"Esteesunmalprecio."

Translation:This is a bad price.

7 months ago

19 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Does it mean over-priced?

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, I think it does. A more common way to say this sentence in English would be "This isn't a good price" or "The price is too high." A bad price sounds a bit rude in English or as if the price were misbehaving.

6 months ago

ChrisDavie19

I dont think duolingo uses many english expressions. Im not even sure these are american either

5 months ago

Hola302588

What is the difference between mal and malo

6 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

When “bueno” or "malo" is used before the noun it becomes “buen” or "mal" but only in the masculine. https://mariaortegagarcia.com/spanish-blog/bien-or-bueno-muy-or-mucho-erase-any-doubt/

5 months ago

Nonie382966

Great answer

5 months ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

Is that the same principle for using primer piso, as opposed to primero?

4 months ago

katiebdenver

Joan, yes it is! See my explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27981273

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

and only in singular

3 months ago

Scott31461

Thank you, Tedel.

3 months ago

Scott31461

What determines when "bueno" or "malo" is used before the noun?

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

over priced or under priced? or both depending on context?

6 months ago

DavetheDabbler

Why does the adjective 'mal' precedes the noun 'precio'? Shouldn't it be like 'precio malo'?

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

certain adjectives come before and may even change the meaning slightly. un amigo viejo means an elderly friend, un viejo amigo is a friend you’ve known in ages. in this case, I think both can be used with the same meaning. mal precio = precio malo

1 month ago

Michael189866

So are we saying that "este es un mal precio" is a common Spanish way of saying "This is pricy?". Because if not, why are we learning it and debating the poor English translation? The Spanish might be just as grating as the English "This is a bad price".

3 months ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

Not sure why you think 'bad price' is so heinous in English. I'm native, I would say that.

1 week ago

antonmo
antonmo

I believe it means the price is not justifiable. Not that it is expensive. We don’t really say it’s a bad price in English. do we?

3 months ago

DiskPidge
DiskPidge

I do. I'm a native speaker. You have to keep in mind English is a GLOBAL language and there are so many different nuances between native speakers.

1 week ago

joseterol1
joseterol1

In Spanish we say," no es un buen precio " this sentence have more sense

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.