alikhassanein

What is the use of "Du" ?

"Le garçon boit du lait." what is the use of Du, if the meaning of the sentance is already " the boy drinks milk"

July 6, 2012

3 Comments


adiptee

Du = some

He drinks milk has to be translated as "he drinks some milk."

July 6, 2012

heldin

This is actually more about English than French: the answer is just that the word "some" can often be left out in English.

You might find it easier to grasp if you don't worry about translating every word of every sentence one-to-one into English. More useful is to understand the meaning of the whole sentence, and to be able to think of one or more English equivalents that carry roughly the same meaning.

In this case, both "The boy drinks milk" and "The boy drinks some milk" are perfectly good English sentences, and carry the same meaning as the French.

July 6, 2012

stonechild

I wrote this as an answer to: "A translation fix needed here" The question was about the English translation the system came up with which was a typo I think and the answer really wasn't needed so maybe it will be of use here. The sentence:

"Je mange ce poulet, car j'aime la viande."

"The translation is: "I'm eating this chicken, because I like meat." It is literally "I eat this chicken, because I like the meat." In this case the article "la" means meat in general. For example: "j'aime le vin" means I like wine as a matter of fact. If you want to say I'm drinking wine you say "Je bois du vin". "Du vin" refers to the wine you are actually drinking. "le vin" is wine in general. I'm not a French teacher but I'm sure you will find this to be mostly correct.or someone will be kind enough to correct me. At any rate, the translation is: "I'm eating this chicken, because I like meat.". When you translate you should in general look for the "situational equivalent" or the way it would be said in English not a literal word for word ( As the poster above, heldin says)

Maybe this is why you will hear , for instance, a man from a foreign country say something like "I like the women" when he means "I like women"

I'm waiting for Chinese which has no articles among other grammatical simplicities.

Asked 2 days ago by alikhassanein 2 Answers

adiptee

Du = some He drinks milk has to be translated as "he drinks some milk." 2 days ago0vote up vote down

heldin

This is actually more about English than French: the answer is just that the word "some" can often be left out in English. You might find it easier to grasp if you don't worry about translating every word of every sentence one-to-one into English. More useful is to understand the meaning of the whole sentence, and to be able to think of one or more English equivalents that carry roughly the same meaning. In this case, both "The boy drinks milk" and "The boy drinks some milk" are perfectly good English sentences, and carry the same meaning as the French. 2 days ago0vote up vote down Add an answer

The translation given: "I eat this chicken, because I am eating this chicken, because I like the meat." must be a mistake."

July 9, 2012
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.