"My birthday party is on Saturday."

Translation:Mi fiesta de cumpleaños es el sábado.

3 months ago

10 Comments


pendares

la fiesta de mi cumpleaños es el sábado. why is that wrong?

2 months ago

Every1IsTaken

its not, i put the same thing but duolingo often looks for a certain way of saying something, it feels more natural to me to say it the way we did

2 months ago

Jennifer1848

How do you know that you need to turn this sentence around? Why wouldn't it be: Mi cumpleanos fiesta es el sabado.

3 months ago

Rita664710

I jad the same question

3 months ago

RachelWysocki

It's because "cumpleanos" is considered a characteristic of the party. It's a certain type of party, not just an adjective like red or small. Ex: You wouldn't say, "rock banda." It would be "banda de rock," since it's a rock band, a different category from just band.

3 months ago

AaronBob2

But what is the need for 'de?'

2 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Surfing round, I don't find any good explanation -- I think it's just the idiom. Rather like we'd say "festival of song," except we'd also say "song festival" and -- looking at google results -- they just don't do a switch like that.

Prepositions are always arbitrary and weird and never translate consistently between languages. Just when you think some little word means "of" or "by" it turns out that it's used for "on" or "to" under other circumstances.

2 months ago

alexa192921

I think when yo have 2 nouns you use "de" : partido de fútbol,... . When there is a noun and an adjective, you just have noun + adj. : examen difícil.

1 month ago

jolien52591
jolien52591

Would 'fiesta cumpleaños' also be possible, because I'm pretty certain I wrote that in an earlier question and it was marked as correct?

3 months ago

AaronBob2

I thought it would also be correct...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.