1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He sees a small sheep."

"He sees a small sheep."

Translation:Vidí malou ovci.

June 16, 2018

8 Comments


AdamHoddinott

How do you translate this to be 'he' without specifying a gender? On, ona, oni, etc? Does this not just mean that someone of an indeterminate gender see a small sheep?


markscheck

I still have trouble figuring when to use the ou ending, my wife who is Czech is shocked that this is being taught in the beginning of a course, I looked up the case instrumental, I don't believe we have anything close to this in English. Vladfu, any thoughts?


VladaFu

This is the accusative case. There is nothing shocking here, the accusative case is the most important oblique case as it is used for most direct objects. You can't do too many useful sentences without direct objects.

See the Tips and notes about the adjective declension. You can also use the table at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD#Declension


Helenagvtierrez

me too, i don't quite understand when to properly use the "ou"


BoneheadBass

You use the -ou ending when it is the appropriate choice for the gender of the word and its place in the sentence. If you have not done so, please read and check the links in VladaFu's comment above. You'll want the T&N for the Animals Skill. (Click the Skill, then click the light bulb icon; available on the web only currently.)


PaulRobert667871

Can someone explain why "on malou ovci vidí" would be not accepted? I realise that the pronoun is unnecessary in Czech, but I have seen this exact format used for the preferred answer in other sentences of this type.


Bogdan131498

Vidí malého ovce. Why it isn't supported?


svrsheque

gender matters to no end in czech. ovce is feminine. you used the masculine animate form of the adjective and probably the wrong case for the noun. do you know how to find the tips?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.