1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Lete kipimo"

"Lete kipimo"

Translation:Bring the test

June 16, 2018

6 Comments


YoungGreg1

Would it be right to assume that Kipimo refers to any tool used to measure something? A ruler, a water gauge, litmus paper, etc. And then, Kupimo would be 'to measure' something? My dictionary doesn't shed light on this.


machieng

Yes, kipimo is an instrument of measurement. To measure is 'Kupima'/'-pima'


CharlesMun575650

Yes Kipimo can mean the tool, test, measurement, test results.


dsimonds

Kipimo can also be the amount measured. Kibiblia: "Kwa kuwa kile kipimo mpimiacho, ndicho mtakachopimiwa, na ..." So what is this sentence supposed to mean? Is the person asking for an instrument to measure something, or a quantity of something that has already been measured out, e.g. 1 gram of sodium chloride? Or the result (some measured quantity) of an experiment??


machieng

yes, 'kipimo' can also mean 'measurement'


dsimonds

Thanks. So if I were back in chem lab, I would probably say "Give/tell me the measurement/result."

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.