"Weneedtopayforthesesausages."

Translation:Tenemos que pagar estos chorizos.

5 months ago

20 Comments


PuzzleOz

'Necesitamos pagar para estos chorizos' Why isn't this accepted?

5 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

The verb pagar means "pay for." It's built in, so to speak, so you don't need the word para. There are others in Spanish like this, such as buscar means "look for."

3 months ago

Neymarinet

especially considering "deber" means more like "should" or "must" in contrast to "need to"

4 months ago

BenGrande310

Also curious about this.

4 months ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

Sausages are "salchichas". "Chorizo" is one specific type of sausage.

3 months ago

martijn57

That's right.

1 week ago

GypsyMaggie

I used salchichas, which Duolingo had previously given as "sausage". I think maybe it should be accepted

3 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

"estas salchichas" accepted Aug 2018

3 months ago

GypsyMaggie

In this sentence, I view "need" to pay for these sausages as not really an option; you must pay for them. So the real meaning is closer to "have to" than "need to"

4 weeks ago

GypsyMaggie

Right on, Lulurosa. Nice concept of internal need or desire vs. external requirement or force in referencing "need to" vs. "have to".

4 weeks ago

JudgeHill

I agree with the comments. I have learned that "temenos que" means we have to or we must NOT we need (which is necesitamos) so I share the bewilderment.

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"Tenemos que pagar por estas salchichas." = not accepted.

Why is that ?
"sausages"= "salchichas"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sausage

3 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

It's accepted now !!!
Wow...that was fast.

3 months ago

WasHimk

Why is estos used. From what I know estos refers to things whose gender are unknown. But since chorizos is already stated would not the correct demonstrative adjective be estes

3 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

estos = 'these', for both 'gender-unknown' and masculine;

esos = 'those', for both 'gender-unknown' and masculine

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

This isn't the first time Duo has mixed tenemos and necesitamos. Usually it accepts either. This time no! What is wrong with "necesitamos que pagar estos chorizos"? Anyone know why?

1 month ago

Flamesilocks8

Why not estes, chorizo is masculine

1 month ago

Nick475595

Because estos is the plural form of este.

1 month ago

LuisAviado

When is "need to " the same as "have to"?

4 weeks ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Using "need to" and "have to" interchangeably is usually a bit of lazy thinking that most of us fall into from time to time. "need to" , in most circumstances, implies an interior impetus, while "have to" some external requirement. See, for instance, GypsieMaggie's comment below.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.