1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are your T-shirts dirty?"

"Are your T-shirts dirty?"

Translation:¿Tus camisetas están sucias?

June 16, 2018

55 Comments


duovivo2

¿Están tus camisetas sucias? should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Daniel996280

Están sucias tus camisetas was accepted as an alternative From what I've seen the adjective has to come directly after the verb (unless there's an adverb like 'muy'). The subject can be either at the beginning or the end, but not in between.


Fonspanyol

What are the rules for where to place estan in a sentence? It seems random


RaviOnline

Any insights on which form is used more often -- starting with the subject or verb? Duo seem to prefer the first one over the other.


AaronDandr

Why in this sentence is used "estan" and not "son"?


ZolKel

Because T-shirts can be washed, so the status is temporary, thus "estan" should be used.


tT_marco

Why not estas? Instead of estan?


aaron.graf

Estas is a conjugation of the form you (specific) while estan is a conjugation of he/she/you (general)/it.


Nyagret

You (general)? I'm guessing that's opposed to you (specific). Frankly though, I do not know what this means.

Here the t-shirts are specifically 'yours'. I answered "Estás camisetas sucias?" but was marked wrong.


Thurid

Your answer means "you are dirty T-Shirts". Estás means you are.

So you need to specify that the t-shirts are "yours". So either tus camisetas (informal) or sus camisetas (formal or plural) and then you need to ask if they are dirty. Because the t-shirts are third person plural ("they") you need to use "están".

So all together that should be tus camisetas están sucias. I hope I didnt confuse you further and maybe could help you


Shoshi1971

you helped me! ; >


Mimi980853

Thurid, thanks so much for this explanation! I put Estás as well.


CaroleMelk

Great explanation!


soulfire10

I like your way of thinking,
I got it right but thinking differently. Thx for this way also.


LauraZiege1

Thank you for your explanation. You really cleared that up for me.


ZolKel

The verb is missing from your sentence. Estas camisetas ESTAN sucias? should be correct, I think.


Thurid

Then its still "these T shirts" and not "your t shirts"


ZolKel

That is true. :) "Tus camisetas estan sucias" should be the right one then. Or to my taste: "Estan tus camisetas sucias?"


[deactivated user]

    I believe because there are many camisetas and estan refers to them.


Lets_learn_team.

    vuestras camisetas están sucias accepted!!!


Thurid

    "Vuestros camisetas están sucias" not accepted. sooo... is the decision vuestras/vuestros based on the gender of the people I am speaking to or the grammatical gender of the T-Shirts?


FerEtayoRguez

    Grammatical gender of the T-shirts. Gender of the owner is never taken into account with possessives.


Andrea349736

    I don't understand why ustedes is used sometimes and tus others. the sentence before this one was similar and used ustedes and i used tus and this one uses tus and not ustedes. very confusing.


BarbInBereaKY

    "ustedes" means "you" in the plural form ("you guys", "you all"). "Tu" with an accent means you in the singular, familiar form (like with friends). Tus (without an accent) means "your" referring to a plural-something you have or own. Tus camisetas means "your t-shirts". You couldn't use "ustedes" in this sentence, but you could write "Sus camisetas" to mean the t-shirts belonging to a group of people you're addressing.


Shoshi1971

    Barbara223900

    As a matter of fact you can use "ustedes" for this sentence. The "sus" is only pluralized because the t-shirts are.

    Tu (no accent) is your and can only be used with "tú".

    He/she/usted/ustedes all use "su".


BarbInBereaKY

    Shoshi, can you give me a sentence meaning "are your t-shirts dirty?" that includes the word "ustedes?" The post I was answering was was saying why not "ustedes" instead of "tus", meaning using "you (plural)" instead of "YOUR". It would leave out any possession. I don't see how you can say "you" in a sentence that only uses "your." About "sus camisetas", I meant that if you're speaking to "ustedes" (you plural), you would use "sus camisetas" rather than "tus camisetas." Still "ustedes" wouldn't be in the sentence. Correct me if I'm misunderstanding you.


Shoshi1971

    Barbara

    I didn't mean that you could actually use "ustedes" in the sentence but that the 'you all' can be implied as 'your'. Hence, the use of "sus" would apply to both "usted" and "ustedes", which is, I think, what you're saying as well.

    The question that was posted by Andrea seemed more confused than just how it would apply to this sentence. I was trying to expand an explanation beyond just this lesson.

    Sorry for the confusion.


MarkKeith7

    Why not sucios instead of sucias? I have the most trouble with that.


Michael307373

    Because 'camisetas' is feminine. The adjective must match the noun in number and gender.


Joanne3737

    should it not be estas? seen as its your tshirts


Felicity359602

    Estás is used for "you are". In this case, it's not you, but rather your shirts: they are dirty. The conjugation has to match the shirts themselves, not their owner.


hobbyfarmer178

    ¿son tus camisetas sucias? why isn't this accepted ?? any ideas


Tom873317

    It needs to be están here (ser vs estar)


ozcmom

    Son sus camisetas sucias was not accepted


Felicity359602

    You have to use estan rather than son, since "being dirty" is a (usually temporary) state rather than an inherent description/characteristic of the t-shirts.

    Additionally, maybe your word order is wrong, but I'm not positive. The re-ordered version "¿Estan sucias sus camisetas?" was accepted for me, at least.


King410968

    In spanish you say "your t-shirts are dirty" but as a question if you get me?? Since its t-shirt+(s) there has to be estan because its a group


Bob.samwar

    Why "tus" - doesn't this indicate the plural you as in "you all" or does it represent the possessive "your" in this setting?


Zebra_Ninja

    "Tus" is possessive plural, but what's plural is not the possessor (tú). The possessed (camisetas) is what is plural.

    Tu camiseta --> your shirt

    Tus camisetas --> your shirts

    In both, only one person is the owner of your shirts.

    For "y'all", you would use ustedes. The possessive pronoun for that is su/sus. (I don't know much about vosotros so I won't risk leading anyone wrong.)

    On mobile so not sure how old this question is. Hopefully this helps someone though.

    Also, I'm not a native Spanish speaker so if anyone sees any errors in my explanation please correct me!


MichellePr871733

    I am confused when to use esta, es,or son


    [deactivated user]

      Spanishdict.com is a very good reference for this but you have to drill down into the definition of Ser and the definition of Estar. Both will have click for conjugations then it will also have a circle with a question mark inside it. Using all this I have finally figured out the "tree" that explains everything not just one part. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar


spanish18104

      Why not Sus camisetas estan sucias


Felicity359602

      That should be okay too, you should report it if it isn't.


vijaya519265

      Y cant it be usted tus s camisetas....


Oso-the-Bear

      duo's recommended answer: "¿Tus camisetas están sucias?" your answer may have had some other unnoticed error such as sticking an extra S between tus and camisetas

      and you should use sus (the usted form) OR tus the (tu` form) not both. they both mean "your," usted form (sus) is formal.


Shoshi1971

      "Usted" means you not your.

      There is no "you" in this sentence.

      If you wanted to use the formal (usted) version it would be "sus camisetas" not "tus".


vijaya519265

      When is es and when is estan or esta used .what is the difference


Oso-the-Bear

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar
      "dirty" is like a temporary condition or a condition as opposed to a characteristic. these are not universal labels, this takes some practice and study. here's another link, part 1 of 4. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1 in fact,, read that entire grammar guide. Duo is great practice but not a grammar guide


Shoshi1971

      "Es" is the verb form of "ser". It's used for a permanent situation, a physical or character description and personality traits. Think of it as something unchangeable or permanent.

      "Esta" is the verb form of "estar". It is used to describe somebody's mood (which can be understood as temporary or changeable), happenings in and around the moment (present tense) and location.

      They both mean"to be".

      This link is extremely helpful.

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


Jakov344118

      Why is "sucios" not accepted? It is not clear if t- shirts are his or her.


Shoshi1971

      Jakov

      It doesn't matter who owns the t-shirts, that is not why "sucias" has to be feminine, it's because "camisetas" is a feminine word, "sucias" is describing the condition of the "camisetas".

      Furthermore, because the t-shirts are plural your has to be plural as well, "tus".

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.