1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no usas la computadora."

" no usas la computadora."

Translation:You don't use the computer.

June 16, 2018

98 Comments


MamaLori5-30

Tried to answer this without looking at the screen and had NO idea what he said! Sounded like "Tú nomes la computadora."


PortAlberni

I heard “nomsas”. Even after listening to him on turtle speed, I still couldn’t understand/hear him properly no matter how many times I listened at regular speed. It’s like listening to someone with a mouthful of marbles.


mexicanfoodfreak

I also could not properly distinguish the words at full speed, even after listening to it at the slower speed. Thanks to the slower speed option, I knew he was saying, "Tú no usas la computadora." But at regular speed, it still sounded like "Tú gnomes as la computadora." With practice, my listening skills are improving enough that this is an unusual occurrence. Usually, I can determine where the sounds are blended. When we were kids, we would ask each other, "jeet?" ("Did you eat?")

Any advice from native speakers of Spanish would be greatly appreciated.


DanielStew575476

At full speed it made no sense based on how it sounded, so I reported that. Gnomesas are pesky things and I don't want them near mi computadora. I was able to guess based on the English words listed, combined with my knowledge of what the app has taught me so far. Figured it wouldn't give me a new word in audio without teaching it via other methods first. Listened to it slow to confirm :)


robertasmi12

The one newer lady speaker (to me) has a very lazy tongue. Reminds me of my 15 year old daughter.


DanielStew575476

Agreed. On a previous one she said y when the text said el


Brian746209

When did you say this


JamesterCK

That's what I thought too! I had to slow it down. Sometimes they speak very clear, and other times it all runs together.


Darryl356922

Same here, and the slow read out doesn't work!


ChrisWhatever

It coild also be "You are not using the computer".


alfalfa2

Yes, and that was accepted today. DL is finally beginning to accept English present progressive translations.


vuhranza

Was not accepted for me. Reported it.


Kathleen173351

"do not" should be accepted as well as "don't"


Edit405153

Same problem here, I wrote do npt instead of don't


Jada62445

Normally it only picks up typos if you are one letter or so off, it's not a human, only a human would recognize what you meant.


DanielStew575476

Yeah. It should have picked up your typo


SaritaFlau

I wrote "you do not use the computer" this should have been accepted


SirRoderick42

It would if it was a question, like, you do not use the computer? So since it wasn't a question it was like an order, like, No you don't use the computer (here)


Aarti519816

You do not use the computer....i can't understand how can this be wrong


Timothy593528

Yes, we all know that people run the words together when speaking. But at this level, more care should be given to clear pronunciation. Can't understand this guy half the time.


DanielleVa118763

Idk if its my hearing, but at full speed, i could not understand this sentence. It sounded like Tú gnomsas la computadora...like gnomes...


MikeySteve1

Same, sounds like he needs a drink of water or needs to clear his throat out lol


RAE-ANNCLARKE

i typed "you do not use the computer" . why is it unaccepted?


Tedee15

Always report if not accepted.


Sully250169

I'm not confused, however I'm given credit for a misspelled word then I'm not. Ugh maintain a standard.


susan698108

This guy sounds wrong. I cant understand him unless i slow it down and even then i struggle.


Bob6465

I responded "Don't use the computer". I understand Tú means you, but generally speaking when I talk to someone I don't mention the "you". My response was counted incorrect. I guess Duolingo wants more verbatim.


MissMunch

Duolingo uses more direct translation; leaving a word out will result in a strike. Of course, it's perfectly fine to exclude the "Tu" when speaking to someone, but they just mark it wrong.


ieharper

what was wrong"with you do not use the computer?"


Myranda379207

Don't and do not are the same


Tedee15

Always report if not accepted.


Andrew332130

I put "You are not using the computer" and was marked wrong. Am I missing something?


Dave859365

The red box with the correct answer completely blocks what I typed. So how the heck can I see what I did wrong. This is very frustrating


ValerieLog1

I wrote "do not use" your answer said "don't use" and marked me wrong. They both mean the same thing.


JohnHooton2

I had no idea what this lady said,I had three versions, none of which was correct. I am trying to learn a language not get into a quizz.


MarkFoster278466

I answered " I do not use the computer" and was told the answer was incorrect.


MissMunch

there is no "I" in there. of course it isn't accepted. The word "Tu" is used, as in "you", not "I".


stefan998519

Amen. That should be correct as well


jackferrell85

"You don't use the computer" should be accepted.


jackie.b.m

Is-- this a command or an observation? Just curious


Ziaheart

An observation. Spanish has different conjugation forms for imperatives/commands. So if this was a command, then it'd be, "No uses la computadora", I believe.


gill419640

Your not using the computer wasnt accepted for me!


ariella900776

Yes confused. It doesn't make sense to me!


VoteLeave

"Ordenador" is used by all my Spanish friends - not "computadora"


Danni808571

I got it right but it comes up red and kills the last of my heart health


bguyshill

Typo in English Yo instead of you. System gives credit for some misspelled words why not this one?


Dado494945

You do not use the computer


OmegaTheProtogen

How do I know it's "Usas" not "Uses"?


KamariaHop

I wrote, "You do not use the computer" This should be correct


Stokley14

I cannot understand what the woman is saying 1/2 the time. The man is much clearer to me.


dwayneKemp

After getting killed for contractions, i decided to spell both words out. So they count my my answer wrong this way also


bRyHatZa

i thought it means "do not use the computer" can someone explain


Michaeline742672

when would anyone say this??? You are not using the computer. Perhaps a parent would say, Today you don't use the computer.


Siri359557

You don't use the computer. You aren't using the computer. Is the lack of differentiation between the two a Spanish thing or a Duolingo thing?


MiguelJone8

I entered "did not" and the correct answer used the contraction "don't"


Siri359557

That might have more to do with using the past "did not" instead of the present "do not" rather than using or not using the contraction


Chandler243225

Do not and dont should be the same


T25RdFOi

i have written the same answer why it is not accepting


T25RdFOi

You don’t use the computer


Shalini97889

Do not and don't are the same thing. I used do not and it showed wrong answer


Michelle672758

I thought it could be "you cant use the computer" what would "can't" be in this scentence?


Andrew332130

The Spanish word "poder" means "to be able to," which essentially translates to "can."

"You can't use the computer" (or more literally, "you are not able to use the computer") would be "Tu no puedes usar la computadora"


jakemerrit3

How do you know what use to use?????


GNRNCSBLSS

How should the sentence read if i were to ask, "You don't use a computer?


Tedee15

No usas un ordenador?


Teresa764365

So i said "dont you use the computer" and it was marked wrong my thinking was that it sounds the same shouldnt that be accepted


Tedee15

Oh, you thought the audio was a question?


FlipBailey1

I had the same answer Exactly but mine was marked wrong.


rosemarie638621

Why is do not use the same as don't use?


Rabbitman362100

Don't use the computer. Why is this incorrect


Andrew332130

Your translation is a command while this sentence is conjugated as a statement


trish853564

Ordenador is used here not computadora


RichardWil573548

back to the "s" problem again


Tracy349256

Do you need the "tu"?


Ziaheart

Since usas can only go with tú, it shouldn't need it. Report it if it won't accept it. Unless you were given a "write what you hear" exercise, of course. Then you should write everything that's said, whether it's necessary or not.


Syd295157

Is it me or is the pronunciation, poor. Example: when the woman says ' usar' to me it sounds like 'usas'.


CutieCream

What is the difference between uso, usa, and usar?? That confuses me


Brian746209

No in the begining of this quiz it showed pitueres and now ww no it cause rhe piture


BenjaminSo455946

"Para madre....! Pooooooooor favor!"


mykl_PLUTO

"You dont use the computer" instead of "Dont you use the computer?" They're the same.


Adelola2

I wrote "Don't you use the computer?" It should mean the same thing


MissMunch

Well, they do mean the same, but it still wouldn't be accepted. The sentence you mentioned is a question, and 'You don't use the computer' is actually a statement.


MissMunch

You could say either one in real life, but duolingo needs moderated answers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.