1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chapeaux"

"Les chapeaux"

Translation:The hats

March 26, 2013

18 Comments


poisonthemonkey

Is it just me or is it impossible to hear the difference between "le chapeau" and "les chapeaux" here?


letibocos

I guess that when is "le chapeau" the "le" is really, really short (you can hear the difference when you use the turtle... and when is "les chapeaux", the "le" that we hear is longer....


NormanLG07

It's a Little difference in pronunciation: Le (/ l /); Les (/ le /)


Jajison

Wondering the same thing. I guess the lack of an answer means there probably isn't a way to decipher between the two...


Sitesurf

there is a difference in pronounciation between "le" (like "the") and "les (like LEH)


Renn_Xu

Sitesurf's right. That's the sound difference I try to catch ("luh" versus "leh"). But I could imagine it might be difficult in actual conversation.


Thomasmaier

An actual conversation is a whole new area. You might find it still 90% impossible to speak even if you finished all the Duolingo courses. But it's true, it's 'le' with a very short falling 'e' (like the German 'ä/ö') and 'les' with a long and straight 'eee'.


knuppel

How come this can't just mean "hats" without the article?


Sitesurf

It can, but you have no context here to cling to, so you have to translate word for word.


EStyrke

But the word without the article has been correct in other sentences, it's not consistent.


Derek.V

EStyrke: I totally agree. In the last lesson I put 'bags' for 'les sacs' and it was right.


kaydotkaydot

plural nouns end in x if their singulars end in au... right?


DesertGlass

Can I confirm that the -eaux is silent? pron "Les chap" ? I thought I'd heard the whole chapeau pronounced before, but that could be just bad


Sitesurf

no, -eaux = -o (closed 'o', like horse)


DesertGlass

errr is there any way to retrospectively flag an exercise? When I did this unit, two of the exercises distinctly pronounced chapeau and chapeaux as "chap" but one exercise did say "chap-o" like I'd expect ... perhaps it's some kind of weird bug?

http://www.forvo.com/word/chapeau

... hmmm I just did that unit again and either it didn't give me the right exercises or they've fixed it. It didn't give me this one.


BenRansom

Is hats masculene or femmenin?


Sitesurf

"un chapeau" is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.