"My father always works on the weekends."

Translation:Mi padre siempre trabaja los fines de semana.

8 months ago

26 Comments


deb_cherry

"Mi padre siempre trabaja en los fines de semana." Why is the "en" wrong? "My father always works ON the weekends" The "correct" answer is "My father always works weekends" which is also fine in English but doesn't include the word on. Just seems like sometimes they use the "en" and sometimes they don't and I"m not quite sure when I should or shouldn't.

6 months ago

mikeylee48

When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning “on.”

No trabajo el lunes. I don’t work on Monday. No trabajo los martes. I don’t work on Tuesdays. Hay una fiesta el miércoles. There is a party on Wednesday. Hay muchas fiestas los viernes. There are many parties on Fridays.

6 months ago

Santiago3637

Ultra helpful, just sent a lingot your way!

2 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks !

2 months ago

Anthony947798

Me acuerdo

Indeed. It is confusing and I'm finding this and similar instances increasingly unhelpful. These things knock the confidence and hinder progress in my opinion.

6 months ago

dodoyce

I looked it up online and it said that "to say 'on' before days of the week, we have to use the article el."

6 months ago

peter.yaco

Why not semanas

8 months ago

scotologic

Think of "weekends" as if it were two words, like "soccer players." You say "fines de semana" not semanas, just like you would say "jugadores de fútbol" not fútboles.

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Because it's literally the "ends of the week". La semana, pero los fines. Los fines .... de (la) semana.

6 months ago

Janke53

Why here not trabajo, its a man.

5 months ago

mikeylee48

I (yo) trabajo. You (tú) trabajas. Padre (él) trabaja.

5 months ago

KyleMartin95759

Because "trabajo" is a verb, and verbs do not change to match the gender of the subject!

3 weeks ago

AndrewDill10

Don't adverbs usually follow the verb they modify? I answered "Mi padre trabaja siempre los fines de semana" and was marked wrong. I'm pretty sure adverbs of time can go before or after the verb.

7 months ago

EllenMcGra4

I used del as the prompt suggested to translate "on the". Why do we not use a form of "on" to interpret "on the" weekends instead of just "los fines de semana"?

7 months ago

Christine301197

durante los fines de semana?? Not accepted but to my mind is OK

7 months ago

MargoTorzs

why not 'en los fines de semana' It says 'on'

6 months ago

TammyHowze

Shouldn't it trabajo since we are talking about a man?

5 months ago

mikeylee48

"My father" is the subject in the third person. 1st person verb "trabajo". 2nd person verb "trabajas". 3rd person verb "trabaja".

5 months ago

CzarRamsey

Since we are talking about your father, he would be trabaja.

(I) trabajo (you) trabajas (he, she, it) trabaja (we) trabajamos (they) trabajan

2 months ago

DewardStep

I typed in "Mi padre siempre trabaja los fines de semana." and was marked wrong, but the correct answer was no different from what I wrote. I triple-checked, then copy-pasted and got it right. How do you say "WTF?" in Spanish?

4 months ago

rajnikantd5

bamboozled, it happens sometimes

4 months ago

JohnnyBast5

I had the same thing happen to me....I don't get this app. One minute you are correct, next minute you are wrong. How are we supposed to learn??

1 month ago

rajnikantd5

DL showed "el fin de semana" to be correct too, is it though?

4 months ago

David513934

This sentance is being rejected even though it is correct????

1 month ago

Skylar362407

Im sick of repeated it over and over again

1 month ago

IvanPaulo6

This is terrible translation. Proper English is "My father always works on weekends" or "My father always works on the weekend" . This program is riddled with errors. Friends and family always ask me how is Spanish learning going I usually say good but DONT use Duolingo its crappy and always has errors...lol

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.