1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos caminar en la ciuda…

"Queremos caminar en la ciudad."

Translation:We want to walk in the city.

June 16, 2018

29 Comments


Mstanding

Couldn't this also be interpreted as "We want to walk TO the city?"


spiceyokooko

Not really, 'en' is in or on most of the time, it's never to.


Paul859962

Sorry, but duolingo lists el as in, at or to. Pull it down on the definitions.


KelseyLaneSmith

Today duolingo listed en as to, in, or a. Since, I chose to, it was wrong.


Kimo631173

Me too, strange guidance


Learpholla

I can't think when "en" would mean "to" ("into", yes), but the vocabulary hints for "en" are, currently (2019/01/12), "to", "in", "a", in that order!


Mstanding

right, thanks. Perhaps I was thinking of it's use sometime as "at" right? "Van a muchos ninos en my casa hoy" which is similar to a recent use on Duolingo...My motto is "if I'm not confused, I must not be learning."


Karate007

I have translations questions, Where en is used for To AND on ,more than one occasion


jefflowe6

it says in, on, and to in the pop up if you tap on the word


Annette820228

To was listed as the first definition for "en" when looking at the hints.


Pete30900

SpanishDict gives one example where en = to: EN ROMPER . . .means TO BREAK (the silence).


AlexeyShah

I wonder what was the whole sentence, anyhow en can't mean to hear, for to comes from romper, which is infinitive, meaning "to break", so en definitely means something different here


Suelli5

It did not accept: We want to walk around in the city.


Anna694674

Didn't accept it for me either; I reported it (01-May-2019). I have actually tried several variations on the "caminar" phrases as I would like to learn the possible uses of caminar. Statements like "I want to walk with my dog" (set one foot in front of the other while my dog does the same next to me?) don't make a whole lot of sense, however, any variant I tried ("walk around", "walk the city/my dog", "go for a walk", "go with") was rejected by Duolingo.

Anyone out there who knows how to use "caminar"??


AlexeyShah

Guys pay attention, when caminar is used with en, it means to walk somewhere answering where (in), not where (to).

Btw, if I want to say to walk about the city will it be caminar sobre la ciudad? And what is the difference in English between in the city and about the city?


hyacinth3704

For your second question (English usage) To walk in the city - to walk, generally, while you're in the city. Is be walking for exercise, walking to work etc, it's not specified. To walk about the city, or to walk around in the city, it's more specific, implying you want to see/experience more of the city or are going to have a longer, more wide-ranging walk.


Nen411

It's too bad they don't take out the "to" in the drop down menu under "en". It makes it more confusing since it is THERE.


AshokGanap

To the city is not accepted.


hyacinth3704

Just because 'to' can mean run in some circumstances (per the pull down menu), doesn't mean it can mean that in this sentence. One word can mean many different things in different contexts.


JanCordero1

Why ciudad sounds like ciudar?


Michaeline742672

could not make out the last word.


RichardVan823385

Looks like the correct answer to me


[deactivated user]

    To or In is correct. There are so many inconsistencies in this app.


JanCollins2

    I also put 'we want to walk TO the city' as the hover options for 'en' came up as 'in' or 'to'. I'm confused as to the difference between 'al', 'del' or 'en', and when to use them???


valleyguys

    I put to , said incorrect!


julius443137

    Its correct but in Spain we use to say caminar POR la ciudad


Shani140095

    We want to walk the city?


Michelle335831

    The options for translating "en," are to, in or a. The first option offered in this lesson was, "to." I chose it and the lesson was marked wrong.

    ADMIN. Please repair this lesson.


Isabel303668

    It did not accept: We love to walk in the city. what is wrong with that?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.