"Allora ho cominciato a capire."

Translation:Then I started to understand.

April 27, 2014

45 Comments


EmilyMC

I had 'Now I've begun to understand', and it was marked as wrong... shouldn't that be correct?

November 21, 2014

mmeirowitz

I put this as well, and it was marked wrong. Would love some clarification.

April 3, 2015

Duolessio

Allora (then) is not ora (now)

February 21, 2016

svenvdm

Your answer too much based on the dictionary. "Now I understand it" is not the same as "I understand it now". In the first case you can use "allora", in the second can it only can be "ora".

May 5, 2016

blazinghaze

So allora = poi ?

April 4, 2016

Duolessio

Both allora and poi can be translated as "then", but they are not synonyms.

Allora can have a cause-effect connotation, whereas poi is more temporal, meaning just "subsequently".

Quindi has a wider meaning and includes both of these.

Besides, allora also means "then" as in "at that time" (a quel tempo / a quei tempi).

April 4, 2016

Plat_

Just translate the sentence exactly as it stands next time

March 23, 2018

LEMBITU989

Why not "Since then I have started to understand"?

November 29, 2014

Duolessio

That would be "da allora" (da quel momento sounds better), expressing "since then (since that moment)" with a time meaning. "Allora" simply means "then", with a mixed undefinite causal/time meaning.

February 21, 2016

WaynK8

Why was"since then" given as a choice in the drop-down?

January 14, 2017

SIRRob007

What is the difference: a capire, per capire and di capire?? When do we use them?

October 23, 2014

Yulia_Shch

it is not about "capire" but about the verb that goes before it) here it is "cominciare" which requires "a" after it and before the following infinitive

November 24, 2014

kenan820

This sentence says "a capire" instead of "di capire". Is "di" the correct usage?

March 14, 2015

Duolessio

As Pemberley said, it depends on the verb before the infinitive.

To start to understand = cominciare a capire

To try to understand = cercare di capire (but also provare a capire).

February 21, 2016

Robmansell

Why not 'At that moment I began to understand'?

April 27, 2014

carli1195

It has the same meaning but 'allora' is a bit more general, 'at that moment' refers to a specific point in time and is a set phrase. For instance with 'he carried on coming home later everyday, then i began to understand', 'then' refers to a period of time rather than a single point

July 8, 2014

Robmansell

Thanks. That's helpful.

July 8, 2014

ZakkGriffi

I love self-referential things like this...

September 27, 2014

RainDer2112

I put "Then I have started to understand" and it said I was wrong.

March 18, 2017

Normano

Why is it 'a capire' ? Capire means to understand, so the sentence, literally translated, is 'Then I started to to understand'.

July 13, 2014

Duolessio

Actually, to understand can be translated as a capire, di capire, per capire and simply capire.

February 21, 2016

liamvictor

Yes. It's the light bulb moment.

November 20, 2014

alotchka

why not "now" I have etc........?allora means questa ora ???????

November 17, 2014

ChintaCecilia

Why are there 'a capire' and 'per capire' ? How to know which is right for each sentence?

August 6, 2014

Duolessio

Which preposition has to be used depends on the first verb of the construction. They usually are A and DI, while PER is used in final sentences (don't know if that's what they are called in English, sentences expressing a goal/purpose).

Allora cominciai a capire = Then I started to understand.

Allora cercai di capire = Then I tried to understand.

Allora studiai per capire = Then I studied to understand (so that I could u.)

February 21, 2016

LivingInPuglia

What is wrong with "From then on I started to understand." when "From then on" is given as a hint for "Allora"

December 1, 2014

marktrade

Why "HAVE started to understand" but not "HAD started to understand"?

March 17, 2015

Duolessio

That would translate as "avevo cominciato". That tense expresses a past"er" action that happened before a past action.

February 21, 2016

Annalinda13

Allora also means finally. Why isn't my answer correct.

August 14, 2015

Duolessio

I think that would be a more fitting translation of finalmente.

February 21, 2016

christine.483

So I 've started to understand marked wrong!

June 27, 2016

Matejjj

I wish I sterted to understand

January 13, 2017

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

why not iniziare

April 2, 2015

Duolessio

It should be accepted

February 21, 2016

ontixe

@fariz

I've heard it used that way, but not in the strictest sense. It seems more closely translated to "well then"

June 26, 2016

2200Lucia60

ALLORA ho cominciato/iniziato a capire. Allora takes the meaning of 1.From that moment, from then on. 2. Then. 3.At that moment 4. At that point. But staying near to the Italian sentence, Duo should choose only then/from then on. Because the other variants have a translation on their own. AT THAT MOMENT: Da quel momento ho cominciato a capire. AT THAT POINT: A questo punto, ho cominciato a capire.

July 24, 2016

joe547291

Why not Then I have started to understand. Allora ho, I have

November 2, 2016

Samalandra

So I started to understand is correct (according to Mr. Duo), but So I have started to understand is not? Does anyone know why the second isn't acceptable?

November 19, 2016

joe547291

Then I have started to understand was marked wrong. Ho is I have. Perche?

November 22, 2016

IouliosA

'I have begun' marked wrong..!

January 9, 2017

MikeGGP1

Why is "ho" needed in this sentence? Would "Allora cominciato a capire" also be correct or said by a speaker?

January 29, 2017

kenan820

for present perfect tense (passato prossimo), you will use either a form of "avere" (in this case "ho cominciato" for "i have started") or "essere" in combination with the verb form for things that happened in the recent past. "cominciato", as the passato prossimo conjugation for first person, isn't valid on its own.

January 30, 2017

MikeGGP1

Grazie, Kenan. Sometimes I wonder if I'll every get beyond "Dov'e' is bagno, per favore?

February 2, 2017

Kapinny

I put "So I have begun to understand", which was marked wrong. "So I began to understand" was the 'correct' answer given. "Ho cominciato" surely translates as "have begun", and if not, why the Hell not? I do see there is a difference in meaning, but I don't see why it's not "have begun". I have not begun to understand!

June 2, 2017

turchese5

Since I'm a girl would i say ho cominciata? Or would it still be ho cominciato?

April 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.