1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezký hrad"

"hezký hrad"

Translation:pretty castle

June 16, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If "pretty castle" is correct, how come "A Beautiful castle" would be marked wrong? It may not be THE PRECISE same word, but it is the same meaning, right enough.


Krommlech

    Well, not exactly... The purpose here is to help learn the pragmatic difference between the terms, which are not precisely the same. Just as in English, there is a shift in meaning between "pretty" and "beautiful", the same is conveyed in Czech with the respective words "hezký" and "krásný". Although I myself regularly report alternative correct answers to Duo with proper argumentation, this particular one however I would not touch.


S.Hathaway

    I have a similar question--I have hezká = pretty, hezky = good, and also, now, I see hezky can mean handsome or nice. Is hezká/hezky a way of saying that something has a good appearance, or does it mean something is nice or good in a more general way (not just how describing the appearance of that thing). Is there an English language word that has a similar wide range of meanings?


VladaFu

    hezký or hezky is not really good, where did you see it?

    All of pretty, handsome and nice meany pretty much the same, don't they? With the exception of "nice" for persons, which is not translated as hezký.


tRhjS9Pv

    A person can be nice but doesn't have to be pretty


VladaFu

    Sure. Here we have a castle.


sandyshoes2

    I don't understand why beautiful castle is marked as incorrect?


Krommlech

    That's because "beautiful" in Czech is "krásný".


jenda48

    Why not "a pretty castle" where are "a" or "the"? I am trying to learn czech from english, it is good exercise for me, because I am czech speaking student. In AE for czech tudent is missing "a" or "the" total failure. I see, that here it is not failure.


VladaFu

    Tento kurz je pro primárně určen pro rodilé mluvčí angličtiny a pro ty, kteří umí anglicky velmi dobře. Ostatní studenti jsou vítáni, ale musí toto brát v potaz.

    Nejsem členem týmu pro český kurz angličtiny, ale tuším, že se snaží vštípit studentům, že člen skutečně patří ke každému podstatnému jménu. Zde nepotřebujeme nikoho učit potřebnost členů, rodilí mluvčí angličtiny je dobře znají, a jde hlavně o to, aby přeložili správně ta česká slova.

    To platí i v jiných větách. Na anglické straně je tento kurz poněkud benevolentnější a přijímá i méně obvyklé formulace, protože není jeho úkolem učit učebnicovou angličtinu.


jenda48

    Díky moc za vysvětlení. Beru, chápu. Jsem na začátku, je to ale perfektni na opakováni a hlavně na čteni diskuzních příspěvků v angličtině, takže jsem během dneška dotáhl pět lekcí do úrovně 5 level. Moje nejčastějši chyba je, že píšu anglicky a mám psát česky, no snad se toho vystříhám. Uslyším českou větu a hned překládám. Ještě jednou díky moc, dávám hned dva lingoty, protože i odpověď byla velice rychlá.


Jack57143

    pretty/beautiful, they mean the same thing.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.