1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este es un mal precio."

"Este es un mal precio."

Translation:This is a bad price.

June 16, 2018

29 Comments


ClassiDuo

Does it mean over-priced?


elizadeux

Yes, I think it does. A more common way to say this sentence in English would be "This isn't a good price" or "The price is too high." A bad price sounds a bit rude in English or as if the price were misbehaving.


ChrisDavie19

I dont think duolingo uses many english expressions. Im not even sure these are american either


fedor-A-learner

over priced or under priced? or both depending on context?


purlines

Underpriced is usually referred to as "A good price", at least by the customer.

For example, "This is a good price for Yeezys!"


joseterol1

In Spanish we say," no es un buen precio " this sentence have more sense


Hola302588

What is the difference between mal and malo


Tedel16

When “bueno” or "malo" is used before the noun it becomes “buen” or "mal" but only in the masculine. https://mariaortegagarcia.com/spanish-blog/bien-or-bueno-muy-or-mucho-erase-any-doubt/


joanmcdaniel

Is that the same principle for using primer piso, as opposed to primero?


antonmo

and only in singular


Scott31461

What determines when "bueno" or "malo" is used before the noun?


GrayNathan

Please remind me why it is "Este" and not "Esto".


ym8Tvdcd

NO one would say "bad price"


Michael189866

So are we saying that "este es un mal precio" is a common Spanish way of saying "This is pricy?". Because if not, why are we learning it and debating the poor English translation? The Spanish might be just as grating as the English "This is a bad price".


antonmo

I believe it means the price is not justifiable. Not that it is expensive. We don’t really say it’s a bad price in English. do we?


DiskPidge

Not sure why you think 'bad price' is so heinous in English. I'm native, I would say that.


DavetheDabbler

Why does the adjective 'mal' precedes the noun 'precio'? Shouldn't it be like 'precio malo'?


antonmo

certain adjectives come before and may even change the meaning slightly. un amigo viejo means an elderly friend, un viejo amigo is a friend you’ve known in ages. in this case, I think both can be used with the same meaning. mal precio = precio malo


rucky4

¿Quién dice eso?; es increiblemente raro oir esa expresión en contextos de la lengua nativa; por lo menos donde vivo, nunca lo oigo. Decimos otra cosa. Por ejemplo, está costoso o caro (un precio elevado), es barato (un precio bajo), tiene un precio aceptable o justo.

Si se va a refeeir que el precio es muy alto, dada la mala o regular calidad de algo, ¡tampoco se dice eso! Se dice algo como, ese precio no se justifica para algo de tan pobre o baja calidad.

Si se habla en el contexto donde el producto es bueno, pero el precio es bajo, suele decir; es un producto que está económico, es barato, es con cuenta o está a precio accesible


ym8Tvdcd

you cannot have a bad price, something can be too expensive but it is not possible for a price to be "bad" It's nonsense


Noel701872

So, Elizadeux, if it was behaving correctly it would be a good price!


ym8Tvdcd

I HATE writing bad English for your translations. It's nonsense


David875624

This is a poor price.

Not accepted @ 2021-06-1. Reported.


David875624

Thinking that Duo didn't care about punctuation, I answered 'This is a "bad" price' as a way to both satisfy the exercise's expectations and still express my unease with using the word 'bad' in this context, but it wouldn't let it pass.


KnutBirkel

It is sometimes difficult to destinguish the prononciation in Duo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.