"Les chapeaux"

Translation:The hats

March 26, 2013

18 Comments


poisonthemonkey

Is it just me or is it impossible to hear the difference between "le chapeau" and "les chapeaux" here?

March 29, 2013

letibocos

I guess that when is "le chapeau" the "le" is really, really short (you can hear the difference when you use the turtle... and when is "les chapeaux", the "le" that we hear is longer....

January 20, 2014

NormanLG07

It's a Little difference in pronunciation: Le (/ l /); Les (/ le /)

May 20, 2014

Jajison

Wondering the same thing. I guess the lack of an answer means there probably isn't a way to decipher between the two...

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

there is a difference in pronounciation between "le" (like "the") and "les (like LEH)

April 13, 2013

Renn_Xu

Sitesurf's right. That's the sound difference I try to catch ("luh" versus "leh"). But I could imagine it might be difficult in actual conversation.

May 21, 2013

Thomasmaier

An actual conversation is a whole new area. You might find it still 90% impossible to speak even if you finished all the Duolingo courses. But it's true, it's 'le' with a very short falling 'e' (like the German 'ä/ö') and 'les' with a long and straight 'eee'.

March 9, 2014

knuppel

How come this can't just mean "hats" without the article?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It can, but you have no context here to cling to, so you have to translate word for word.

March 26, 2013

EStyrke

But the word without the article has been correct in other sentences, it's not consistent.

April 28, 2013

DerekVanVeller

EStyrke: I totally agree. In the last lesson I put 'bags' for 'les sacs' and it was right.

January 20, 2014

kaydotkaydot

plural nouns end in x if their singulars end in au... right?

August 7, 2013

klooth

right!

September 30, 2013

DesertGlass

Can I confirm that the -eaux is silent? pron "Les chap" ? I thought I'd heard the whole chapeau pronounced before, but that could be just bad

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

no, -eaux = -o (closed 'o', like horse)

June 26, 2014

DesertGlass

errr is there any way to retrospectively flag an exercise? When I did this unit, two of the exercises distinctly pronounced chapeau and chapeaux as "chap" but one exercise did say "chap-o" like I'd expect ... perhaps it's some kind of weird bug?

http://www.forvo.com/word/chapeau

... hmmm I just did that unit again and either it didn't give me the right exercises or they've fixed it. It didn't give me this one.

June 27, 2014

BenRansom

Is hats masculene or femmenin?

January 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"un chapeau" is masculine.

January 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.