"¿Por qué no quieres ducharte?"

Translation:Why don't you want to shower?

June 16, 2018

6 Comments


Daniel849735

Why not" ducharse" Its like i have to relearn sentence construction

October 11, 2018

DABurnside

Ducharse suggests you are asking ustede the question; ducharte implies . Would you more likely ask this formally or informally? Probably informally.

October 20, 2018

johnwyndav

"Why don't you want a shower" is surely correct

October 16, 2018

AustinElli197661

"a shower" would be an object. "to shower" makes it part of the verb. Your sentence also makes sense but isn't what they're conveying here.

October 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

But, "Why don't you want to take a shower?" is accepted.

January 30, 2019

Ali84561

Why don't you want to take ( or to have) shower? should also be the translation of this question.

May 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.