1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I will not go tomorrow."

"I will not go tomorrow."

Translation:Sitaenda kesho.

June 16, 2018

9 Comments


jo2dSY

So does time come first in a positive statement and last in a negative statement?


machieng

Nope, the only thing that changes is 'si-' verses 'ni-'. So the positive would be 'Nitaenda kesho'. It's also not wrong to switch the order of words i.e. 'Kesho sitaenda' or 'Kesho nitaenda'


evan242762

would Sitatoka work in this case instead of Sitaendo?


dsimonds

Sitakwenda kesho should be accepted.


dsimonds

Sitakwenda still not accepted 21 Sep 2019.


JumentousUser

Why does it sometimes use sitaenda vs sitakwenda?


dsimonds

They are alternative forms and I have never seen a grammar book that suggests one is preferred over the other, although I suppose it is possible that some native speakers might consider one more correct that the other. I will note that I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "sikwendi" -- it is always "siendi" -- maybe just easier to say. But IMO, "ninakwenda" is as likely to be heard as "ninaenda", and the same holds true for other tenses of the verb -enda.


Yung_Biden

Why is does it say, "Sitaenda" instead of "Sitaendi"? Ive been wondering this for a while, but I haven't asked until now.


dsimonds

The final "a" changes to "i" only in the negation of the present tense. It remains "a" in the negation of all other tenses.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.