"Tú no usas la computadora."

Translation:You don't use the computer.

4 months ago

19 Comments


ChrisWhatever

It coild also be "You are not using the computer".

4 months ago

alfalfa2

Yes, and that was accepted today. DL is finally beginning to accept English present progressive translations.

3 months ago

MissMunch

wrong, actually. "You are not using the computer" translates to a different sentence, so it would be "Tu/vos/usted no estas usando la computadora".

the 'are not' is 'no estas', instead of '(You) Don't use' being 'no usas'.

however, that's just the direct translation. The sentences ARE similar, but it still shouldn't be accepted as they are not exactly the same.

2 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Tried to answer this without looking at the screen and had NO idea what he said! Sounded like "Tú nomes la computadora."

3 months ago

Sully250169

I'm not confused, however I'm given credit for a misspelled word then I'm not. Ugh maintain a standard.

3 months ago

Kathleen173351

"do not" should be accepted as well as "don't"

1 month ago

Bob6465

I responded "Don't use the computer". I understand Tú means you, but generally speaking when I talk to someone I don't mention the "you". My response was counted incorrect. I guess Duolingo wants more verbatim.

2 months ago

MissMunch

Duolingo uses more direct translation; leaving a word out will result in a strike. Of course, it's perfectly fine to exclude the "Tu" when speaking to someone, but they just mark it wrong.

2 months ago

MarkFoster278466

I answered " I do not use the computer" and was told the answer was incorrect.

2 months ago

MissMunch

there is no "I" in there. of course it isn't accepted. The word "Tu" is used, as in "you", not "I".

2 months ago

stefan998519

Amen. That should be correct as well

2 months ago

anaillon
anaillon

Me too.

2 months ago

eileen456006

And me

2 months ago

Adelola2

I wrote "Don't you use the computer?" It should mean the same thing

2 months ago

MissMunch

Well, they do mean the same, but it still wouldn't be accepted. The sentence you mentioned is a question, and 'You don't use the computer' is actually a statement.

1 month ago

MissMunch

You could say either one in real life, but duolingo needs moderated answers.

1 month ago

BenjaminSo455946

"Para madre....! Pooooooooor favor!"

1 month ago

GNRNCSBLSS

How should the sentence read if i were to ask, "You don't use a computer?

2 weeks ago

SaritaFlau
SaritaFlau

I wrote "you do not use the computer" this should have been accepted

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.