1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το Διάταγμα της ανεξιθρησκεί…

"Το Διάταγμα της ανεξιθρησκείας."

Translation:The Decree of religious tolerance.

June 16, 2018

16 Comments


konosp

Milan, 313AD.


DarrenReiley

What a great word! So am I close in translating ανεξιθρησκείας as something like "no-out-religions" ?


StellaNtal

It is the recognition and tolerance of the right to believe in and practise whatever religion (or none) one desires. Comes from ανέξομαι (future of the verb ανέχομαι=tolerate) and the adjective θρήσκος=religious. The correct spelling is ανεξιθρησκία,though, with ι not ει


jasonalcant

So, would religious freedom be an acceptable translation?


jaye16

This has been an issue for centuries. So, for simple translations let's just use the words given...here it says " tolerance" because the word being taught is "ανεξιθρησκείας"**.

It's best to translate not to try to interpret the sentence.
Just one example of the history of this issue:

https://www.libertarianism.org/publications/essays/excursions/religious-toleration-versus-religious-freedom#


Elias_m1

"Ανεξιθρησκία" is a compound word and the right spelling is with -ι, as has already been mentioned. But "θρησκεία" as a single word is spelled with -ει.


AlexisSald1

When I said this phrase in google translate it spelled it with ει


DavidGrime7

... and Duolingo's own dictionary spells it with the ε.


G.Georgopoulos

The correct spelling is with an "-ι-" .


Walt1965

Previous moderator posts in this lesson say that the correct spelling is ανεξιθρησκίας, without the ε. This entry says that omitting the ε is a typo. Which is it?


Walt1965

As StellaNtal notes above, with ι not ει ...


Dave350439

In English, capitalization is generally not used for emphasis. "Decree" should be not be capitalized in the translation.


G.Georgopoulos

It's not about emphasis, here.


Dave350439

Sorry, jumped to a conclusion. What is it about that would justify capitalization in English? I couldn't think of anything. If it is the title of a specific decree, then the translation should be "Decree of Religious Tolerance", with caps throughout.


SergioCrem1

I would suggest to insert 'toleration' as an admissible alterative. John Locke wrote precisely 'A Letter on Toleration'

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.