"Los momentos más difíciles"

Translation:The most difficult moments

March 26, 2013

44 Comments


dac123

How is one to know whether it should be most or more? (There was no context here.)

March 28, 2013

Iago

It's like I said. It simply say "Los momentos más dificiles" and doesn't compare it to anything else, so it is "most".

March 29, 2013

jamiesbg

I would think that in English usage "the most difficult moments" and "the more difficult moments" would effectively carry the same meaning. Both sentences imply comparison with the other, less difficult, moments (out of a group of moments).

August 14, 2014

simoncrequer

Except that there are no moments more difficult than "the most difficult moments," but that might not always be true with "the more difficult moments."

April 15, 2016

dac123

Thanks.

March 31, 2013

LEGEND

el mas = the most mas = more

September 22, 2013

Treecie

The moments most difficult. Does this sound so wrong that one should lose a heart?

December 21, 2013

Connecticus

As a native english speaker, i like the phrasing of 'the moments most difficult' and think it should be accepted

February 17, 2015

JackParker8

That's a less common, but perfectly acceptable English phrasing. It gives it a little emphasis.

June 4, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not so sad to lose a heart, don't worry.

"The moments most difficult", instead of "the most difficult moments"= I guess it follows English grammar rules to always put the adjective before the noun. As saying "a problem difficult", instead of "a difficult problem"?

May 13, 2014

ridler28

was marked wrong for me as well. I know that's not how most people would say it, may be a bit artsy or poetic, but i think it should be accepted. At least we don't have to worry about losing hearts anymore. Like the change Duo

December 7, 2014

Izabela_K

I'm another one who thinks that "the moments most difficult" ought to be accepted. There are times in English when word order can be changed to make a point of emphasis and this is certainly one of them.

November 3, 2015

alfalfa2

Yes.

October 6, 2018

LowKey99

I too am having trouble with "most difficult" vs. "more difficult" in this sentence. I understand "mas dificil" would mean either more or most depending on the addition of "los" at the beginning, but in this case the "los" could also simply refer to the "momentos" themselves. In other words, it seems ambiguous and I think they should both be right. Can anyone correct me?

February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Oh, you mean "Los momentos, más difíciles". With "los" linked to "momentos" and not "más".
I don't think so, I think when you have "el más", "los más", it's always a superlative in Spanish, or you would have "Los momentos, más difíciles que..." = comparative.

La mujer la más guapa del mundo = The most beautiful woman in the world. (superlative), so "Los momentos los más difíciles" (not sure about the grammar) = "kings" among all moments (implied: in your life)

May 13, 2014

Laruthell

To my ears "los momentos los más difíciles" sounds wrong, but yes, you should be able to tell whether "los" is part of the superlative or not from the context. For example:

"Los momentos más difíciles en mi vida hasta ahora han sido también los más mágicos." = "The hardest moments in my life so far have also been the most magical ones."

vrs.

"Los momentos más difíciles que en burro fueron los en que aprendí el más." = "the moments harder than a donkey were those in which I learned the most."

NOTE: this sounds very poetical. You could instead say:

"Los momentos que fueron más difíciles que tratar de guiar un burro fueron los en que aprendí el más." = "The moments that were harder than trying to lead a donkey were those in which I learned the most."

Personally, I find it a little hard to think of examples that use the comparative form and also "los momentos". A much more common comparison using "momentos" would be something like,

"Fueron momentos más difíciles que estos los que viví." = "The moments that I lived were harder than these" or using the Spanish word order "They were harder moments than these those which I lived."

When someone has just said something about a moment being difficult, just saying "Sí, pero los momento más difíciles son los en que... " is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean either "the harder moments" or "the hardest moments" (are those in which... ), but if you think about it, the difference seldom matters. When we say "the better of the two" we really just mean "the best of the two", except that we are not actually allowed to use the word "best" until we are considering at least three options. In any case, if you do want to be extra clear, you can say something like,

"Los momentos aun más difíciles" = "the even harder moments"

"Los momentos más difíciles que todos" = "the hardest moments of all"

May 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Very interesting, thanks!

May 24, 2014

tac730

The context of the sentence suggests comparative and not superlative. More is a better selection than most for this sentence

October 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Comparative with what? To compare, you need something else.

The most difficult moments = superlative, the worst, the "king".

The more difficult moments = implied: among other moments. Only right if you talked about other moments just before.

Example:
"I experienced illness and unemployement, but the more difficult moments were the unemployment experience.

But you can say "The more difficult moment of my life" (because there is a comparaison with other moments of your life, if you say "the most difficult moment" = the worst (superlative).

I need a native to tell me if I understood the right way my English grammar books, and if my syntax is acceptable.

I think "el más" is always "the most", because "el más" is always a superlative in Spanish.

May 13, 2014

JackParker8

How would you say, "The more difficult moments make us who we are," in Spanish?

June 4, 2015

The_Rrrrr

"Los momentos más difíciles nos hacen lo que somos" is my version.

I'm not a native Spanish speaker so please feel free to suggest improvements!

December 8, 2015

OriginalBK

how would one say, " the more difficult moments"

July 17, 2016

Fluent2B

I never would have expected that the word "difíciles" would give me so much trouble with pronunciation. I instinctively want to place the accent on the first syllable.

August 10, 2013

mowskito

Is "los momentos la mas dificiles" okay to use?

March 3, 2017

Laruthell

Doesn't make sense to me.

March 4, 2017

Himitsucgcc

"Los momentos la más difíciles" no tiene sentido en español

You can say

  • Los momentos más difíciles / Los más difíciles momentos
  • Estos son momentos difíciles / Estos momentos son difíciles
  • Esos son momentos difíciles / Esos momentos son difíciles
  • El momento más difícil / El más difícil momento

Cada uno dependiendo de lo que quieras expresar XD

"los" corresponde a "momentos" "los momentos" -masculino-

"la" está en singular y "difíciles" en plural, si quieres puedes escribir "las más difíciles" o "la más difícil" aunque no en las frases anteriores, por ejemplo

  • Estas tareas son las más difíciles / Las más difíciles son estas tareas (plural)
  • Esta tarea es la más difícil / La más difícil es esta tarea (singular)
  • Estas semanas son las más difíciles / Las más difíciles son estas semanas
  • Esta semana es la más difícil / La más difícil es esta semana
  • Aquellas pruebas fueron las más difíciles / Las más difíciles fueron aquellas pruebas
  • Aquella prueba fue la más difícil / La más difícil fue aquella prueba
  • Esas recetas son las más difíciles / Las más difíciles son esas recetas
  • Esa receta es la más difícil / La más difícil es esa receta

Observa que "las" corresponde a "tareas", "semanas", "pruebas", "recetas", es decir "las tareas", "las semanas", "las pruebas", "las recetas" -femenino-

December 28, 2018

mitcorb

Well, I failed to look at the hints to see that "most" was the top listing for más. Not another thing in this sentence would suggest selecting the superlative over the comparative when phrases in either degree are common in English. Further, the only word in my diccionario for most is mayoría. And I know this doesn't change a thing. So, just another special case I will have to internalize.

March 26, 2013

Iago

Mayoría means most (of), it literally translates to majority.

Más can mean more or most depending on how it's presented. Examples:

Soy más fuerte que usted. I'm stronger (more strong) than you.

Soy el más fuerte (or, el fortisimo?). I am the strongest.

March 26, 2013

mitcorb

Heh, heh. Using your analogy, the word should have been "másimo". Mayoría seems to be a word dependent on a phrase- not a stand alone, like más. But, Spanish will go on with or without me. Another comment: Spanish spelling is killing my English spelling. :)

March 26, 2013

Iago

Másimo is similar to the word "maximum" from Latin for a good reason :)

March 27, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Máximo, guys, mind the x, it's even closer to Latin ;)

March 27, 2013

mitcorb

Thanks. My pitiable experience with Latin back at the dawn of time has been a double edged sword. It has helped me over the years to hobble along in Romance language texts, and greatly improved my vocabulary in English. However, it can lead me astray in this environment if I don't check the hints. I was frankly unaware of the existence of "máximo". Up above, I was playing off of "fortisimo" per Iago, or "generalissimo" from Spanish history.

March 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In the first we have the structure "más ...que" (more... than) = comparative.
In the second, "el más" = superlative.

We don't have "que" (or "de") in theDuolingo sentence, and we have the "el más" structure: it's a superlative.

May 13, 2014

m.j.banks

"the moments most difficult" ?

May 23, 2014

rembob

The moments most difficult is the same thing as the most difficult moments.

June 8, 2014

alejandrocarmo

I don't understand, why?

I put, the moments more difficult, but is wrong. I think this is a comparative. more difficult (than others)

I think "la mayoria de los momentos difíciles" ....The most difficult moments... because this is not a comparative it is a superlative.

So I am wrong, los momentos más difíciles, this is superlative. Now I see it!!!

April 15, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Holy crap, just heard a man's voice!

May 28, 2016

Carodee2

Why can't it be The moments most difficult?

June 25, 2016

PierreGaud1

So according to Babelfish "the more difficult moments" is translated to "los momentos más difíciles" (cut and pasted), so my question is how would Duolingo translate the same English phrase into Spanish?

April 16, 2018

bdbarber

My answer was counted wrong, apparently because I didn't put the accent in "más". (Everything else was identical to the correct answer.). Usually, it just says "watch the accents" and counts it right. Is the word "mas" without the accent a separate word, which made my response wrong?

May 2, 2018

Laruthell

Yes, "mas" with no accent means "but" (like "pero" but perhaps used in subtly different contexts, and overall less frequently.)

May 2, 2018

aguas809

Why doesnt "the moments most difficult" work here?

July 15, 2018

gz7g6b

The more difficult includes most because it's any moments more difficult than the comparative moments.

September 7, 2018

hoku556

Why is "The more difficult moments" not acceptable? If not, how would you say in Spanish - "The more difficult moments"?

February 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.