"I will not go tomorrow."

Translation:Sitaenda kesho.

June 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yung_Biden

Why is does it say, "Sitaenda" instead of "Sitaendi"? Ive been wondering this for a while, but I haven't asked until now.


[deactivated user]

    The final "a" changes to "i" only in the negation of the present tense. It remains "a" in the negation of all other tenses.


JumentousUser

    Why does it sometimes use sitaenda vs sitakwenda?


    [deactivated user]

      They are alternative forms and I have never seen a grammar book that suggests one is preferred over the other, although I suppose it is possible that some native speakers might consider one more correct that the other. I will note that I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "sikwendi" -- it is always "siendi" -- maybe just easier to say. But IMO, "ninakwenda" is as likely to be heard as "ninaenda", and the same holds true for other tenses of the verb -enda.


jo2dSY

      So does time come first in a positive statement and last in a negative statement?


machieng

      Nope, the only thing that changes is 'si-' verses 'ni-'. So the positive would be 'Nitaenda kesho'. It's also not wrong to switch the order of words i.e. 'Kesho sitaenda' or 'Kesho nitaenda'


evan242762

      would Sitatoka work in this case instead of Sitaendo?


      [deactivated user]

        Sitakwenda kesho should be accepted.


        [deactivated user]

          Sitakwenda still not accepted 21 Sep 2019.

          Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.