"¿Porquénoquieresducharte?"

Translation:Why don't you want to shower?

7 months ago

7 Comments


Daniel849735

Why not" ducharse" Its like i have to relearn sentence construction

3 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Ducharse suggests you are asking ustede the question; ducharte implies . Would you more likely ask this formally or informally? Probably informally.

2 months ago

kat328570

"fancy" is not an American english word - It's English english. "Why don't you like to shower" would be better in America.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I might say Do you fancy a drink? or Do you fancy seeing [a movie]? but I can't imagine saying Do you fancy a shower? and certainly not Why don't you fancy a shower?

7 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

Fancy that!

Duolingo didn't suggest fancy to me.

3 months ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

"Why don't you want a shower" is surely correct

3 months ago

AustinElli197661

"a shower" would be an object. "to shower" makes it part of the verb. Your sentence also makes sense but isn't what they're conveying here.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.