1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este es un mal precio."

"Este es un mal precio."

Translation:This is a bad price.

June 16, 2018

22 Comments


ClassiDuo

Does it mean over-priced?


elizadeux

Yes, I think it does. A more common way to say this sentence in English would be "This isn't a good price" or "The price is too high." A bad price sounds a bit rude in English or as if the price were misbehaving.


ChrisDavie19

I dont think duolingo uses many english expressions. Im not even sure these are american either


fedor-A-learner

over priced or under priced? or both depending on context?


Hola302588

What is the difference between mal and malo


Tedel16

When “bueno” or "malo" is used before the noun it becomes “buen” or "mal" but only in the masculine. https://mariaortegagarcia.com/spanish-blog/bien-or-bueno-muy-or-mucho-erase-any-doubt/


joanmcdaniel

Is that the same principle for using primer piso, as opposed to primero?


antonmo

and only in singular


Scott31461

Thank you, Tedel.


Scott31461

What determines when "bueno" or "malo" is used before the noun?


DavetheDabbler

Why does the adjective 'mal' precedes the noun 'precio'? Shouldn't it be like 'precio malo'?


antonmo

certain adjectives come before and may even change the meaning slightly. un amigo viejo means an elderly friend, un viejo amigo is a friend you’ve known in ages. in this case, I think both can be used with the same meaning. mal precio = precio malo


GrayNathan

Please remind me why it is "Este" and not "Esto".


Michael189866

So are we saying that "este es un mal precio" is a common Spanish way of saying "This is pricy?". Because if not, why are we learning it and debating the poor English translation? The Spanish might be just as grating as the English "This is a bad price".


DiskPidge

Not sure why you think 'bad price' is so heinous in English. I'm native, I would say that.


antonmo

I believe it means the price is not justifiable. Not that it is expensive. We don’t really say it’s a bad price in English. do we?


DiskPidge

I do. I'm a native speaker. You have to keep in mind English is a GLOBAL language and there are so many different nuances between native speakers.


joseterol1

In Spanish we say," no es un buen precio " this sentence have more sense


Noel701872

So, Elizadeux, if it was behaving correctly it would be a good price!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.