1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bye, see you tomorrow!"

"Bye, see you tomorrow!"

Translation:¡Adiós, hasta mañana!

June 16, 2018

43 Comments


Greg-del-Faro

I would be great, if in this kind of exercises, after the student's answer (no matter right or wrong) the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo.


harrypotte443669

I thought manana was apple? Same word or am i crazy?


Erin.s.c503

Apple is manZana (almost like mañana)


Yogess2

Manzana is apple..


joeorbob

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, nos vemos mañana!


mexicanfoodfreak

Interesting because "¡Adiós, nos vemos mañana!" = "Bye, we see ourselves (each other) tomorrow!" Spanishdict.com has this as a common phrase meaning, 'Bye, see you tomorrow!' Would, "No si te veo primero." ever be used as a response in Spanish?


AVAX3M

What do you mean why? "Nos vemos mañana" literally means "see you tomorrow".


SammyDiab

What does hasta by itself mean?


ICm7CR

Wow.I did not know that


aumbria3

I thought it meant "see you."


jamieblank

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, te veo mañana!


AVAX3M

"Bye, until tomorrow!" is literally what this means.


tale154809

I have the same basic question, or at least if you were to say it more formally then how would you use usted? I was marked wrong for "Adiós, hasta mañana usted."


mexicanfoodfreak

This popped up as a multiple choice exercise: -¡Gracias, las veo mañana! (Thank you, I'll see you all/them tomorrow.)
-¡Adiós, hasta mañana!
-¡Hola, los voy a ver mañana! (Hello, I'm going to see you all/them tomorrow.)

The multiple choice exercises are much better when they don't contain completely nonsensical sentences for the two incorrect choices.


NotArylee

My keyboard doesn't let me use the upside down exclamation point :(


splattered.meat

In Windows (any version) you can paste it from the program called "Character Map", or with Android you press and hold the key for additonal options (or find it within symbols on the bottom left of the on screen keyboard [after numbers] ).


roXYak

When do you use the inverted exclamation mark?


PhilipNguyen333

You use the inverted exclamation mark when you are using the normal exclamation mark. You place the inverted exclamation mark on the start of a sentence as a way for readers to understand that the sentence you are writing will be exclaimed. This also applies for the inverted question mark when the sentence you are writing will be asked. Hope this helps! ¡De nada!- You are welcome! ¿Tienes una pregunta?- Do you have a question?


Donald798622

I though "adios" meant goodbye for a long time....


camilo12152

!Adiós, Hasta Mañana! Also accept


JohnPaul1998

can you also say 'chao' instead of 'adiós'?


jeremy675568

idk if this would be accepted because i haven't tried it, but 'ciao' is definitely used in some spanish speaking areas around the world in place of adios.


Erin.s.c503

That may be so, but ciao is Italian and Duolingo is trying to teach us Spanish


ArchanaDes7

why not hasta tu manana


MrMOOstachE34

Okay so now I do the lesson again and this time it is not "Adios, ¡hasta luego!" It is now changed to this? WHY?


AVAX3M

Every session of a lesson has its own set and order of sentences.


skepticalways

@MrMoo, Dúo wants to teach you BOTH of these common phrases. The one you had before, Hasta luego, is "See you later"; it doesn't specify whether it means "later" during the same day for a planned get-together, or later this year, or any definite time. This one is "See you tomorrow."

If you read the forum from the top when you open it, instead of just posting, you will pick up a lot of explanations from very helpful, knowledgeable people!

For example, someone pointed out that if you use la in front of mañana, it changes the meaning to "in the morning." These little details are often explained here, & are very helpful on the phone app, where the "Tips" section disappeared last year. I used to show us examples of what we'll be studying in the lesson we're about to open, but now those are only on the computer app.


WilliamFre4

I was taught in high school to say, hasta la manana.


AVAX3M

In Spanish, "mañana" can mean "tomorrow" or "morning". It's "tomorrow" when it's used as an adverb, like "(Yo) voy a la escuela mañána." (I will go to school tomorrow.) It's "morning" when it's used as a noun, like "(Yo) voy a la escuela por la mañana." (I will go to school at morning/in the morning.)

In the case of "hasta la mañana", it uses the article "the" which means "mañana" is used as a noun, so it should translate to "see you at morning/in the morning". It literally means "until (the) morning".

"Hasta mañana" literally means "until tomorrow" and translates to "see you tomorrow".


Feathersnpaws

How do I type the accents?


Bryan159785

My text functions lack tilde and prior punctuation


Kaylie573755

My spanish 1 teacher told us Chau was bye and adios is more formal


Yogess2

Sometimes it looks very confusing specially in Tenses..


Jigokunoousama

Chao, hasta mañana!


jaronduke

chau is not correct?


El-Gecko

I think that chau would be the preferred translation of 'bye in many Spanish-speaking countries. I've been told by my native Spanish-speaking friends that Adiós is a longer-term parting, as in "Go with God".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.