1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos caminar en la ciuda…

"Queremos caminar en la ciudad."

Translation:We want to walk in the city.

June 16, 2018

54 Comments


Mstanding

Couldn't this also be interpreted as "We want to walk TO the city?"


spiceyokooko

Not really, 'en' is in or on most of the time, it's never to.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry, but duolingo lists el as in, at or to. Pull it down on the definitions.


KelseyLaneSmith

    Today duolingo listed en as to, in, or a. Since, I chose to, it was wrong.


Kimo631173

    Me too, strange guidance


StephaneRo606942

    Bait and switch. If "to" is not an option in that context, it SHOULD NOT be listed as such. What's the point?


Learpholla

    I can't think when "en" would mean "to" ("into", yes), but the vocabulary hints for "en" are, currently (2019/01/12), "to", "in", "a", in that order!


Mstanding

    right, thanks. Perhaps I was thinking of it's use sometime as "at" right? "Van a muchos ninos en my casa hoy" which is similar to a recent use on Duolingo...My motto is "if I'm not confused, I must not be learning."


jefflowe6

    it says in, on, and to in the pop up if you tap on the word


    [deactivated user]

      I have translations questions, Where en is used for To AND on ,more than one occasion


Annette820228

      To was listed as the first definition for "en" when looking at the hints.


Pete30900

      SpanishDict gives one example where en = to: EN ROMPER . . .means TO BREAK (the silence).


WayneZimme

      then the DUO hints and teachings are Wrong !


Niti717

      Why is it queremos and not quieremos?


NowThenLad

      I came here to ask the same thing.


Learpholla

      In the present indicative, the vowel change that occurs on the root of some verbs only occurs when that root vowel bears the stress. Since the first and second person plural forms are stressed on the ending, the root vowel does not change.

      So:

      • QUERER — quiero, quieres, quiere, quieren but queremos, queréis
      • PENSAR — pienso, piensas, piensa, piensan but pensamos, pensáis
      • PEDIR — pido, pides, pide, piden but pedimos, pedís

      NOTE: the vowel change also does not occur in the first person singular of "tener" and "venir", which insert a /g/ sound after the stem:

      • TENER — tengo, tienes ... tenemos ...
      • VENIR — vengo, vienes ... venimos ...

      See, for example, this article on ESpeak


Nen411

      It's too bad they don't take out the "to" in the drop down menu under "en". It makes it more confusing since it is THERE.


AlexeyShah

      Guys pay attention, when caminar is used with en, it means to walk somewhere answering where (in), not where (to).

      Btw, if I want to say to walk about the city will it be caminar sobre la ciudad? And what is the difference in English between in the city and about the city?


hyacinth3704

      For your second question (English usage) To walk in the city - to walk, generally, while you're in the city. Is be walking for exercise, walking to work etc, it's not specified. To walk about the city, or to walk around in the city, it's more specific, implying you want to see/experience more of the city or are going to have a longer, more wide-ranging walk.


Suelli5

      It did not accept: We want to walk around in the city.


Anna694674

      Didn't accept it for me either; I reported it (01-May-2019). I have actually tried several variations on the "caminar" phrases as I would like to learn the possible uses of caminar. Statements like "I want to walk with my dog" (set one foot in front of the other while my dog does the same next to me?) don't make a whole lot of sense, however, any variant I tried ("walk around", "walk the city/my dog", "go for a walk", "go with") was rejected by Duolingo.

      Anyone out there who knows how to use "caminar"??


AshokGanap

      To the city is not accepted.


JanCordero1

      Why ciudad sounds like ciudar?


v43ng

      Spanisch from Spain. The d is often dropped at the end


JenniferHa84929

      Walk TO the city is the top help reference and it makes the most sense.


janet580650

      The man is so hard to understand. Could not make out the last word


JanCollins2

      I also put 'we want to walk TO the city' as the hover options for 'en' came up as 'in' or 'to'. I'm confused as to the difference between 'al', 'del' or 'en', and when to use them???


valleyguys

      I put to , said incorrect!


      [deactivated user]

        To or In is correct. There are so many inconsistencies in this app.


hyacinth3704

        Just because 'to' can mean run in some circumstances (per the pull down menu), doesn't mean it can mean that in this sentence. One word can mean many different things in different contexts.


RichardVan823385

        Looks like the correct answer to me


Norm767686

        In slow speed, it sounds like he is saying caminaro instead of caminar.


MarianneRa3

        With everything going on in the world right now a lot of people are probably saying this sentence right now.


RangaDeSil

        why is the question form not accepted Do we want to walk in the city?


Learpholla

        Because the sentence in the exercise is not presented as a question.

        The written form of the Spanish sentence has no question marks, nor does the spoken form have an intonation that indicates a question *.

        [* Admittedly, I have come across a couple of cases on DL where the text-to-speech sounds like a statement though the written sentence is a question.]


RangaDeSil

        Thanks I guess I need to pick up the intonation. Makes it hard as it is spoken in isolation without context to the conversation


Learpholla

        This Youtube video might be useful as a starting point.


RangaDeSil

        That was really helpful. Thanks


Phoebela206

        It sounds like "tenemos" instead of queremos...


nTASHA7

        I didnt finish speaking and it said its correct


DamonMurphy

        That last word does not sound at all like 'cuidad'. Not even close.


juliemarsh7080

        Careless mistake sorry


Carina818816

        Why not town instead of city?


Helmuddi

        For whatever reason I answered "We love to walk in the city." It is marked as incorrect. Am I missing something? I can imagine that it´s weird Spanish and you´d rather use something like "me encanta ...", but not incorrect Spanish. I thought "querer hacer algo" can also mean "love to do something".


isLeh0

        This voice is very annoying and slow.


CassandraB51935

        03/03/21.. pull down hint lists 'to' first


JodyPedro1

        Why is " We want to walk to the city> " Incorrect. EN can mean TO as well as IN! They both make sense to me.


Marianne2315

        Couldn't it also be translated as "We want to walk AT the city."? I'm not sure.


WayneZimme

        either the hints are Wrong or my answer should have been accepted.


susanpenni6

        I have this correct but it isnt showing ip as correct.


KrisWessels

        Walking to the city, would be: caminar a la ciudad

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.