1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom, what are we eating toda…

"Mom, what are we eating today?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?

June 16, 2018

60 Comments


April85888

This is really getting annoying. The roll over hints are totally misleading. Comemos wasn't even in the choices. I thought the roll over hint were to direct you to correct formulation of the correct answer. Instead they are steering the learner in wrong direction


Vijay923683

Absolutely agree....the further you progress with Duolingo, the worse the hints are...dare i say unhelpful.


thi-fcr

Yeah. I'm not native in Spanish, but I think this sintence is a little weird. I think "Qué vamos a comer hoy" would be more natural. I know they have to teach all the ways, but I'm just saying...


LoraHolden

I think because "vamos a comer" put the action on "going" instead of "to eat". It should be thought of as "will we be eating", which is eating in the future.


EdNed2

I answered "Mamá, ¿qué nosotros comemos hoy?" but it was marked wrong. What is wrong with including the pronoun?


Lrtward

Nothing is wrong with including the pronoun (other than it sounds funny), but in a question it should go after the verb:

Mamá, ¿qué comemos nosotros hoy?


EdNed2

Thanks, I will try it that way.


Wail627596

Becuase nosotros is already including in the word comemos. Basically comer + nosotros = comemos.


MaryT804631

I have answered the same .. and I'm wondering the same thing


nicnac.

could someone explain why this is "que" and not "cual"? cual is usually used when there are a lot of options for the answer, right? and then i was told that que is used more for definitions. im very confused.


David_Ger

Yes! Same! I would have used cuál but Duolingo didn't even give me that choice... "What are we eating today?" sounds like we have a lot of options/choices so cuál should have been correct I think


Sarah166242

I agree. I used "que", which of course was marked correct, because "cual" was not an option. But according to previous information I would have thought that they would have wanted "cual".


RL004

What is wrong with "Mamá, qué estamos comer hoy?"


farnwomt

I am sure this should be acceptable ... Mamá, ¿qué estamos comiendo hoy?


Cruzah

No! It should not be accepted, because the action isn't happening at the present moment.


Lrtward

I agree. Please use the button to report it. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


pdxlunchlady

Why doesn't "estamos comer" or "estamos comiendo" work?


windigotre

Same question. I used ".. estamos comer..." as i have not even seen 'comemos' yet.


David360915

In Spanish, when you use the 'ing' form, you must be doing the action at the time. The 'ing' form is much more limited than in English. In English, 'I am working' could mean you currently hold a job, or that you are at the exact time actually working. In Spanish, 'estoy trabajando' can only mean that you are actually working at that moment.


HilzMadHatter

I said "qué estamos comemos" I don't know why that is wrong


JohannaFlo229547

I think it's how English uses "to be"/are differently. In English you can't say "what we eat today?" You need "are we eating" to get the right verb tense to agree with "we". But comemos already covers the tense and the "we", so no form of "are" is necessary in this sentence in Spanish


illana866986

Why is 'cual' not accepted?


washingd1

I typed comemos and it corrected me to comeremos. What's up with that. Not even a choice in the drop down. And when I changed it to comiendo on the next try I was corrected to comemos.


EdNed2

Probably something else wrong in your answer. Duo takes your whole reply into account.


Grahamaharg

The Spanish translation in this discussion page is "Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?". However when I enter this it's wrong and suggests "Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy?"... so which is it?


MsPuddles

Report it. Mamá is mom/mum(for the Brits).


mgbryant

Mamá, qué comemos hoy ? Literal "Moma, what we eat today ?" Original phrase "Mom what are we eating today ?"


LyokoMala

At home I would say "Mamá, ¿que vamos a comer hoy?"...would this be marked wrong on here? Is it gramatically wrong? It's Latin American Spanish by the way.

I ended up clicking the autofilled answers to avoid losing a heart.


ChadPow3rs111

The Spanish word 'a' means "to" and comer means "to eat". I would say that is grammatically wrong to say all together.


Oldazmiroslavi

It report me wrong with the message that - Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy? is the righ answear? Isnt that wrong?


NovatoEnEspanol

It was not marked as correct because conjugation in Spanish does not involve adding the tense to the end of the verb.

Here's the list of ways to conjugate comer:

Yo como.

Tú comes.

Él/Ella/Usted come.

Nosotros comemos.

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen.


MsPuddles

Madre is also mother, not mom. Another reason you got it wrong


TammyJennings

Mamá instead of madre


RobertoEPC

"Mamá, ¿qué vamos a comer hoy?" sería más apropiada como traducción.


1233asd

Hijo, hoy tenemos yarrak


BlueGazelle24

I said, "Mamá qué Nosotros comemos hoy?"

How is that wrong? Yo no comprendo...


Ashleygirl24

DominicCam228326 Number one... You have a really cool username! Number two... This is not correct because "Comemos" means we eat. You don't need "nosotros"... You would be using too many words and improper grammar. Hope this answers your question!


BlueGazelle24

Ashleygirl24, First off, thank you! Secondly, thank you for your explanation; it helped. And thirdly, your kindness is appreciated! :-)


Amelia.Pond91

Someone was saying in another thread that when forming a question, the verb and noun switch. It would be "qué comemos nosotros hoy".


LaLarissaFox

Why not qué son?


Amelia.Pond91

"Son" would be from "ser" for "they", not "us". (Ustedes son, nosotros somos)

Sorry, now I see what the point of your question was.. good catch, I'm not sure why it doesn't include the "are". And if it were put in, I think it'd be "estar".


Bryan355287

Shouldn't it be comemos qué instead of qué comemos? Doesn't Spanish translate as we're eating what rather than what are we eating?


billg335376

Can someone explain when we are to use "como" and when we are to use "que" for what? I can't seem to find an answer anywhere.


JennaLubin

I put "mamá qué estamos comer hoy?" And it got mark wrong. Can someone help with clearifying why it's "mamá qué comemos hoy?"


Annissa651999

Why is using "estamos" wrong? Seems like it should be correct even if you don't need it. I wrote "qué estamos comemos hoy"


Ronnib24

I typed out, Mama, que comemos hoy. Then I looked at the hints and changed my answer to Mama, que estamos comer hoy. Based on the hints, Thought this would be correct. I should have went with mine.


Sara82359

Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy? was marked correct 8-19-20.


dpalatas

Can I switch my keypad on my phone to Spanish when I'm doing Duolingo?


KristiannaThomas

Ok. This is really funny. I put ma'am and it said it was wrong, and stated that the right word was ma'ma. I want my mommy.


kermy86

I wrote "mamá cómo son comemos hoy?" Is that wrong?


BeateCZa

I agree ! In a higher level hints should even be more suportive, not less, where is the point to teach me if I was firstly recomended to read the underlined words, and then I am to fail?


JimmyP889048

The hint is comiamos not comemos


AlysenMarie

Why is it "qué" and not "cual?" I thought you use "cual" when there are lots of options for an answer?


vkIOn1

I dont understand isnt : WE EAT : comemos and WE EATING: comiendo ? Same question before accepted COMIENDO but now its wrong? Its just a joke


CorkyOClai1

Give a break down of the differances ofwhen to use comer


kevt91

Why isn't "somos" needed for "are"


josie111902

Comemos wasn't in the explaination


Angelina278609

I agree the tips are not helpful and this is not naking me want to continue.


Fifi774542

I totally agree

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.