"Tungamo"

Translation:Mass

6/16/2018, 3:40:57 AM

3 Comments


YoungGreg1

This is better word to mean density, than Uzito which means weight.

6/16/2018, 3:40:57 AM

vtopphol

Density, mass and weight are three distinct measures in physics, and since this skill is about science, I would expect the words to be different in Swahili as well. Anything else would be imprecise.

7/8/2018, 9:43:30 PM

Ernst557459

Correct: density, mass and weight are distinctly different, even in Swahili :)

Tungamo or Masi is mass,

Uzigo is weight,

Densiti is density, defined as Tungamo divided by Mjao (volume).

12/3/2018, 11:52:32 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.