"Το Διάταγμα της ανεξιθρησκείας."

Translation:The Decree of religious tolerance.

June 16, 2018

6 Comments


konosp

Milan, 313AD.

June 17, 2018

DarrenReiley

What a great word! So am I close in translating ανεξιθρησκείας as something like "no-out-religions" ?

June 16, 2018

StellaNtal

It is the recognition and tolerance of the right to believe in and practise whatever religion (or none) one desires. Comes from ανέξομαι (future of the verb ανέχομαι=tolerate) and the adjective θρήσκος=religious. The correct spelling is ανεξιθρησκία,though, with ι not ει

June 16, 2018

Walt1965

Previous moderator posts in this lesson say that the correct spelling is ανεξιθρησκίας, without the ε. This entry says that omitting the ε is a typo. Which is it?

September 15, 2018

Walt1965

As StellaNtal notes above, with ι not ει ...

September 15, 2018

Elias_m1

"Ανεξιθρησκία" is a compound word and the right spelling is with -ι, as has already been mentioned. But "θρησκεία" as a single word is spelled with -ει.

July 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.