1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pima damu"

"Pima damu"

Translation:Examine the blood

June 16, 2018

4 Comments


YoungGreg1

Pima damu = examine blood Pima ya damu = blood test????


vtopphol

That sounds logical, except that pima is a verb and not anoun. Upimaji wa damu would be correct. I'm not sure though if that is the term they would use for, for example blood work to uncover a disease.


JoanneDavi461657

When the blood is examined that is a BLOOD TEST


Yung_Biden

A blood test is a noun. Which is not a good translation, Pima is a verb:

'Examine/Test/Check(verb) damu(noun)'

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.