1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Vala ābrā azantyssy issi."

"Vala ābrā azantyssy issi."

Translation:The man and the woman are knights.

June 16, 2018

9 Comments


zstelling

Brianne of Tarth. 'nuff said.


Aeronautix

She is now a proper knight, alongside Jaime. :p


Robbadob

So ābra means "the woman" while ābrā means "and the woman"?


ForswornPenguin

I literally just read an 18 comment thread on another sentence about if women could be knights...


Lucsa412

I literally said that and got it wrong mate!


marijoaguas

So translating azantyssy as "soldiers" is incorrect. What is the word for "soldier" or "warrior"?


Aeronautix

"Mentys" for "soldier", "azantyr" for "army".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.