"Mom, what are we eating today?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?

4 months ago

15 Comments


farnwomt

I am sure this should be acceptable ... Mamá, ¿qué estamos comiendo hoy?

4 months ago

Cruzah
Cruzah

No! It should not be accepted, because the action isn't happening at the present moment.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I agree. Please use the button to report it. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

I answered "Mamá, ¿qué nosotros comemos hoy?" but it was marked wrong. What is wrong with including the pronoun?

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Nothing is wrong with including the pronoun (other than it sounds funny), but in a question it should go after the verb:

Mamá, ¿qué comemos nosotros hoy?

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Thanks, I will try it that way.

2 months ago

Oldazmiroslavi

It report me wrong with the message that - Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy? is the righ answear? Isnt that wrong?

3 months ago

NovatoEnEspanol

It was not marked as correct because conjugation in Spanish does not involve adding the tense to the end of the verb.

Here's the list of ways to conjugate comer:

Yo como.

Tú comes.

Él/Ella/Usted come.

Nosotros comemos.

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Madre is also mother, not mom. Another reason you got it wrong

3 months ago

TammyJennings

Mamá instead of madre

2 months ago

Grahamaharg

The Spanish translation in this discussion page is "Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?". However when I enter this it's wrong and suggests "Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy?"... so which is it?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Report it. Mamá is mom/mum(for the Brits).

3 months ago

washingd1

I typed comemos and it corrected me to comeremos. What's up with that. Not even a choice in the drop down. And when I changed it to comiendo on the next try I was corrected to comemos.

2 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Probably something else wrong in your answer. Duo takes your whole reply into account.

2 months ago

mgbryant

Mamá, qué comemos hoy ? Literal "Moma, what we eat today ?" Original phrase "Mom what are we eating today ?"

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.