1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My father always works on th…

"My father always works on the weekends."

Translation:Mi padre siempre trabaja los fines de semana.

June 16, 2018

44 Comments


deb_cherry

"Mi padre siempre trabaja en los fines de semana." Why is the "en" wrong? "My father always works ON the weekends" The "correct" answer is "My father always works weekends" which is also fine in English but doesn't include the word on. Just seems like sometimes they use the "en" and sometimes they don't and I"m not quite sure when I should or shouldn't.


mikeylee48

When used with the days of the week, the definite article has the special meaning “on.”

No trabajo el lunes. I don’t work on Monday. No trabajo los martes. I don’t work on Tuesdays. Hay una fiesta el miércoles. There is a party on Wednesday. Hay muchas fiestas los viernes. There are many parties on Fridays.


Santiago3637

Ultra helpful, just sent a lingot your way!


myczxr

muchas gracias


[deactivated user]

    Me acuerdo

    Indeed. It is confusing and I'm finding this and similar instances increasingly unhelpful. These things knock the confidence and hinder progress in my opinion.


eesan2

    Do you want to learn Spanish or just need your mistakes to be marked correct?


dodoyce

    I looked it up online and it said that "to say 'on' before days of the week, we have to use the article el."


scotologic

    Think of "weekends" as if it were two words, like "soccer players." You say "fines de semana" not semanas, just like you would say "jugadores de fútbol" not fútboles.


Hippoposthumous

    Because it's literally the "ends of the week". La semana, pero los fines. Los fines .... de (la) semana.


Janke53

    Why here not trabajo, its a man.


mikeylee48

    I (yo) trabajo. You (tú) trabajas. Padre (él) trabaja.


KyleMartin95759

    Because "trabajo" is a verb, and verbs do not change to match the gender of the subject!


DewardStep

    I typed in "Mi padre siempre trabaja los fines de semana." and was marked wrong, but the correct answer was no different from what I wrote. I triple-checked, then copy-pasted and got it right. How do you say "WTF?" in Spanish?


rajnikantd5

    bamboozled, it happens sometimes


JohnnyBast5

    I had the same thing happen to me....I don't get this app. One minute you are correct, next minute you are wrong. How are we supposed to learn??


eesan2

    Don't sweat the small stuff


rajnikantd5

    DL showed "el fin de semana" to be correct too, is it though?


AndrewDill10

    Don't adverbs usually follow the verb they modify? I answered "Mi padre trabaja siempre los fines de semana" and was marked wrong. I'm pretty sure adverbs of time can go before or after the verb.


Christine301197

    durante los fines de semana?? Not accepted but to my mind is OK


MargoTorzs

    why not 'en los fines de semana' It says 'on'


TammyHowze

    Shouldn't it trabajo since we are talking about a man?


mikeylee48

    "My father" is the subject in the third person. 1st person verb "trabajo". 2nd person verb "trabajas". 3rd person verb "trabaja".


CzarRamsey

    Since we are talking about your father, he would be trabaja.

    (I) trabajo (you) trabajas (he, she, it) trabaja (we) trabajamos (they) trabajan


David513934

    This sentance is being rejected even though it is correct????


Skylar362407

    Im sick of repeated it over and over again


eesan2

    You learn by repeating. If you're a fast learner you can always take the test and skip to the next lesson


Roberto521832

    Why semana and not semanas as the English was plural?


mikeylee48

    English has "weekends" not "weekSends" and Spanish has the same "fines(ends)" de "semana(week)".


Althea427176

    Why is 'los fin de semanas' wrong? Doesn't 'los fines de semana' and 'los fin de semanas' mean the same thing (the weekend) ?? I'm getting quite confused


mikeylee48

    "Los fines de semana" means "the weekends"(plural). "El fin de semana" means "the weekend"(one weekend). "Los fin de semanas" is wrong. It would have to be either "el fin" or "los fines" and whether one weekend or more it is always "semana" with no "s".


ChandanKum65648

    Why los why not las!


Arron531429

    Whats wrong with de la fines de semana


RojaNubes1

    Has anyone noticed that less people are doing duolingo during coronavirus


StephenFro8

    Did not accept "Siempre mi padre trabaja los fines de semana" which seems a bit harsh. Anyone know why?


EllenMcGra4

    I used del as the prompt suggested to translate "on the". Why do we not use a form of "on" to interpret "on the" weekends instead of just "los fines de semana"?


Thiru123

    In this case, 'los' translates to 'on the'.

    This is because, when you use the words for the days of the week, the article before it, for example, 'los' or 'el', means 'on'


GladysS.1

    Why is putting 'always' at the end of the sentence wrong? It conveys the same message?


IvanPaulo6

    This is terrible translation. Proper English is "My father always works on weekends" or "My father always works on the weekend" . This program is riddled with errors. Friends and family always ask me how is Spanish learning going I usually say good but DONT use Duolingo its crappy and always has errors...lol


F4T0LD

    If it's crappy than leave we don't need people like you here.


RojaNubes1

    if you know so much about Spanish why are you here

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.