"Vala ābrā azantyssy issi."

Translation:The man and the woman are knights.

June 16, 2018

8 Comments


zstelling

Brianne of Tarth. 'nuff said.

July 27, 2018

ooNB8

Ditto.

December 28, 2018

Aeronautix

She is now a proper knight, alongside Jaime. :p

May 23, 2019

ForswornPenguin

I literally just read an 18 comment thread on another sentence about if women could be knights...

June 16, 2018

Robbadob

So ābra means "the woman" while ābrā means "and the woman"?

February 20, 2019

Lucsa412

I literally said that and got it wrong mate!

April 5, 2019

marijoaguas

So translating azantyssy as "soldiers" is incorrect. What is the word for "soldier" or "warrior"?

May 21, 2019

Aeronautix

"Mentys" for "soldier", "azantyr" for "army".

May 23, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.