1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are your T-shirts dirty?"

"Are your T-shirts dirty?"

Translation:¿Tus camisetas están sucias?

June 16, 2018

46 Comments


duovivo2

¿Están tus camisetas sucias? should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Daniel996280

Están sucias tus camisetas was accepted as an alternative From what I've seen the adjective has to come directly after the verb (unless there's an adverb like 'muy'). The subject can be either at the beginning or the end, but not in between.


RaviOnline

Any insights on which form is used more often -- starting with the subject or verb? Duo seem to prefer the first one over the other.


tishgab

I've had the same problem, July 18, have reported it.


feanorsilmarils

¿Están tus camisetas sucias? Accepted 12/18/2019


Lets_learn_team.

vuestras camisetas están sucias accepted!!!


Thurid

"Vuestros camisetas están sucias" not accepted. sooo... is the decision vuestras/vuestros based on the gender of the people I am speaking to or the grammatical gender of the T-Shirts?


AaronDandr

Why in this sentence is used "estan" and not "son"?


ZolKel

Because T-shirts can be washed, so the status is temporary, thus "estan" should be used.


adam784392

Why not estas? Instead of estan?


aaron.graf

Estas is a conjugation of the form you (specific) while estan is a conjugation of he/she/you (general)/it.


Nyagret

You (general)? I'm guessing that's opposed to you (specific). Frankly though, I do not know what this means.

Here the t-shirts are specifically 'yours'. I answered "Estás camisetas sucias?" but was marked wrong.


Thurid

Your answer means "you are dirty T-Shirts". Estás means you are.

So you need to specify that the t-shirts are "yours". So either tus camisetas (informal) or sus camisetas (formal or plural) and then you need to ask if they are dirty. Because the t-shirts are third person plural ("they") you need to use "están".

So all together that should be tus camisetas están sucias. I hope I didnt confuse you further and maybe could help you


Shoshi1971

you helped me! ; >


Mimi980853

Thurid, thanks so much for this explanation! I put Estás as well.


CaroleMelk

Great explanation!


soulfire10

I like your way of thinking,
I got it right but thinking differently. Thx for this way also.


ZolKel

The verb is missing from your sentence. Estas camisetas ESTAN sucias? should be correct, I think.


Thurid

Then its still "these T shirts" and not "your t shirts"


ZolKel

That is true. :) "Tus camisetas estan sucias" should be the right one then. Or to my taste: "Estan tus camisetas sucias?"


M45qAC1m

I believe because there are many camisetas and estan refers to them.


Peter.Worona

Ustedes camisetas están sucias? That was marked wrong for me (I like to type it formally sometimes so I don't forget). Did I miss something?


Felicity359602

Ustedes is a subject, "you (plural)", not the possesive, "your". The formal version of "your t-shirts" is "sus camisetas".


Andrea349736

I don't understand why ustedes is used sometimes and tus others. the sentence before this one was similar and used ustedes and i used tus and this one uses tus and not ustedes. very confusing.


ozcmom

Son sus camisetas sucias was not accepted


King410968

In spanish you say "your t-shirts are dirty" but as a question if you get me?? Since its t-shirt+(s) there has to be estan because its a group


Felicity359602

You have to use estan rather than son, since "being dirty" is a (usually temporary) state rather than an inherent description/characteristic of the t-shirts.

Additionally, maybe your word order is wrong, but I'm not positive. The re-ordered version "¿Estan sucias sus camisetas?" was accepted for me, at least.


King410968

Your sentence here is, "he(r) are t-shirts dirty" its should be tus


Felicity359602

sus camisetas is actually okay; it is the formal (usted) version of "your t-shirts".


menotq

what is wrong with "? estan tus camisetas sucias?"


janpetrus

Tus camisas están sucias


Felicity359602

That's "your shirts are dirty", not "your t-shirts are dirty". Not quite the same thing.


MichellePr871733

I am confused when to use esta, es,or son


M45qAC1m

Spanishdict.com is a very good reference for this but you have to drill down into the definition of Ser and the definition of Estar. Both will have click for conjugations then it will also have a circle with a question mark inside it. Using all this I have finally figured out the "tree" that explains everything not just one part. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


MarkPinney1

Why can't I say son instead of estan


MarkKeith7

Why not sucios instead of sucias? I have the most trouble with that.


Michael307373

Because 'camisetas' is feminine. The adjective must match the noun in number and gender.


KadinCS

How come "Las camisetas de tu estan sucias?" doesn't work?


spanish18104

Why not Sus camisetas estan sucias


Felicity359602

That should be okay too, you should report it if it isn't.


doug438513

¿son tus camisetas sucias? why isn't this accepted ?? any ideas


Tom873317

It needs to be están here (ser vs estar)


King410968

Son is are but singular, estar is are but for múltiple objects, and when you say a question its almost the same as when you are proclaiming it... "your tshirts are dirty" and are your t-shirts dirty" are said the same


Bob.samwar

Why "tus" - doesn't this indicate the plural you as in "you all" or does it represent the possessive "your" in this setting?


Zebra_Ninja

"Tus" is possessive plural, but what's plural is not the possessor (tú). The possessed (camisetas) is what is plural.

Tu camiseta --> your shirt

Tus camisetas --> your shirts

In both, only one person is the owner of your shirts.

For "y'all", you would use ustedes. The possessive pronoun for that is su/sus. (I don't know much about vosotros so I won't risk leading anyone wrong.)

On mobile so not sure how old this question is. Hopefully this helps someone though.

Also, I'm not a native Spanish speaker so if anyone sees any errors in my explanation please correct me!


Zebra_Ninja

Oops, mistake. "Only one person is the owner of your shirts" should be "the shirts"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.