1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa camisa verde es más cara…

"Esa camisa verde es más cara que la amarilla."

Translation:That green shirt is more expensive than the yellow one.

June 16, 2018

28 Comments


mojavejeeper

I wish DL would stop demanding the "one" on the end of such sentences. It is no more necessary in English than it is on the Spanish. (one)


ClassiDuo

Really? But it seems to me that "...than the yellow one" sounds more complete than "than the yellow." Maybe it is a dialectal matter?


BillKinnai

I think they are equally used, cerainly thoughout british english anyway.


nEjh0qr4

So many people claim they don't use the "one" at the end, perhaps Duo should accept both. I would be very uncomfortable if Duo did not accept that "one," however.


AnnieLeigh5

I would definitely miss out one


KazzLewsader

I'm confused, too. In some sentences they require the word, "one" and in others, they don't.


Michael189866

"One" is optional in real life, but not in DL.


Viv642325

I agree that "one" is not necessary in Canada as well.


Rashthedoctor

Instead of more expensive , i wrote costlier and Dúo marked it incorrect . Is it okay for me to press the "my answer should be accepted" or am i in the wrong here . Please help . Thank you in advance for anyone who does help


Bonita_Senorita

Costlier may be a less-common alternative to more expensive, but it makes sense, is grammatical, and should be accepted by DL.

Report it if it comes up again.


RudrakshKashyap

I wrote ' That green shirt is more costly than the yellow one' and they marked it wrong!!!


Bonita_Senorita

Not so many people would say "more costly", but it is grammatically acceptable.


ChinmayaGh1

Why can't i use costly instead of expensive. Both are the same, right?


nEjh0qr4

Chinmaya, "costly" is used less than "expensive," in my experience. But, if the rest of your sentence was correct (we can't tell because you didn't copy and paste it into your post), Duo should accept it.

Costly may just not be in the database. If that's the issue, just report that "my answer should be accepted."


unnikrishn344493

Costlier was marked wrong in preference to more expensive


PeterDMacMillan

I tried 'dear' more British than expensive and Duo doesn't like it.


nEjh0qr4

Peter, if you are certain the rest of your answer is correct, report that it should be accepted. "Dear" is used much less often than "expensive" in US English, but it's not incorrect.


Donata930481

I have used dear several times in various sentences and it has been accepted. Perhaps you had a mistake elsewhere?


Jussy65

didnt demand the "one" from me just now...


Sbz50LY5

I had to have the "one" at the end. Just now. I just roll with DL. I used other means of learning, so I just hope I don't insult anyone and take the plunge.


GregWilks

Camisa and therefore amarilla are feminine but I thought feminine words that began with 'a' used the masculine definite article 'el'? eg el agua.

Edit; answered my own question: https://www.thoughtco.com/substituting-el-for-la-3079094


LonzCat

Thanks for the link.


Fa_ble

So whats wrong with this?


PRh561

Still demanding one. I would not use it in those circumstances.


Karen37587

One is not necessary in English!


John744710

Cara is expensive, not expansive as in your text


Ander_aus_Tirol

Esa... Esta, not very clear spelling

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.