1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The horse wins."

"The horse wins."

Translation:Le cheval gagne.

March 26, 2013

11 Comments


Glenna1167

the horse always wins


Libellule808

Not every horse can win... only one horse can win. No one horse always wins.


uhulpires

Le cheval toujours gagne


Libellule808

That would be "gagne toujours."


shriramk

First time I'm seeing "gagne" used for victory, as opposed to earnings.


Delhi

It has both meanings. If you know Spanish, "gagner" would equal "ganar", meaning "to earn", to "gain", and "to win".


PeterWall0

What is wrong with Le cheval remporte


Keirakeayes

the horse wins, WHAT A SUPRISE


linam225

Le animal or L'animal?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.