" ấy đến từ nước Pháp."

Translation:She comes from France.

8 months ago

3 Comments


StewartMM

Cô ấy not pronounced clearly....'ấy' is not spoken at all.

8 months ago

Songve

Pretty clear compared to some I have heard. He seems to pronounce the first three words as one but all three words are spoken.

8 months ago

StewartMM

My hearing still, if I allow myself a vivid imagination, I can hear the 'ấy'. But he should enunciation it clearly. I help Vietnamese friends with English pronunciation, and I would never slur words together like that to them. If anything, it's syllable by syllable.

Today, I was illustrating to one how some English words--'present', 'object', 'close' and 'read'--have different pronunciations and even different meanings in a given context. ("Object" to a demand versus and "object" on a table").

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.