"Bye, see you tomorrow!"

Translation:¡Adiós, hasta mañana!

7 months ago

15 Comments


joeorbob
joeorbob

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, nos vemos mañana!

7 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

"Bye, until tomorrow!" is literally what this means.

1 month ago

SammyDiab

What does hasta by itself mean?

5 months ago

Alina463920

It means "until".

4 months ago

ICm7CR

Wow.I did not know that

1 month ago

aumbria3

I thought it meant "see you."

1 month ago

jamieblank

Also accepted: ¡Adiós, te veo mañana!

3 months ago

Serge-Del-Faro

I would be great, if in this kind of exercises, after the student's answer (no matter right or wrong) the right answer coud be pronounced aloud by DuoLingo.

1 month ago

roXYak

When do you use the inverted exclamation mark?

3 months ago

PhilipNguyen333

You use the inverted exclamation mark when you are using the normal exclamation mark. You place the inverted exclamation mark on the start of a sentence as a way for readers to understand that the sentence you are writing will be exclaimed. This also applies for the inverted question mark when the sentence you are writing will be asked. Hope this helps! ¡De nada!- You are welcome! ¿Tienes una pregunta?- Do you have a question?

3 months ago

jaronduke

chau is not correct?

2 months ago

DanielTap135

I accidentally put in "Adios, esta manana" but it reminded me that it's "Hasta" not "Esta" silly me XD

2 months ago

ICm7CR

Adios

1 month ago

DarthTATOR1

Just stopped by to say helloooooo

3 months ago

DanielTap135

? :/ y but anyway hi...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.