1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am eating with my teacher."

"I am eating with my teacher."

Translation:Ninakula na mwalimu wangu.

June 16, 2018

8 Comments


ShitakiHero23

Na is both and, and with?


DannyGorealla

More like they have the same connotation in usage depending on of course it's context. In short,'yup'.


[deactivated user]

    Why have the kwa option if its wrong?


machieng

    the suggestions are not tailored to individual sentences. They are meant as a guide to show all possible translations of the word, but, like English, the correct fit is dependent on context


B3B07

    Can someone explain why wangu comes after teacher? Because i assume the direct translation would be, "I am eating with a teacher who is mine." Are there specific rules to know about with regards to ordering sentences in swahili?


machieng

    but 'my teacher' is in essence 'a teacher who is mine', no?

    Generally the word order is noun-modifier e.g. mtu mrefu, mtoto wako, vitabu vyetu


DannyGorealla

    You are right, 'who is mine' aka "wangu" 'what is mine' aka "langu" aka "yangu" "kwangu" aka "mwangu" among some other few play a huge role in the proper workings of a kiswahili sentence. I'm continuing with this course to oversee as a user Duo's Kiswahil pedagogy. Really curious..

    And yes there are very many specific rules to ordering sentences in Kiswahili. I advise you look up "NGELI ZA KISWAHILI" . They teach us here all about them in kiswahili classes . They're about 10.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.