"We need to pay for these sausages."

Translation:Tenemos que pagar estos chorizos.

6 months ago

23 Comments


PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

'Necesitamos pagar para estos chorizos' Why isn't this accepted?

6 months ago

J9Z
J9Z

The verb pagar means "pay for." It's built in, so to speak, so you don't need the word para. There are others in Spanish like this, such as buscar means "look for."

5 months ago

Neymarinet

especially considering "deber" means more like "should" or "must" in contrast to "need to"

6 months ago

BenGrande310

Also curious about this.

6 months ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

Sausages are "salchichas". "Chorizo" is one specific type of sausage.

5 months ago

martijn57

That's right.

2 months ago

GypsyMaggie

I used salchichas, which Duolingo had previously given as "sausage". I think maybe it should be accepted

5 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

"estas salchichas" accepted Aug 2018

5 months ago

GypsyMaggie

In this sentence, I view "need" to pay for these sausages as not really an option; you must pay for them. So the real meaning is closer to "have to" than "need to"

2 months ago

GypsyMaggie

Right on, Lulurosa. Nice concept of internal need or desire vs. external requirement or force in referencing "need to" vs. "have to".

2 months ago

JudgeHill

I agree with the comments. I have learned that "temenos que" means we have to or we must NOT we need (which is necesitamos) so I share the bewilderment.

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Perhaps Duo wants us to learn that tener que is also used as we often use "to need to" (even though using "to need to" may not be strictly correct, according to lulularosa's and GypsyMaggie's standards). For example, I can easily imagine saying "Just a minute, I need to pay for these xxxxs" to my husband standing at the end of a check-out line saying "Let's go!" Un momento, tengo que pagar . . . . would be appropriate in Spanish, I think.

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

I would say that while "I have to...." and "I need to..." are interchangeable the meanings are still slightly different.

I would be willing to bet on another page, on another answer, if you tried to use necesitar for tener it would be wrong.

1 month ago

Peter802775

While I was reading these comments I had to think of conversations with my boss, a long time ago. He might say, "you need to pay more attention." But in some cases it was, "You have to pay more attention." When the situation was really serious he would say, "You want to pay more attention" - the implication being "if you want to keep your job."

So, to me it's all a matter of degrees, and who is saying it to whom.

3 weeks ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"Tenemos que pagar por estas salchichas." = not accepted.

Why is that ?
"sausages"= "salchichas"

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sausage

5 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

It's accepted now !!!
Wow...that was fast.

5 months ago

WasHimk

Why is estos used. From what I know estos refers to things whose gender are unknown. But since chorizos is already stated would not the correct demonstrative adjective be estes

4 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

estos = 'these', for both 'gender-unknown' and masculine;

esos = 'those', for both 'gender-unknown' and masculine

4 months ago

Kitchendesigner

This isn't the first time Duo has mixed tenemos and necesitamos. Usually it accepts either. This time no! What is wrong with "necesitamos que pagar estos chorizos"? Anyone know why?

3 months ago

Flamesilocks8

Why not estes, chorizo is masculine

2 months ago

Nick475595

Because estos is the plural form of este.

2 months ago

LuisAviado

When is "need to " the same as "have to"?

2 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Using "need to" and "have to" interchangeably is usually a bit of lazy thinking that most of us fall into from time to time. "need to" , in most circumstances, implies an interior impetus, while "have to" some external requirement. See, for instance, GypsieMaggie's comment below.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.