"A táskátok nincs itt."

Translation:Your bag is not here.

June 16, 2018

11 Comments


ernierozsa

Could someone answer a general query I have on possessives? If both the possessor and the items possessed are plural does it change? For instance,does asztaljuk mean both 'their table' AND 'their tables'?. Somehow 'azok az ö asztaljuk' doesn't sound quite right. I'd appreciate your advice

June 16, 2018

jzsuzsi

Well...

his/her table az ő asztala

their table az ő asztaluk (exception here, ő instead of ők, only the possesive shows it is plural)

his/her tables az ő asztalai

their tables az ő asztalaik

And there is more. The policemen's table a rendőrők asztala (here rendőrök already shows policemen is plural, the possessed thing does not show it.

(In singular, it would be the policeman's table, a rendőr asztala. )

the policeman's tables a rendőr asztalai

The policemen's tables a rendőrők asztalai

June 16, 2018

tomyboy90

That is an excellent question. I hope I won’t confuse you! :D

If the possessed thing is in plural, we have a whole different set of suffixes (so we don’t just use the ’k’ ending plural and then add the ’m’ or ’d’ to express possessivity: ’my bags’ is NOT ’táskákom’ :) ).

If the word ends with a consonant *, the possible endings are:

1Sg.: jaim jeim aim eim

2Sg.: jaid jeid aid eid

3Sg.: jai jei ai ei

1Pl.: jaink jeink aink eink

2Pl.: jaitok jeitek aitok eitek

3Pl.: jaik jeik aik eik

Which one do we use out of the 4? The A or E version depends on vowel-harmony of course. But unfortunately, similarly to the 3Sg (and 3Pl) possessive (when we possess a singular thing), not much help can be given about wether we use the version starting with a ’J’ or the one without a ’J’. ** And of course if a word likes to drop or shorten it’s last vowel (like it does in plural for example), then it will do that with plural possessives as well.

Examples:

asztal = table

my tables, your tables...:

az asztalaim, az asztalaid, az asztalaik, az asztalaink, az asztalaitok, az asztalaik

nap = day

my days, your days...:

a napjaim, a napjaid, a napjai, a napjaink, a napjaitok, a napjaik

dolog = thing (vowel-dropping)

my things, your things...:

a dolgaim, a dolgaid, a dolgai, a dolgaink, a dolgaitok, a dolgaik

tehén = cow (vowel-shortening)

my cows, your cows...:

a teheneim, a teheneid, a tehenei, a teheneink, a teheneitek, a teheneik

If the word ends with a vowel, or if it ends with an A or an E (those will become Á and É respectively (like in almost every case)), then the suffixes are the following:

1Sg.: im

2Sg.: id

3Sg.: i

1Pl.: ink

2Pl.: itek/itok

3Pl.: ik

Examples: betű = letter (like the alphabet)

my letters, your letters...:

betűim, betűid, betűi, betűink, betűitek, betűik

táska = bag

my bags, your bags...:

a táskáim, a táskáid, a táskái, a táskáink, a táskáitok, a táskáik

kutya = dog

my dogs, your dogs...:

kutyáim, kutyáid, kutyái, kutyáink, kutyáitok, kutyáik

medve = bear

my bears, your bears...:

medvéim, medvéid, medvéi, medvéink, medvéitek, medvéik

*words ending with an ’i’ are rare, but they also fall in this category, and so do so called V-stem words, e.g. horse = ló -> lovaik = their horses; lake = tó -> tavaink = our lakes; word = szó -> szavaid = your words

**I’m pretty sure that all words ending with C Cs Dz Dzs S Sz Z Zs Gy J Ly Ny Ty H use the non-J one, but the rest is quite 50-50, you kinda have to learn which one word-by-word. :( But the good news is even we mess up sometimes. :D This also means that it's not your fault that you got 'their table' wrong, it's 'asztaluk', without a 'J'. And 'Those are their tables' translates as 'Azok az ő asztalaik'.

June 16, 2018

ernierozsa

Thank you for your helpful and comprehensive explanations. I can see why Duolingo doesn't cover plural forms in their explanation. Suffixes in Hungarian are really hard. Anyhow I think I'm on top of it now. And if I get stuck I'll revert to 'Azok az asztalok az övék'

Interestingly in the "tips and notes" section on possessives, Duo shows 3PL 'asztaljuk' as 'their table' !!??

June 17, 2018

vvsey

Perhaps the creators of this course speak a specific dialect of Hungarian. Some people do say it like that.

June 26, 2018

jzsuzsi

It was a mistake in the Tips & notes. It is corrected by now.

March 8, 2019

Raphi_K

Question - does this mean multiple people own the one bag? Or does this mean each bag belonging to multiple people?

It looks like it is one bag owned by multiple people - but this catches me out a little bit, as it is rare to hear this... (Maybe if a group of you put a bag into a coat-check and then it wasn't there when you went to collect it...)

July 11, 2018

vvsey

It can be either one. It is ambiguous.

July 11, 2018

Raphi_K

So should "Your bags are not here" be marked as incorrect then?

July 11, 2018

vvsey

I think it should be accepted as correct.

July 11, 2018

guntunge

Testing out is fun, when correct answers are rejected.

Seems like not many people made it into or through the cases sections and therefore here is so much missing.
Report report report.... :-|

October 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.