"Lete kipimo"

Translation:Bring the test

June 16, 2018

5 Comments


YoungGreg1

Would it be right to assume that Kipimo refers to any tool used to measure something? A ruler, a water gauge, litmus paper, etc. And then, Kupimo would be 'to measure' something? My dictionary doesn't shed light on this.

June 16, 2018

machieng

Yes, kipimo is an instrument of measurement. To measure is 'Kupima'/'-pima'

June 16, 2018

dsimonds

Kipimo can also be the amount measured. Kibiblia: "Kwa kuwa kile kipimo mpimiacho, ndicho mtakachopimiwa, na ..." So what is this sentence supposed to mean? Is the person asking for an instrument to measure something, or a quantity of something that has already been measured out, e.g. 1 gram of sodium chloride? Or the result (some measured quantity) of an experiment??

February 19, 2019

machieng

yes, 'kipimo' can also mean 'measurement'

February 19, 2019

dsimonds

Thanks. So if I were back in chem lab, I would probably say "Give/tell me the measurement/result."

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.