"Bye, see you tomorrow!"

Translation:¡Adiós, hasta mañana!

June 16, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

joeorbob

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, nos vemos mañana!

June 16, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Interesting because "¡Adiós, nos vemos mañana!" = "Bye, we see ourselves (each other) tomorrow!" Spanishdict.com has this as a common phrase meaning, 'Bye, see you tomorrow!' Would, "No si te veo primero." ever be used as a response in Spanish?

October 9, 2019

Serge-Del-Faro

I would be great, if in this kind of exercises, after the student's answer (no matter right or wrong) the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo.

December 18, 2018

SammyDiab

What does hasta by itself mean?

July 25, 2018

Alina463920

It means "until".

September 11, 2018

ICm7CR

Wow.I did not know that

December 14, 2018

aumbria3

I thought it meant "see you."

December 14, 2018

jamieblank

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, te veo mañana!

October 6, 2018

AVAX3M

"Bye, until tomorrow!" is literally what this means.

November 30, 2018

JohnPaul1998

can you also say 'chao' instead of 'adiós'?

February 6, 2019

Donald798622

I though "adios" meant goodbye for a long time....

August 27, 2019

WilliamFre4

I was taught in high school to say, hasta la manana.

August 10, 2019

AVAX3M

In Spanish, "mañana" can mean "tomorrow" or "morning". It's "tomorrow" when it's used as an adverb, like "(Yo) voy a la escuela mañána." (I will go to school tomorrow.) It's "morning" when it's used as a noun, like "(Yo) voy a la escuela por la mañana." (I will go to school at morning/in the morning.)

In the case of "hasta la mañana", it uses the article "the" which means "mañana" is used as a noun, so it should translate to "see you at morning/in the morning". It literally means "until (the) morning".

"Hasta mañana" literally means "until tomorrow" and translates to "see you tomorrow".

August 10, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

This popped up as a multiple choice exercise: -¡Gracias, las veo mañana! (Thank you, I'll see you all/them tomorrow.)
-¡Adiós, hasta mañana!
-¡Hola, los voy a ver mañana! (Hello, I'm going to see you all/them tomorrow.)

The multiple choice exercises are much better when they don't contain completely nonsensical sentences for the two incorrect choices.

October 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.