"Ustedtienequeiralprimerpiso."

Translation:You have to go to the first floor.

7 months ago

8 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

In Spain, is "el primer piso" the ground floor (i.e. US "first floor"), or the floor above the ground floor (i.e. British "first floor")?

7 months ago

rfrasier
rfrasier

floor above the ground floor (planta baja)

2 months ago

Beto330368

That's why elevators serving multiple stories, in the US, have "G" for the Ground floor, the next floor up being the First floor?

Hmm... Apparently some American buildings have been taken over by the British. ;-)

BTW, Ground Floor is used largely by commercial, industrial, hospital, and office buildings. Though some high rise apartments follow suit with offices and a lobby spaces occupying the Ground level.

2 weeks ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

Why not "necesita que ir"

5 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

What does que mean here?

5 months ago

Bread412975

It's part of the phrase "tener que" which translates to "to have to" -Yo tengo que levantarme temprano -√Čl tiene que conseguir comida para la cena -Ellas tienen que llamar a sus padres -Nosotros tenemos que salir pronto

3 months ago

birgirjons2

Everybody== usted

4 months ago

Beto330368

Usted = second person singular (Formal) "You"

Usted is abbreviated as Ud or Vd. It has been derived from the formal address of Vuestra Merced (Your Grace).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.