1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nobody came yesterday."

"Nobody came yesterday."

Translation:Nadie vino ayer.

June 16, 2018

10 Comments


Bridepark1

What is the difference between 'ninguno' and 'nadie'? I wrote 'ninguno' but it's obviously incorrect.


JaJsemAdam

"Nadie" = nobody, "ninguno" = none


Lex_Bijlhout

That was exactly my question.??? Anyone?


hugobokman

Ayer no vino nadie?


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, hugobokman. I came here to ask whether No vino nadie ayer would work. I guess the answer to our question should be obvious, though, as no one else has asked it in almost a year!


Margarita181974

I had the same issue. Here is what I found: Nadie is a pronoun like he, she, or it. ... the difference is that Ninguno / ninguna can be an adjective indefinite or a pronoun meaning no person or thing signified by the subject that always accompany and also take the gender of the subject as well: No tenía ningun problema.

SpanishDict › answers › how-do-i-k...

How Do I know when to use Nadie vs. Ninguno | SpanishDict Answers


1e7nx0WG

Is there a reason why "No vino nadie ayer" is incorrect? I've reported it as "My answer should be accepted" in case it's just a missing answer, but if that's not the case, I'd like to know what's wrong with it?


Igor-iggbud

El seňor Blanco vino para comprar un vino blanco.


Queen_Emma_M

When the woman pronounced "vino" she didn't say it as "bino", she said it with a "v". Is there a part of Spain or Latin America where they do this, or is it a mispronounced text?


1e7nx0WG

Even at the beginning of a word, b and v may not be pronounced like an English b, see Pronouncing the Spanish B and V for more detail.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.