"Tú no usas la computadora."

Translation:You don't use the computer.

6 months ago

20 Comments


ChrisWhatever

It coild also be "You are not using the computer".

6 months ago

alfalfa2

Yes, and that was accepted today. DL is finally beginning to accept English present progressive translations.

5 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

Tried to answer this without looking at the screen and had NO idea what he said! Sounded like "Tú nomes la computadora."

5 months ago

PortAlberni

I heard “nomsas”. Even after listening to him on turtle speed, I still couldn’t understand/hear him properly no matter how many times I listened at regular speed. It’s like listening to someone with a mouthful of marbles.

4 days ago

Kathleen173351

"do not" should be accepted as well as "don't"

3 months ago

Sully250169

I'm not confused, however I'm given credit for a misspelled word then I'm not. Ugh maintain a standard.

5 months ago

Bob6465

I responded "Don't use the computer". I understand Tú means you, but generally speaking when I talk to someone I don't mention the "you". My response was counted incorrect. I guess Duolingo wants more verbatim.

4 months ago

MissMunch

Duolingo uses more direct translation; leaving a word out will result in a strike. Of course, it's perfectly fine to exclude the "Tu" when speaking to someone, but they just mark it wrong.

4 months ago

MarkFoster278466

I answered " I do not use the computer" and was told the answer was incorrect.

4 months ago

MissMunch

there is no "I" in there. of course it isn't accepted. The word "Tu" is used, as in "you", not "I".

4 months ago

SaritaFlau
SaritaFlau

I wrote "you do not use the computer" this should have been accepted

2 months ago

Aarti519816

You do not use the computer....i can't understand how can this be wrong

1 month ago

Timothy593528

Yes, we all know that people run the words together when speaking. But at this level, more care should be given to clear pronunciation. Can't understand this guy half the time.

2 weeks ago

Adelola2

I wrote "Don't you use the computer?" It should mean the same thing

4 months ago

MissMunch

Well, they do mean the same, but it still wouldn't be accepted. The sentence you mentioned is a question, and 'You don't use the computer' is actually a statement.

3 months ago

MissMunch

You could say either one in real life, but duolingo needs moderated answers.

3 months ago

BenjaminSo455946

"Para madre....! Pooooooooor favor!"

3 months ago

GNRNCSBLSS

How should the sentence read if i were to ask, "You don't use a computer?

2 months ago

mykl_PLUTO

"You dont use the computer" instead of "Dont you use the computer?" They're the same.

1 month ago

Teresa764365

So i said "dont you use the computer" and it was marked wrong my thinking was that it sounds the same shouldnt that be accepted

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.