1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My birthday party is on Satu…

"My birthday party is on Saturday."

Translation:Mi fiesta de cumpleaños es el sábado.

June 16, 2018

39 Comments


pendares

la fiesta de mi cumpleaños es el sábado. why is that wrong?


Chris199562

It was "my birthday...." Not "the birthday"


Every1IsTaken

its not, i put the same thing but duolingo often looks for a certain way of saying something, it feels more natural to me to say it the way we did


JulianaMiranda

it's more natural "mi fiesta de cumpleaños" Anybody say "la fiesta de mi cumpleaños" because the party is yours


LouiseSinger

that what i put and it came up as correct...


shewaz747

i wrote this too idk why is that wron


jeffrey815489

Mi cumpleaños = my birthday.

El cumpleaños = the birthday.


Key_Scales

Shouldn't el be en, because en is on?


MissGranger13

If you check the tips for the lesson, its mentioned that "To say On Monday or On Saturday, use el before the day of the week" So it's just a rule for the days of the week


Mango_of_Terror

Key_Scales, "el" can also mean "on"


Jennifer1848

How do you know that you need to turn this sentence around? Why wouldn't it be: Mi cumpleanos fiesta es el sabado.


Alexa387276

I think when yo have 2 nouns you use "de" : partido de fútbol,... . When there is a noun and an adjective, you just have noun + adj. : examen difícil.


Rita664710

I jad the same question


RachelWysocki

It's because "cumpleanos" is considered a characteristic of the party. It's a certain type of party, not just an adjective like red or small. Ex: You wouldn't say, "rock banda." It would be "banda de rock," since it's a rock band, a different category from just band.


A_BOB_CAT

But what is the need for 'de?'


PatriciaJH

Surfing round, I don't find any good explanation -- I think it's just the idiom. Rather like we'd say "festival of song," except we'd also say "song festival" and -- looking at google results -- they just don't do a switch like that.

Prepositions are always arbitrary and weird and never translate consistently between languages. Just when you think some little word means "of" or "by" it turns out that it's used for "on" or "to" under other circumstances.


Sarah890037

Why is the "el" necessary? It's "My party of birthday is Saturday," not "My party of birthday is THE Saturday." "El" isn't "this." "Es" is...?


SophiaElise1103

"El" is also used as "on"


jolien52591

Would 'fiesta cumpleaños' also be possible, because I'm pretty certain I wrote that in an earlier question and it was marked as correct?


A_BOB_CAT

I thought it would also be correct...


Billmacbee

Why not "la fiesta de mi cumpleanos es el sábado" (no tilde available)


Ruth611710

"La fiesta de mi cumpleanos es el sabado." should also be a good translation.


SirRoderick42

Whats the difference between compleaño and compleaños?


liz601712

Why is mi fiesta de cumpleanos es sabado - my birthday party is Saturday wrong


Benevolent20

why not" mi cumpleanos fiesta es el sabado"


Teriba

This is confusing, earlier in lesson, mi de compleanos fiesta es el Sabado. Why write down if we can,t depend ?


DonnaHalpe

why the "el" before sabado?


Patryk840705

Why there is sometimes sabato and sometimes sabado??


Teriba

Come on, which one is it? You've two different answers for the same ? Then when I used your correction, you switched it back & I was wrong again. Frustrating when trying to learn.


harrypotte443669

I agree, ugh so frustrating >:( ^_^ :( ~


FaegasiAurora

You wrote "mi de compleanos fiesta es el Sábado" which would translate directly to "my of birthday party is on Saturday". This makes no sense

The correct way of saying this would be "mi fiesta de cumpleaños es el sábado" which directly translates to "my party of birthday is on Saturday" but is understood as "my birthday party is on Saturday".

Do you see the mix up in word order here?


Vc_623

I wrote "mi cumpleanos la fiesta es el sabado" Why is that wrong??


Mousey188

Is on saturday = del Sabado, Not el Sabado


FaegasiAurora

Why do we use 'es' and not 'está'?


tiffofchaos

Why is "en sabado" wrong? I did that on another question and it was correct.


Annie864038

I'm getting confused

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.