1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Allora ho cominciato a capir…

"Allora ho cominciato a capire."

Translation:Then I started to understand.

April 27, 2014

62 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I had 'Now I've begun to understand', and it was marked as wrong... shouldn't that be correct?


mmeirowitz

    I put this as well, and it was marked wrong. Would love some clarification.


Duolessio

    Allora (then) is not ora (now)


svenvdm

    Your answer too much based on the dictionary. "Now I understand it" is not the same as "I understand it now". In the first case you can use "allora", in the second can it only can be "ora".


blazinghaze

    So allora = poi ?


Duolessio

    Both allora and poi can be translated as "then", but they are not synonyms.

    Allora can have a cause-effect connotation, whereas poi is more temporal, meaning just "subsequently".

    Quindi has a wider meaning and includes both of these.

    Besides, allora also means "then" as in "at that time" (a quel tempo / a quei tempi).


Plat_

    Just translate the sentence exactly as it stands next time


LEMBITU989

    Why not "Since then I have started to understand"?


Duolessio

    That would be "da allora" (da quel momento sounds better), expressing "since then (since that moment)" with a time meaning. "Allora" simply means "then", with a mixed undefinite causal/time meaning.


WaynK8

    Why was"since then" given as a choice in the drop-down?


SIRRob007

    What is the difference: a capire, per capire and di capire?? When do we use them?


Yulia_Shch

    it is not about "capire" but about the verb that goes before it) here it is "cominciare" which requires "a" after it and before the following infinitive


kenan820

    This sentence says "a capire" instead of "di capire". Is "di" the correct usage?


Duolessio

    As Pemberley said, it depends on the verb before the infinitive.

    To start to understand = cominciare a capire

    To try to understand = cercare di capire (but also provare a capire).


Avel367925

    Does it have a rule or do I have to memorize when to use which?


ZakkGriffi

    I love self-referential things like this...


Robmansell

    Why not 'At that moment I began to understand'?


carli1195

    It has the same meaning but 'allora' is a bit more general, 'at that moment' refers to a specific point in time and is a set phrase. For instance with 'he carried on coming home later everyday, then i began to understand', 'then' refers to a period of time rather than a single point


Robmansell

    Thanks. That's helpful.


RainDer2112

    I put "Then I have started to understand" and it said I was wrong.


Normano

    Why is it 'a capire' ? Capire means to understand, so the sentence, literally translated, is 'Then I started to to understand'.


Duolessio

    Actually, to understand can be translated as a capire, di capire, per capire and simply capire.


liamvictor

    Yes. It's the light bulb moment.


alotchka

    why not "now" I have etc........?allora means questa ora ???????


ChintaCecilia

    Why are there 'a capire' and 'per capire' ? How to know which is right for each sentence?


Duolessio

    Which preposition has to be used depends on the first verb of the construction. They usually are A and DI, while PER is used in final sentences (don't know if that's what they are called in English, sentences expressing a goal/purpose).

    Allora cominciai a capire = Then I started to understand.

    Allora cercai di capire = Then I tried to understand.

    Allora studiai per capire = Then I studied to understand (so that I could u.)


LivingInPuglia

    What is wrong with "From then on I started to understand." when "From then on" is given as a hint for "Allora"


marktrade

    Why "HAVE started to understand" but not "HAD started to understand"?


Duolessio

    That would translate as "avevo cominciato". That tense expresses a past"er" action that happened before a past action.


Annalinda13

    Allora also means finally. Why isn't my answer correct.


Duolessio

    I think that would be a more fitting translation of finalmente.


christine.483

    So I 've started to understand marked wrong!


dhunteroz

    Report it, I've found the Italian course maintainers pretty good at fixing errors, but it takes them a while for fixes to come through as there is a backlog.


2200Lucia60

    So I started to understand Così ho cominciato a capire. It's pretty much the same as "Allora, ho cominciato.. " However,there is a subtle difference..


dhunteroz

    Mmmm but there is not a one to one relationship with words here. "So" has a meaning of "then" in this sentence, indicating a cause and effect. But then "so" can also mean "like that" just like "così", like just what happened without there being cause and effect. Using "so" here doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. But if the sentence was "Così ho cominciato a capire" I would probably translate as "And like that I began to understand".


2200Lucia60

    Essentially, the Italian sentence mean: because of that event, due to what I heard, because of what somebody said, because of what I read, because of what I have (suddenly) been gone through, since I am in that determined situation or environment... And like that must refer to one of these cases (which it doesn't I think), and must not mean "For that reason". It 's not a simple, plain cause in fact, but it concerns something big, important, something you "touched with your bare hands". That is the subtlety what I was talking about, you see. It's not a simple cause-and-consequence situation, as the word "così" seems to suggest. If you want thing to fit perfectly, you got to analyse. The problem is that I may exxagerate then, I am aware. But strictly spoken, "così" is a little different connotation. You see what I mean, Hunter?


dhunteroz

    Thanks for updating your post and making it clearer, but it's still hard to understand, sorry. What I can say is adverbs can be tricky in that their meaning can often change based on the sentence that they are in, this might not be obvious until you try and translate from one language to another.


Matejjj

    I wish I sterted to understand


jess28423

    why not iniziare


Duolessio

    It should be accepted


ontixe

    @fariz

    I've heard it used that way, but not in the strictest sense. It seems more closely translated to "well then"


2200Lucia60

    ALLORA ho cominciato/iniziato a capire. Allora takes the meaning of 1.From that moment, from then on. 2. Then. 3.At that moment 4. At that point. But staying near to the Italian sentence, Duo should choose only then/from then on. Because the other variants have a translation on their own. AT THAT MOMENT: Da quel momento ho cominciato a capire. AT THAT POINT: A questo punto, ho cominciato a capire.


joe547291

    Why not Then I have started to understand. Allora ho, I have


Samalandra

    So I started to understand is correct (according to Mr. Duo), but So I have started to understand is not? Does anyone know why the second isn't acceptable?


joe547291

    Then I have started to understand was marked wrong. Ho is I have. Perche?


IouliosA

    'I have begun' marked wrong..!


MikeGGP1

    Why is "ho" needed in this sentence? Would "Allora cominciato a capire" also be correct or said by a speaker?


kenan820

    for present perfect tense (passato prossimo), you will use either a form of "avere" (in this case "ho cominciato" for "i have started") or "essere" in combination with the verb form for things that happened in the recent past. "cominciato", as the passato prossimo conjugation for first person, isn't valid on its own.


MikeGGP1

    Grazie, Kenan. Sometimes I wonder if I'll every get beyond "Dov'e' is bagno, per favore?


Kapinny

    I put "So I have begun to understand", which was marked wrong. "So I began to understand" was the 'correct' answer given. "Ho cominciato" surely translates as "have begun", and if not, why the Hell not? I do see there is a difference in meaning, but I don't see why it's not "have begun". I have not begun to understand!


turchese5

    Since I'm a girl would i say ho cominciata? Or would it still be ho cominciato?


Monique678830

    Now I have started to understand" Why is this wrong?


ArchjSM

    Having both 'understand' and 'understood' as alternatives was a cheap shot...


AngelikaSaarland

    Now I've begun to understand is of course eqally right.


Simon911547

    Irritating as hell, test my Italian not my English


grannygrace

    Finally I have begun to understand! NOT.... was is rhis wrong exactly?


schulzwh

    In English "now i began to understand" has the same meaning as "then I started to understand" in that the speaker is reflecting back on a moment in time on an event. Duolingo doesn't understand this. But then/now I need to get an understanding of how "iniziare" and "cominciare" are used, as "initiate," "commence" and "begin" are often used in the same context in English.


marco643118

    Allora is now,not then


turchese5

    Adesso means now. Allora means then


fadirra

    Can allora be also translated as 'by the way' insted of 'then'?


dhunteroz

    Use "a proposito" for "by the way".


2200Lucia60

    I modified my post, all abbreviations have been deleted now (no BC, SB.... anymore). I apology. Bye Hunter

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.