responder a" is not accepted. I was required to enter

El maestro va responder las preguntas.


spiceyokooko

It should be va a.

skill/es/Verbs%3A-Phrasal-Future-Tense/tips-and-notes

El maestro - The teacher

va a - is going to

responder - infinitive form of responder to answer

la preguntas - the questions.


mel221741

How do we know teacher gender


LindaBarle2

What happened to 'respuestar' used in earlier exercises, not accepted


Bruce768614

I believe you are confusing the noun "respuesta"/"response or answer" and the verb "responder"/"to respond or answer"!

There is no Spanish verb "respuestar"


David940389

La profesora va a responder a las preguntas - not accepted, why? in some countries at high schools people call their teachers 'professor'...no need to be so strict, Duo!


David940389

We studied a lot last night.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.