1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no quieres ducharte…

"¿Por qué no quieres ducharte?"

Translation:Why don't you want to shower?

June 16, 2018

22 Comments


1ToothDK

Because quarantine allows me to be a degenerate


SqueezeboxSarah

This is a correct answer. X-D


Daniel849735

Why not" ducharse" Its like i have to relearn sentence construction


DABurnside

Ducharse suggests you are asking ustede the question; ducharte implies . Would you more likely ask this formally or informally? Probably informally.


Marlene617856

I find it hard to learn something and then much later have to learn there is another way to say it. For me at least, it would be easier to learn all of them in the same lesson.


johnwyndav

"Why don't you want a shower" is surely correct


AustinElli197661

"a shower" would be an object. "to shower" makes it part of the verb. Your sentence also makes sense but isn't what they're conveying here.


nEjh0qr4

But, "Why don't you want to take a shower?" is accepted.


Ali84561

Why don't you want to take ( or to have) shower? should also be the translation of this question.


ArankaBloemberg

So... "por qué no te quieres duchar" is equally correct?


RyagonIV

Aranka, yes, that is also perfectly good.


Andrewcutebby

I heard, "¿porque no quieres ducharme?" and I got really worried for a sec XD.


Janusz306406

Why is not accepted: "Why don't you want to shower yourself" ?


RyagonIV

Janusz, you don't "shower yourself" in English. The "yourself" is already included in the verb "to shower".


Harley588854

No it isn't.

You could be a nurse who showers a patient, or a carer who showers a relative. Showering the dog is also a possibility.


RyagonIV

Harley, that doesn't seem to be the case in formal English, at least. You can either shower, or shower someone with something. But if you're going to wash someone else, you'll have to "give a shower to them".


JackieCran2

I never pronounce "que" correctly (this word turns read).. What is the secret?


RyagonIV

Jackie, I don't use the speaking tasks on Duolingo, so I don't know if that's a systematic error. But que is pretty simply "keh" in English transcription.


Avajohn15

Any idea when we use "porque" and when "por que"?


RyagonIV

Ava, "por qué" is the question, "why". Porque is the answer, "because".


AnnaRowlan8

what's the difference between Ducharte and te duchas? anyone know?


nEjh0qr4

Anna,
ducharte is the infinitive form (to shower [yourself])
te duchas is a conjugated form (you shower)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.