Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este es un mal precio."

Translation:This is a bad price.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Does it mean over-priced?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I think it does. A more common way to say this sentence in English would be "This isn't a good price" or "The price is too high." A bad price sounds a bit rude in English or as if the price were misbehaving.

3 months ago

ChrisDavie19

I dont think duolingo uses many english expressions. Im not even sure these are american either

1 month ago

Hola302588

What is the difference between mal and malo

2 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

When “bueno” or "malo" is used before the noun it becomes “buen” or "mal" but only in the masculine. https://mariaortegagarcia.com/spanish-blog/bien-or-bueno-muy-or-mucho-erase-any-doubt/

2 months ago

Nonie382966

Great answer

1 month ago

joanmcdaniel

Is that the same principle for using primer piso, as opposed to primero?

1 month ago

katiebdenver

Joan, yes it is! See my explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27981273

3 weeks ago

antonmo

and only in singular

6 days ago

fedor-A-learner

over priced or under priced? or both depending on context?

2 months ago