1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mom, what are we eating toda…

"Mom, what are we eating today?"

Translation:Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?

June 16, 2018

41 Comments


EdNed2

I answered "Mamá, ¿qué nosotros comemos hoy?" but it was marked wrong. What is wrong with including the pronoun?


Lrtward

Nothing is wrong with including the pronoun (other than it sounds funny), but in a question it should go after the verb:

Mamá, ¿qué comemos nosotros hoy?


EdNed2

Thanks, I will try it that way.


farnwomt

I am sure this should be acceptable ... Mamá, ¿qué estamos comiendo hoy?


Cruzah

No! It should not be accepted, because the action isn't happening at the present moment.


Lrtward

I agree. Please use the button to report it. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


April85888

This is really getting annoying. The roll over hints are totally misleading. Comemos wasn't even in the choices. I thought the roll over hint were to direct you to correct formulation of the correct answer. Instead they are steering the learner in wrong direction


pdxlunchlady

Why doesn't "estamos comer" or "estamos comiendo" work?


windigotre

Same question. I used ".. estamos comer..." as i have not even seen 'comemos' yet.


RL004

What is wrong with "Mamá, qué estamos comer hoy?"


HilzMadHatter

I said "qué estamos comemos" I don't know why that is wrong


JohannaFlo229547

I think it's how English uses "to be"/are differently. In English you can't say "what we eat today?" You need "are we eating" to get the right verb tense to agree with "we". But comemos already covers the tense and the "we", so no form of "are" is necessary in this sentence in Spanish


nicnac.

could someone explain why this is "que" and not "cual"? cual is usually used when there are a lot of options for the answer, right? and then i was told that que is used more for definitions. im very confused.


Grahamaharg

The Spanish translation in this discussion page is "Mamá, ¿qué comemos hoy?". However when I enter this it's wrong and suggests "Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy?"... so which is it?


MsPuddles

Report it. Mamá is mom/mum(for the Brits).


washingd1

I typed comemos and it corrected me to comeremos. What's up with that. Not even a choice in the drop down. And when I changed it to comiendo on the next try I was corrected to comemos.


EdNed2

Probably something else wrong in your answer. Duo takes your whole reply into account.


1233asd

Hijo, hoy tenemos yarrak


LiCaiLi

how about cual instead of que?


Oldazmiroslavi

It report me wrong with the message that - Madre, ¿qué comeremos hoy? is the righ answear? Isnt that wrong?


NovatoEnEspanol

It was not marked as correct because conjugation in Spanish does not involve adding the tense to the end of the verb.

Here's the list of ways to conjugate comer:

Yo como.

Tú comes.

Él/Ella/Usted come.

Nosotros comemos.

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes comen.


TammyJennings

Mamá instead of madre


MsPuddles

Madre is also mother, not mom. Another reason you got it wrong


mgbryant

Mamá, qué comemos hoy ? Literal "Moma, what we eat today ?" Original phrase "Mom what are we eating today ?"


RobertoEPC

"Mamá, ¿qué vamos a comer hoy?" sería más apropiada como traducción.


ChrisFarrell1

Has anyone else been having problems this week. Two or three days ago, I'd completed at least 3 exercises, but the was no change to my achievement, so I stopped. The same is happening today. I've just completed two exercises with no change to my progress. So giving up again.


DominicCam228326

I said, "Mamá qué Nosotros comemos hoy?"

How is that wrong? Yo no comprendo...


Ashleygirl24

DominicCam228326 Number one... You have a really cool username! Number two... This is not correct because "Comemos" means we eat. You don't need "nosotros"... You would be using too many words and improper grammar. Hope this answers your question!


DominicCam228326

Ashleygirl24, First off, thank you! Secondly, thank you for your explanation; it helped. And thirdly, your kindness is appreciated! :-)


Amelia.Pond91

Someone was saying in another thread that when forming a question, the verb and noun switch. It would be "qué comemos nosotros hoy".


LarissaFox4

Why not qué son?


Amelia.Pond91

"Son" would be from "ser" for "they", not "us". (Ustedes son, nosotros somos)

Sorry, now I see what the point of your question was.. good catch, I'm not sure why it doesn't include the "are". And if it were put in, I think it'd be "estar".


Bryan355287

Shouldn't it be comemos qué instead of qué comemos? Doesn't Spanish translate as we're eating what rather than what are we eating?


KamelotCoa

So cant dpell by the hint..stupid


billg335376

Can someone explain when we are to use "como" and when we are to use "que" for what? I can't seem to find an answer anywhere.


nicnac.

como=how, ex- "Como estas?" (How are you?); que=what (dont confuse this with "por que" which is means "why")


JennaLubin

I put "mamá qué estamos comer hoy?" And it got mark wrong. Can someone help with clearifying why it's "mamá qué comemos hoy?"


RobertoEPC

You should conjugate the verb (in this case "comer") when you are speaking or writing in Spanish. For "nosotros", the verb is "comemos" or, perhaps, "estamos comiendo", where "comiendo" is a gerund, and "estamos" indicates the first person in plural.


Elmuyfacil

So technical it sucks


Annissa651999

Why is using "estamos" wrong? Seems like it should be correct even if you don't need it. I wrote "qué estamos comemos hoy"


Carino_Daisy

Why it isn't 'Mom, what are we eating today?' ?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.