"The horse wins."

Translation:Le cheval gagne.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


Glenna1167

the horse always wins

August 27, 2015

Libellule808

Not every horse can win... only one horse can win. No one horse always wins.

September 21, 2017

viniciuscpires

Le cheval toujours gagne

April 7, 2015

Libellule808

That would be "gagne toujours."

September 21, 2017

shriramk

First time I'm seeing "gagne" used for victory, as opposed to earnings.

March 26, 2013

Delhi

It has both meanings. If you know Spanish, "gagner" would equal "ganar", meaning "to earn", to "gain", and "to win".

March 29, 2013

TheTangledUpGirl

Le cheval gagne!

July 15, 2016

PeterWall0

What is wrong with Le cheval remporte

November 23, 2016

Keirakeayes

the horse wins, WHAT A SUPRISE

February 27, 2017

linam225

Le animal or L'animal?

March 4, 2017

LizardTheGreat

L'animal

August 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.