"These skirts cost a lot."

Translation:Estas faldas cuestan mucho.

June 16, 2018

30 Comments


Noz891688

Could someone please explain to me why the translation is "Estas faldas cuestan mucho" and not "Estas faldas cuestan muchas"? Why wouldn't mucho need to match number and gender in this instance?

Dictionary.com tells me that "a lot" is "a noun and adverb". Online and pocket dictionaries say "mucho" is an adverb, adjective, and pronoun (!). OK...?, but, I attended math and science schools where learning the parts of speech and how to parse were, ah, not valued. So I don't know how to apply the English vs Spanish parts of speech to this sentence to grok DL's translation of "a lot" in this particular sentence. Help?

June 16, 2018

marcy65brown

Mucho is modifying the verb cost here (telling how much), not the noun skirts. So it's an adverb, which doesn't change its -o ending.
Adjective (agrees): Tengo muchas amigas. No quiero mucha ensalada.
Adverb (stays -o): Las chicas trabajan mucho. Me gustan mucho las faldas.

June 16, 2018

Noz891688

Wow, thanks! I need to go turn this into flashcards...

June 16, 2018

AjithaMC

Sorry I gave the lingot here by mistake... I did give a lingot to Marcy65brown though as that was my intension

January 2, 2019

Lyza486374

oh boy... gonna have to screen cap this reply.. I feel like I'm going to forget this... thank you.. it makes sense, i just need it to stick :)

September 1, 2018

Mate168569

Me too. Rules just turn into alphabet soup after a while.

July 2, 2019

David816249

Best explanation i have read on DuoLingo yet. Thank you.

December 2, 2018

Mike567421

Thanks for the great explanation.

October 28, 2018

AjithaMC

Best explanation ever. So excited about it that I may even forget it...wow

January 2, 2019

JulieA851301

Really clear, thank you

March 3, 2019

ElliottDow3

Thank you!

March 7, 2019

Trholter

Thank you thank you!

April 1, 2019

PhilipOrourke

Great answer, mucho thanx.

April 21, 2019

rsNl6wgF

Thanks, I made the same mistake.

April 23, 2019

Caleb-Barrow

aahh, nice! great explanation, that really makes sense.

May 28, 2019

SaraGalesa

These skirts cost a lot - a lot applies to cost so it's an adverb. In Spanish, adverbs are invariable, so it's always mucho.

A lot of skirts - so a lot cannot be an adjective, because it needs the of. However, mucho is an adjective because you can apply mucho directly to a noun, where it has to agree with it (muchas faldas).

How many skirts do you have? A lot. - some dictionaries say that a lot here is a noun, some say it is a pronoun. In any case, you would translate A lot by Muchas to agree with faldas

June 16, 2018

tomgoldie1

So, "muchas faldas cuestan mucho"?

August 20, 2018

elenabuena

"A lot of" is an idiom; so it doesn't need to be parsed or included in grammatical agreement. "many" or "much", on the other hand, are adjectives and are fair game for agreement.

June 16, 2018

Maria300649

I have the same question, but just love your use of "Grok"!! (I share your love of language and good sci-fi!!)

March 25, 2019

Rune450654

This is a massive problem for us who don't analyze before we speak. I value momentum in a conversation. I am deaf dumb and blind when it comes to differentating between adverbs and adjectives. Let alone put them in correct order. It's a true pain to get through these when there isn't a clear logic unless you belong to the small group that thrive on analyzing grammar.

September 13, 2018

wrjBvHTM

try learning German then you will appreciate Spanish more!

November 22, 2018

Mike567421

I so agree.

October 28, 2018

EdNed2

You don't need to know any grammar to learn and speak good Spanish. Spanish kids don't. However, learning some grammar can speed learning.

Duo knows that grammar is hard and that people don't like to learn grammar. That is why Duo teaches mostly by example.

March 23, 2019

Rainie960442

why not muchas...what does mucho connect to?

August 15, 2019

EdNed2

Try reading the thread.

August 15, 2019

Blaabloop

Estas faldas se cuestan mucho? Why is this wrong

May 29, 2019

LeoneLelen

When to use "mucho" and when to use "mucha"?

October 2, 2019

EdNed2

Try reading the thread.

October 2, 2019

JuawanaCushing

Duolingo Thanks for the upgrade in the system. It was great at first, BUT please see how to correct a problem with the Check & Continue buttons. I can type or use word bank ok. Check button is long at first, but gets short and jumps all over the place. Often goes to the bottom of the page. I got through the lesson yesterday after struggling with it Today,4-17-2019 Tried three times to complete a lesson. Each had 2-3 parts done before I HIT at the button wrong and Unintentionally ended the lessons. My "11-day streak" may go away, but I'm going to try again tomorrow. Thanks, Juawana

April 18, 2019

EdNed2

Hi, JC. This is a discussion page for users. It is not intended as a place to write to Duolingo. Sometimes a DL moderator will come by and read what is here. Hopefully one will do that soon and read your post.

April 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.