"Tungamo"

Translation:Mass

June 16, 2018

3 Comments


YoungGreg1

This is better word to mean density, than Uzito which means weight.


vtopphol

Density, mass and weight are three distinct measures in physics, and since this skill is about science, I would expect the words to be different in Swahili as well. Anything else would be imprecise.


Ernst557459

Correct: density, mass and weight are distinctly different, even in Swahili :)

Tungamo or Masi is mass,

Uzigo is weight,

Densiti is density, defined as Tungamo divided by Mjao (volume).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.