Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These skirts cost a lot."

Translation:Estas faldas cuestan mucho.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Noz891688

Could someone please explain to me why the translation is "Estas faldas cuestan mucho" and not "Estas faldas cuestan muchas"? Why wouldn't mucho need to match number and gender in this instance?

Dictionary.com tells me that "a lot" is "a noun and adverb". Online and pocket dictionaries say "mucho" is an adverb, adjective, and pronoun (!). OK...?, but, I attended math and science schools where learning the parts of speech and how to parse were, ah, not valued. So I don't know how to apply the English vs Spanish parts of speech to this sentence to grok DL's translation of "a lot" in this particular sentence. Help?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Mucho is modifying the verb cost here (telling how much), not the noun skirts. So it's an adverb, which doesn't change its -o ending.
Adjective (agrees): Tengo muchas amigas. No quiero mucha ensalada.
Adverb (stays -o): Las chicas trabajan mucho. Me gustan mucho las faldas.

4 months ago

Noz891688

Wow, thanks! I need to go turn this into flashcards...

4 months ago

Lyza486374

oh boy... gonna have to screen cap this reply.. I feel like I'm going to forget this... thank you.. it makes sense, i just need it to stick :)

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

These skirts cost a lot - a lot applies to cost so it's an adverb. In Spanish, adverbs are invariable, so it's always mucho.

A lot of skirts - so a lot cannot be an adjective, because it needs the of. However, mucho is an adjective because you can apply mucho directly to a noun, where it has to agree with it (muchas faldas).

How many skirts do you have? A lot. - some dictionaries say that a lot here is a noun, some say it is a pronoun. In any case, you would translate A lot by Muchas to agree with faldas

4 months ago

tomgoldie1

So, "muchas faldas cuestan mucho"?

1 month ago

elenabuena
elenabuena

"A lot of" is an idiom; so it doesn't need to be parsed or included in grammatical agreement. "many" or "much", on the other hand, are adjectives and are fair game for agreement.

4 months ago

Rune450654

This is a massive problem for us who don't analyze before we speak. I value momentum in a conversation. I am deaf dumb and blind when it comes to differentating between adverbs and adjectives. Let alone put them in correct order. It's a true pain to get through these when there isn't a clear logic unless you belong to the small group that thrive on analyzing grammar.

1 month ago