1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted tiene que ir al primer…

"Usted tiene que ir al primer piso."

Translation:You have to go to the first floor.

June 16, 2018

28 Comments


MaryD261113

Is 'primer' rather than 'primero' used because it's before a masculine noun?


RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. Primero and tercero lose their 'o' if they are placed in front of a singular masculine noun. All other ordinal numbers keep it.


rainfeller

"Ir" was almost inaudible.


ClassiDuo

In Spain, is "el primer piso" the ground floor (i.e. US "first floor"), or the floor above the ground floor (i.e. British "first floor")?


rfrasier

floor above the ground floor (planta baja)


Beto330368

That's why elevators serving multiple stories, in the US, have "G" for the Ground floor, the next floor up being the First floor?

Hmm... Apparently some American buildings have been taken over by the British. ;-)

BTW, Ground Floor is used largely by commercial, industrial, hospital, and office buildings. Though some high rise apartments follow suit with offices and a lobby spaces occupying the Ground level.


Hans125647

anyone heard at what floor I played it many times on slow still couldn't get it


EllaMcC

the man is definitely adding a syllable after the r on primer - and it doesn't sound like an o but rather more like an -e, which confused the heck out of me (and w/ headphones on, I heard it three times slowly and twice fast - all added another syllable of some vowel.) So I typed "primero" and duo marked it correct w/ NO notes whatsoever. I'm getting a bit tired of reporting how often my answer should at the very least have a correction noted below.


RyagonIV

Ella, the male voice line sounds like it is supposed to. What you (probably) hear as an additional syllable is the rearrangement of the mouth parts to get from a trilled 'r' to a 'p' sound. That takes a while, and some air will escape while closing your mouth for a 'p'.


EllaMcC

ahhhhh - that makes sense. I can't go back & listen again, but I believe you must be right. (I knew better than to add any vowel on the end, but I kept hearing something very vowel-like...) I should stick to just writing what I'm pretty sure they're saying rather than what I "hear." It is a little weird that Duo didn't even flag me for a typo, but that happens a lot lately (usually in much later units where there aren't a bunch of comments. I'm guessing fewer reports.) Anyway, thanks. You solved a real mystery! I usually understand the male voice very well first time round. This was an anomaly.


RyagonIV

Ella, if you're on the web version of Duolingo, you should be able to listen to the voice line in this comment section. Scroll to the top and click on the blue speaker icon to the left of the sentence.

When I encounter a listening exercise, I like to listen to it, then digest what the sentence means, and then try to recreate it in Spanish. That way I'm not confused by possible mispronunciations. :)


EllaMcC

Yay -- I never knew I could relisten (shows how observant I am not.) And you're right, of course. Now that I've listened again, that's exactly what I hear: the man flipping his final 'r'.

When I started this whole adventure a few months ago, I would just type what I heard, with often hilarious results. Now I listen, figure out what they are saying, then make the grammar fit (usually). This one got me because I really was convinced he added a syllable. Amazing how once I see the sentence & understand what's happening, I can barely hear that flipped r anymore.

This doesn't bode well for my real life spanish conversations.


gwaingankar

I too heard it on slow multiple times. The man distinctly said primeray


David976046

The female voice is much clearer.


sgtaal

Why not "necesita que ir"


RyagonIV

Necesitar doesn't use que.

And it's generally a bit odd to use necesitar together with a verb. It's usually only used to express the need for some object.


Donald798622

What does que mean here?


Drbreadsticks

It's part of the phrase "tener que" which translates to "to have to" -Yo tengo que levantarme temprano -Él tiene que conseguir comida para la cena -Ellas tienen que llamar a sus padres -Nosotros tenemos que salir pronto


Beto330368

Usted = second person singular (Formal) "You"

Usted is abbreviated as Ud or Vd. It has been derived from the formal address of Vuestra Merced (Your Grace).


nEjh0qr4

birgirjons2, I think everybody = todo el mundo


notameadow

Hovering over 'primer' displays 'ground floor' while the correct translation is 'first floor', apparently :)


DevPreston

See the comments above about British/European vs American-style numbering of floors in a building.


Doug-Bullis

then how would you ask, Do if you have to go to the first floor?


Janusz215616

I also had a tough time with this voice. I listened a number of times and could never hear the ir spoken. Duo is definitely getting some strange speaking voice lately.


gwaingankar

What’s wrong with primero instead of primer. The first few lessons had primero. The man actually sounded like primere


MHBSpain

I would have yhought that to go up to the first floor should be acceptable as it is not determined if you are above or below and in Spanish they don't use to go up.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.