Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los momentos más difíciles"

Translation:The most difficult moments

5 years ago

41 Comments


dac123
dac123

How is one to know whether it should be most or more? (There was no context here.)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's like I said. It simply say "Los momentos más dificiles" and doesn't compare it to anything else, so it is "most".

5 years ago

jamiesbg
jamiesbg

I would think that in English usage "the most difficult moments" and "the more difficult moments" would effectively carry the same meaning. Both sentences imply comparison with the other, less difficult, moments (out of a group of moments).

4 years ago

simoncrequer
simoncrequer

Except that there are no moments more difficult than "the most difficult moments," but that might not always be true with "the more difficult moments."

2 years ago

dac123
dac123

Thanks.

5 years ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

el mas = the most mas = more

4 years ago

Treecie

The moments most difficult. Does this sound so wrong that one should lose a heart?

4 years ago

Connecticus

As a native english speaker, i like the phrasing of 'the moments most difficult' and think it should be accepted

3 years ago

JackParker8

That's a less common, but perfectly acceptable English phrasing. It gives it a little emphasis.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's not so sad to lose a heart, don't worry.

"The moments most difficult", instead of "the most difficult moments"= I guess it follows English grammar rules to always put the adjective before the noun. As saying "a problem difficult", instead of "a difficult problem"?

4 years ago

ridler28

was marked wrong for me as well. I know that's not how most people would say it, may be a bit artsy or poetic, but i think it should be accepted. At least we don't have to worry about losing hearts anymore. Like the change Duo

3 years ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

I'm another one who thinks that "the moments most difficult" ought to be accepted. There are times in English when word order can be changed to make a point of emphasis and this is certainly one of them.

2 years ago

LowKey99

I too am having trouble with "most difficult" vs. "more difficult" in this sentence. I understand "mas dificil" would mean either more or most depending on the addition of "los" at the beginning, but in this case the "los" could also simply refer to the "momentos" themselves. In other words, it seems ambiguous and I think they should both be right. Can anyone correct me?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Oh, you mean "Los momentos, más difíciles". With "los" linked to "momentos" and not "más".
I don't think so, I think when you have "el más", "los más", it's always a superlative in Spanish, or you would have "Los momentos, más difíciles que..." = comparative.

La mujer la más guapa del mundo = The most beautiful woman in the world. (superlative), so "Los momentos los más difíciles" (not sure about the grammar) = "kings" among all moments (implied: in your life)

4 years ago

Laruthell

To my ears "los momentos los más difíciles" sounds wrong, but yes, you should be able to tell whether "los" is part of the superlative or not from the context. For example:

"Los momentos más difíciles en mi vida hasta ahora han sido también los más mágicos." = "The hardest moments in my life so far have also been the most magical ones."

vrs.

"Los momentos más difíciles que en burro fueron los en que aprendí el más." = "the moments harder than a donkey were those in which I learned the most."

NOTE: this sounds very poetical. You could instead say:

"Los momentos que fueron más difíciles que tratar de guiar un burro fueron los en que aprendí el más." = "The moments that were harder than trying to lead a donkey were those in which I learned the most."

Personally, I find it a little hard to think of examples that use the comparative form and also "los momentos". A much more common comparison using "momentos" would be something like,

"Fueron momentos más difíciles que estos los que viví." = "The moments that I lived were harder than these" or using the Spanish word order "They were harder moments than these those which I lived."

When someone has just said something about a moment being difficult, just saying "Sí, pero los momento más difíciles son los en que... " is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean either "the harder moments" or "the hardest moments" (are those in which... ), but if you think about it, the difference seldom matters. When we say "the better of the two" we really just mean "the best of the two", except that we are not actually allowed to use the word "best" until we are considering at least three options. In any case, if you do want to be extra clear, you can say something like,

"Los momentos aun más difíciles" = "the even harder moments"

"Los momentos más difíciles que todos" = "the hardest moments of all"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Very interesting, thanks!

4 years ago

tac730

The context of the sentence suggests comparative and not superlative. More is a better selection than most for this sentence

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Comparative with what? To compare, you need something else.

The most difficult moments = superlative, the worst, the "king".

The more difficult moments = implied: among other moments. Only right if you talked about other moments just before.

Example:
"I experienced illness and unemployement, but the more difficult moments were the unemployment experience.

But you can say "The more difficult moment of my life" (because there is a comparaison with other moments of your life, if you say "the most difficult moment" = the worst (superlative).

I need a native to tell me if I understood the right way my English grammar books, and if my syntax is acceptable.

I think "el más" is always "the most", because "el más" is always a superlative in Spanish.

4 years ago

JackParker8

How would you say, "The more difficult moments make us who we are," in Spanish?

3 years ago

The_Rrrrr
The_Rrrrr

"Los momentos más difíciles nos hacen lo que somos" is my version.

I'm not a native Spanish speaker so please feel free to suggest improvements!

2 years ago

OriginalBK

how would one say, " the more difficult moments"

2 years ago

Fluent2B

I never would have expected that the word "difíciles" would give me so much trouble with pronunciation. I instinctively want to place the accent on the first syllable.

5 years ago

mowskito

Is "los momentos la mas dificiles" okay to use?

1 year ago

Laruthell

Doesn't make sense to me.

1 year ago

mitcorb

Well, I failed to look at the hints to see that "most" was the top listing for más. Not another thing in this sentence would suggest selecting the superlative over the comparative when phrases in either degree are common in English. Further, the only word in my diccionario for most is mayoría. And I know this doesn't change a thing. So, just another special case I will have to internalize.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Mayoría means most (of), it literally translates to majority.

Más can mean more or most depending on how it's presented. Examples:

Soy más fuerte que usted. I'm stronger (more strong) than you.

Soy el más fuerte (or, el fortisimo?). I am the strongest.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Heh, heh. Using your analogy, the word should have been "másimo". Mayoría seems to be a word dependent on a phrase- not a stand alone, like más. But, Spanish will go on with or without me. Another comment: Spanish spelling is killing my English spelling. :)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Másimo is similar to the word "maximum" from Latin for a good reason :)

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Máximo, guys, mind the x, it's even closer to Latin ;)

5 years ago

mitcorb

Thanks. My pitiable experience with Latin back at the dawn of time has been a double edged sword. It has helped me over the years to hobble along in Romance language texts, and greatly improved my vocabulary in English. However, it can lead me astray in this environment if I don't check the hints. I was frankly unaware of the existence of "máximo". Up above, I was playing off of "fortisimo" per Iago, or "generalissimo" from Spanish history.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In the first we have the structure "más ...que" (more... than) = comparative.
In the second, "el más" = superlative.

We don't have "que" (or "de") in theDuolingo sentence, and we have the "el más" structure: it's a superlative.

4 years ago

m.j.banks

"the moments most difficult" ?

4 years ago

rembob

The moments most difficult is the same thing as the most difficult moments.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I don't understand, why?

I put, the moments more difficult, but is wrong. I think this is a comparative. more difficult (than others)

I think "la mayoria de los momentos difíciles" ....The most difficult moments... because this is not a comparative it is a superlative.

So I am wrong, los momentos más difíciles, this is superlative. Now I see it!!!

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Holy crap, just heard a man's voice!

2 years ago

Carodee2

Why can't it be The moments most difficult?

2 years ago

PierreGaud1

So according to Babelfish "the more difficult moments" is translated to "los momentos más difíciles" (cut and pasted), so my question is how would Duolingo translate the same English phrase into Spanish?

4 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

My answer was counted wrong, apparently because I didn't put the accent in "más". (Everything else was identical to the correct answer.). Usually, it just says "watch the accents" and counts it right. Is the word "mas" without the accent a separate word, which made my response wrong?

4 months ago

Laruthell

Yes, "mas" with no accent means "but" (like "pero" but perhaps used in subtly different contexts, and overall less frequently.)

4 months ago

Allycat809

Why doesnt "the moments most difficult" work here?

2 months ago

gz7g6b

The more difficult includes most because it's any moments more difficult than the comparative moments.

1 week ago