1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you start the course on A…

"Do you start the course on April fifth?"

Translation:¿Empiezas el curso el cinco de abril?

June 16, 2018

30 Comments


kerrywth

Why not "¿Empiezas el curso en el cinco de abril"?


Ellie385055

I dont think Spanish has en when talking about dates


CoraCecilia

In Spanish, the article "el" substitutes for the word "en" when talking about days of the week. I don't know why -- "them's the rules." Try not to get too hung up on the "why" behind every rule that doesn't seem to make sense to you. (Why is the "Ace" both "1" and higher than a King in some card games? Doesn't matter -- just learn the rules if you want to play the game.) I've found it to be counterproductive at this stage of the game. As we learn more, we internalize the rules (much as we do when we get good at a new card game), and then we can just use them without thinking about them each time.

So: I go to the store on Wednesday = Voy a la tienda el miércoles.

Bonus: I go to the store on WednesdayS = Voy a la tienda LOS miércoles.


Linabuela

"Comienzas el curso el cinco de abril" Duo says I used the wrong word????


CoraCecilia

According to https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-spanish/begin and https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20begin, both "empezar" and "comenzar" are translations for "to begin." In both sites, "empezar" is listed first, but DUO is usually not THAT picky.

So I'm not sure why Duo did not accept "comienzas" in this sentence.


EstabanPay

I did the same on 9/15/20 and it was still marked wrong with no explanation. ☹️


CoraCecilia

Remember, it's a good idea to copy & paste your answer to the discussion board. (Too) many times I've been SURE that dumb Duo made a mistake only to go back and find that I had another error in my answer that I just could not see the 1st, 2nd or 3rd time I looked.


Joanie735811

Empiezas el curso el cinco de abril. It has gotten very difficult all of a sudden!


REL_Consultants

If it's easy you're not learning.


mvyverbe

why couldn't it also be empieza instead of the informal???


FerEtayoRguez

It should be accepted as well.


ChubNeufeld

Why not "empiezas el curso el quinto de abril" ? How do you get "fifth" out of "el cinco"?


EmeraldPhoenix1

With dates you say cinco.


CoraCecilia

Here's a quick and good article on dates in Spanish. Unlike in English, ordinal numbers (e.g., "fifth") are not used. https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/expressing-dates-in-spanish

And you don't use "los" with the date. The reason you use "las" when telling time is one is really counting hours: "Son las cinco de la mañana." (It's five [hours] in the morning.) Of course, when it's one o'clock, one uses "la una."

BTW, thanks Emerald; here's a belated lingot.


Dawn729202

A los cinco de abril?


TlalocW

¡Mi cumpleaños!


karlpwebster

¡Feliz cumpleaños!


IAmCrazyHope

Thats my wedding anniversary! 4/5/2010 :)


carola686714

I thought we were supposed to use "a" after forms of empezar. Not here?


CoraCecilia

See this article that explains that "empezar" and "comenzar" require the "a" before being used with an INFINITIVE (much like "ir" does to form the "going to" construction): https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/empezarcomenzar-a-infinitivo-to-beginstart-doing-something

Ella empieza a estudiar. = She starts/begins studying.

Él comienza a bailar. = He starts/begins dancing.

Voy a hablar con mi madre. = I'm going to talk with my mother.

CONTRAST:

Ella empieza su trabajo nuevo mañana. = She begins her new job tomorrow.

Él comienza la excursión esta tarde. = He begins the hike/excursion this afternoon.


mudosh

Why are fill in the blank choices hidden??


bellaboozle

This is because they only give you fill in the blanks on material they have previously shown you.


joneskenneth

I don't understand why 'comienzas' was not accepted


CoraCecilia

If everything else with your sentence was correct, it should have been accepted. Did you report it?


rita478112

I dont have an upside down question mark. Cannot answer the question!


DanielDeik

Dúo doesn't grade punctuation.


GreyWood1

The "¿" is alt 168 !


CoraCecilia

On Mac, it's option + shift + ? (all at the same time).

¡ the upside down exclamation is option + 1


GreyWood1

I found an ASCII chart so I can make all kinds of special characters by holding down the ALT key and entering the number on the numberpad before letting go of the ALT key.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.